A teoria crítica invade o covil da medusa: um olhar não petrificado sobre as webseries juvenis
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalvi, Maria Amélia
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Jean Carlos
dc.contributor.referee1: Chaves, Priscila Monteiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Gonçalves, Emerson Campos
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-26
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, humanity has faced a pandemic that has shaped new patterns of behavior, sociability and consumption of cultural products; this scenario has contributed to the expansion of streaming services. The way people have established understandings and comprehensions about the narratives of series, webseries, literature and art is shaped by the context of late capitalism. In light of this, the subject of this dissertation is contemporary webseries about school life, available on streaming services, and whose main characters are a specific group in society: teenagers and young people between the ages of 13 and 19. Our analysis focused on Sex Education (2019-2023), Elite (2018-2024) and Young Royals (2021-2024) and took as its theoretical basis different contributions from historical and dialectical materialism and Marxist traditions; it discussed, in particular, the ethical aspects (crossed by social, sexual and political relations) of the human relationships that are established in these audiovisual fictional creations whose action takes place in school space-time, focusing on the issue of human formation. As a result of the research, it was concluded that there is a semi-formative media pedagogy administered by ideological content - aligned with the anti-democratic conservative agendas of the neoliberal political agendas - which obliterates social antagonisms through the fetishization of technology; the excitation of the senses; the pathologizing discourse of psychosocial dysfunction; and spectacularization, leading, in short, to the one-dimensionality of youth in formation
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos, a humanidade enfrentou um contexto de pandemia que moldou novos padrões de comportamento, sociabilidade e consumo de produtos culturais; esse cenário contribuiu para a expansão dos serviços de streaming. A forma como as pessoas têm estabelecido compreensões e entendimentos sobre as narrativas de séries, webseries, literatura e arte é moldada pelo contexto do capitalismo tardio. Face a isso, o objeto desta dissertação são webseries contemporâneas que tematizam a vida escolar, disponíveis em serviços de streaming, e que têm como personagens principais um grupo específico da sociedade: adolescentes e jovens entre 13 e 19 anos. Nossa análise centrou-se em Sex Education (2019-2023), Elite (2018-2024) e Young Royals (2021-2024) e tomou como fundamentação teórica diferentes contribuições do materialismo histórico e dialético e das tradições marxistas; discutiu, especialmente, os aspectos éticos (atravessados pelas relações sociais, sexuais e políticas) das relações humanas que se estabelecem nessas criações ficcionais audiovisuais cuja ação se desenvolve no espaço-tempo escolar, focalizando a questão da formação humana. Como resultados da pesquisa, concluiu-se que há uma pedagogia midiática semiformativa administrada por conteúdos ideológicos — alinhados às pautas conservadoras antidemocráticas das agendas políticas neoliberais — que obliteram os antagonismos sociais, por meio da fetichização da tecnologia; da excitação dos sentidos; do discurso patologizante da disfunção psicossocial; e da espetacularização, conduzindo, enfim, à unidimensionalidade da juventude em formação
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Juventude
dc.subject: Late capitalism
dc.subject: Cultural industry
dc.subject: Human formation
dc.subject: Youth
dc.subject: Webseries
dc.subject: Indústria cultural
dc.subject: Capitalismo tardio
dc.subject: Formação humana
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: A teoria crítica invade o covil da medusa: um olhar não petrificado sobre as webseries juvenis
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br