Constellation Loss em Modelos de Reconhecimento Facial
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ciarelli, Patrick Marques | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Erick Ramos dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinto, Luiz Alberto | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Mutz, Filipe Wall | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Feature extracting models for facial recognition systems have become objects of in-depth study over the past few years. In order to find a better discrimination of objects and, consequently, a better separability of classes, loss functions, such as Triplet Loss, were designed to be used in conjunction with Siamese Neural Networks. However, networks with these functions suffer from a slow convergence by considering only two classes (positive and negative) at each learning iteration, thus, they are not appropriate when there is a large number of classes in the dataset. Recently, a loss function called Constellation Loss was proposed in order to minimize these problems. In this work, a model for facial recognition using a Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) as a backbone and Constellation Loss as a loss function is proposed. To validate the model, two public databases were used and comparisons were made with different loss functions and CNNs architectures. It is also proposed in this work the use of an approach for the construction of batches, which allows network training with a reduced memory usage. The results obtained indicate that Constellation Loss is a promising technique when compared to the other loss functions evaluated, reaching average values of AUC (Area Under The Curve) equal to 99.9% in the Olivetti Faces dataset and 98.7% in the challenging Labeled Faces in the Wild (LFW) dataset. The effectiveness of the method could be certified, enabling its application to facial recognition systems. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Modelos extratores de características para sistemas de reconhecimento facial se tornaram objetos de profundo estudo ao longo dos últimos anos. Desejando encontrar uma melhor discriminação dos objetos e, consequentemente, uma melhor separabilidade das classes, funções de perdas, como a Triplet Loss, foram projetadas para serem empregadas em conjunto com as Redes Neurais Siamesas. Entretanto, redes com essas funções sofrem com uma lenta convergência por considerar apenas duas classes (positiva e negativa) a cada iteração de aprendizagem, e assim não são apropriadas quando existe uma grande quantidade de classes. Recentemente, uma função de perda chamada Constellation Loss foi proposta no sentido de minimizar este problema. Neste trabalho é proposto um modelo para reconhecimento facial usando uma Rede Neural Convolucional (Convolutional Neural Network - CNN) como backbone e o Constellation Loss como função de perda. Para validar o modelo, foram utilizadas duas bases de dados públicas e feitas comparações com diferentes funções de perda e arquiteturas CNN. Também é proposto neste trabalho o uso de uma abordagem para construção dos batches, o qual permite o treinamento da rede com uso reduzido de memória. Os resultados obtidos indicam que Constellation Loss é uma técnica promissora quando comparada às demais funções de perda avaliadas, alcançando valores médios de AUC (Area Under The Curve) iguais a 99,9% no conjunto de dados Olivetti Faces e 98,7% no desafiador conjunto de dados Labeled Faces in the Wild (LFW). A efetividade do método pôde ser certificada, viabilizando sua aplicação para sistemas de reconhecimento facial. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Constellation Loss | |
| dc.subject | Reconhecimento Facial | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Constellation Loss em Modelos de Reconhecimento Facial | |
| dc.title.alternative | Constellation Loss em Modelos de Reconhecimento Facial | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |