Desenvolvimento cognitivo na construção do raciocínio matemático e reprovação nos cursos de engenharia da Univasf
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Queiroz, Sávio Silveira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Geida Maria Cavalcanti de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Andrade, Alexsandro Luiz de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Canal, Claudia Patrocinio Pedroza | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Gurgel, Carmesina Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Sad, Lígia Arantes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Recent research showed high percentage of failure in engineering courses at the Federal University of São Francisco Valley. These results stimulated the work described here, which aimed to analyze the relationship between cognitive development in the construction of mathematical reasoning and failure in the basic subjects of engineering courses at Univasf. Participants were 37 students undertaking engineering courses (Calculus I, Analytic Geometry and Physics), and five teachers of these subjects. The data cover the period from 2009 to 2010 and was obtained on the campus of Juazeiro-BA Univasf, with the following methods : interviews with students and teachers; the application of Piagetian tests (floating bodies task and the pendulum) and BPR - 5, psychological tests with the students. The analysis categories were: leveis of cognitive development; student performance in basic subjects and reasoning tests; concepts, skills and difficulties in mathematics; and teaching-learning process and their relationships, data which was analyzed using a quantitative/qualitative approach. Results showed: Regardless of the pass/fail situation in the basic subjects of engineering Univasf, leveis of cognitive development did not justify the final outcome students' academic performance. 2. The data resulting from tests of reasoning (BPR-5) point out, just in Spatial Reasoning subtest, a positive correlation with a positive correlation with academic test scores of Analytical Geometry (subject). There is a correlation between performance on tests of academic achievement (GA, CA, FIS) for successful students performed significantly higher than disapproved. This situation did not occur among the subtests of BPR-5. Statistically, there is no significant differences between approved students and disapproved ones significant differences between students approved and disapproved, considering all subtests battery BPR-5. 3. Several difficulties affect academic performance (associated with other ones): the teacher-student relationship, communication, process of text comprehension, teaching methodology, decontextualized content, lack of basic knowledge from secondary education; lack of pedagogical formation of teachers, teaching strategies and learning assessment, the number of subjects in the first period, financial difficulties, family problems, and students becoming discouraged due to frustration with their performance. Thus, it is concluded that control variables or intervention, depending on the design and context of future research, can define various aspects that influence the academic performance in the pedagogical, psychological and cognitive perspectives. | |
| dc.description.abstract | Des recherches récentes ont montré pourcentage élevé cféchec dans les cours dlngénierie auprès de 1'Université Federal do Vale do São Francisco - UNIVASF. Ces données ont stimulé cette étude, qui visait à analyser la relation entre le développement cognitif dans la construction d’un raisonnement mathématique et 1'échec dans les disciplines initiales au intérieur du cours d’ingénierie de 1’UNIVASF. Les participants ont été 37 étudiants dans les suivants disciplines: Calculus I, Géométrie Analytique et Physique, et 5 enseignants de ces disciplines. Les données ont couvert la période de 2009 à 2010, et ils ont obtenue sur le campus de Juazeiro-BA de 1’Univasf. On utilisé: des entrevues avec des étudiants et des enseignants; 1'application de tests de Piaget (corps flottants et le pendule) et BPR, des tests psychologiques - 5 avec les étudiants. Les catégories d‘analyse ont été les niveaux de développement cognitif, les performances des élèves dans les disciplines initiales et des preuves de raisonnement, des concepts, des compétences et des difficultés en mathématiques, processus enseignementapprentissage et leurs relations, dont données ont été analysées à partir d’approche quanti-qualitative. Les résultats ont montré: 1. indépendamment de la situation de réussite / échec dans les disciplines initiales, les niveaux du développement cognitif ne se justifient pas le résultat final de la performance scolaire des étudiants ; 2. Les données issues de tests de raisonnement (RPR-5) soulignent, au moins en sous-test raisonnement spatial, une corrélation positive avec les notes des matières universitaires en géométrie analytique. Existe une corrélation entre les résultats des tests de rendement scolaire (GA, CA, FIS) à mesure que les étudiants ont réussi une performance plus significative par rapport aux étudiants qu’ont eu échec. Cette situation ne se produit pas entre les soustests de BPR-5. Aucune différence statistiquement significative entre les étudiants approuvés ou en échec, compte tenu tous les sous-tests de la batterie BPR-5; 3. II y a des difficultés interférant dans le rendement scolaire (associé à d'autres): relation enseignant-élève, la communication, processus d'interprétation et de compréhension de textes, de la méthodologie d'enseignement, le contenu décontextualisé, le manque d'éducation secondaire de base, la formation pédagogique des enseignants, l'enseignement des stratégies d'apprentissage et d'évaluation, le nombre de sujets dans la première période, les difficultés financières, problèmes familiaux et le découragement de l'élève après la frustration de la performance. En plus, les variables de controle ou d'intervention qui selon la conception et le contexte de la recherche future peuvent définir les différents aspects qui influencent le rendement scolaire des perspectives pédagogiques, psychologiques et cognitives. Ainsi, il est conclu que plusieurs aspects influençant la performance scolaire, la perspective éducative, psychologique et cognitive. | fre |
| dc.description.resumo | Recente pesquisa mostrou elevados percentuais de reprovação nos cursos de engenharia na Universidade Federal do Vale do São Francisco. Tais dados impulsionaram a este estudo, que objetivou analisar a relação entre desenvolvimento cognitivo na construção do raciocínio matemático e reprovação nas disciplinas da área básica dos cursos de engenharia da Univasf. Os participantes foram 37 estudantes de engenharia das disciplinas Cálculo I, Física e Geometria Analítica, bem como 5 professores dessas disciplinas. Os dados obtidos se referem ao período de 2009 a 2010, obtidos no campus Univasf de Juazeiro-BA, sendo utilizadas entrevistas com os estudantes e professores; aplicação das provas piagetianas (flutuação de corpos e do pêndulo) e provas BPR 5 com os discentes. As categorias de análise foram os níveis de desenvolvimento cognitivo; desempenho dos estudantes nas disciplinas básicas e nas provas de raciocínio; conceitos, habilidades e dificuldades na área de matemática; processo ensino-aprendizagem e suas relações, cujos dados foram analisados numa abordagem quantiqualitativa. Os resultados apontaram: 1. Independente da situação aprovado/reprovado nas disciplinas básicas das engenharias da Univasf, os níveis de desenvolvimento cognitivo não influenciaram no resultado final do desempenho acadêmico dos estudantes; 2. Nas provas de BPR-5, os estudantes aprovados tiveram os melhores desempenhos nos raciocínios espacial, numérico e abstrato; já os reprovados se classificaram como medianos, acrescentando o raciocínio mecânico; entre as disciplinas básicas e as provas de raciocínio, há correlação significativa, classificada como moderada somente entre G.A. e raciocínio espacial; Cálculo e raciocínio verbal; 3. Há dificuldades interferentes no desempenho acadêmico (associados a outros): relação professor-aluno, comunicação, processo de interpretação e compreensão de textos; metodologia de ensino, conteúdos descontextualizados, falta de base do ensino médio; formação pedagógica do docente, as estratégias de ensino e avaliação de aprendizagem, a quantidade de disciplinas no I período, dificuldades financeiras, problemas familiares, desestímulo do aluno após frustração com o rendimento, variáveis de controle ou de interveniência que, dependendo do delineamento e contexto de futuras pesquisas, podem definir vários aspectos capazes de influenciar o desempenho acadêmico nas perspectivas pedagógica, psicológica e cognitiva. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Geida Maria Cavalcanti de. Desenvolvimento cognitivo na construção do raciocínio matemático e reprovação nos cursos de engenharia da Univasf. 2012. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2012. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Cognitive development | eng |
| dc.subject | Engineering | eng |
| dc.subject | School performance | eng |
| dc.subject | Repetition | eng |
| dc.subject | Reasoning | eng |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento cognitivo | por |
| dc.subject | Engenharia | por |
| dc.subject | Rendimento escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Raciocínio matemático | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Repetência | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Raciocínio | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 159.9 | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento cognitivo na construção do raciocínio matemático e reprovação nos cursos de engenharia da Univasf | |
| dc.title.alternative | Cognitive development in the construction of mathematical reasoning and failure in engineering courses UNIVASF | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |