Systematic and Ecological aspects of fossil mayflies from the Crato Formation, Araripe Basin (Lower Cretaceous, Northeast Brasil)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Taissa Rodrigues Marques da
dc.contributor.author: Storari, Arianny Pimentel
dc.contributor.referee1: Tavares, Marcelo Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Araújo Júnior, Hermínio Ismael de
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28
dc.description.abstract: Among the groups of insects, mayflies stand out in the Crato Formation, Araripe Basin. A newly discovered adult individual from the family Oligoneuriidae is here described as new species, genus and new subfamily. Also, a previously described “oligoneuriid” specimen from the same unit is here reviewed, redescribed and considered as belonging to the family Hexagenitidae. The new genus bridges an important gap between an oligoneuriid ancestor and the extant Chromarcys. Furthermore, demonstrate that the divergence between Oligoneuriidae clades probably occurred in South America. Additionally, we described recently collected fossil specimens of extinct family Hexagenitidae. Two new genera and species are proposed, and one specimen is described in detail and identified as Protoligoneuria limai, providing new information on intraspecific variability and allowed us to emend the taxon’s diagnosis. Another specimen described is considered incertae sedis, and presents an interesting taxonomic challenge, as it presents plesiomorphic features on the forewings. Moreover, we comment on the taxonomy of Cratohexagenites minor and consider it possibly synonymous with Protoligoneuria limai. As a supplementary material, we also present a checklist of all valid mayfly species from the Cretaceous, providing new morphological information about the Crato Formation mayfly fauna, specially the hexagenitids. Finally, we analyze a mayfly mass mortality collected at controlled excavations, the first of their kind for the Crato Formation. All mayflies found belong to the Hexagenitidae, whose morphology demonstrates that the nymphs occurred in quiet waters. The nymphs were smaller than usual, suggesting a shallow water column, with excellent preservation and no preferential orientation in the samples, suggesting lack of transport. Thus, we conclude that the Crato Formation lake experienced a seasonal high evaporation caused by the hot climate tending to aridity.
dc.description.resumo: Entre os insetos, os Ephemeroptera se destacam por sua abundância na Formação Crato, Bacia do Araripe. Neste trabalho, um espécime adulto da família Oligoneuriidae foi aqui descrito como uma nova espécie, gênero e nova subfamília. Além disso, um espécime descrito anteriormente da família Oligoneuriidae é aqui reanalisado e considerado como pertencente à família Hexagenitidae. O novo gênero preenche uma lacuna entre um ancestral da família Oligoneuriidae e o gênero Chromarcys. O novo táxon também demonstra que a divergência entre as subfamílias de Oligoneuriidae provavelmente ocorreu na América do Sul. Ademais, foram descritos espécimes fósseis da extinta família Hexagenitidae. Dois novos gêneros monoespecíficos foram descritos, com base em adultos, além de um espécime descrito como Protoligoneuria limai, e a diagnose do taxon foi revisada, além da descrição de outro espécime adultos da família Hexagenitidae, não nomeado. Ainda, nós consideramos Cratohexagenites minor sinônimo de P. limai, fornecendo novas informações morfológicas sobre a fauna de Ephemeroptera da Formação Crato. Finalmente, foi analisado um nível de mortalidade em massa de ninfas de Ephemeroptera coletadas em escavações controladas, as primeiras do tipo para a Formação Crato. As ninfas encontradas são todas pertencentes a família Hexagenitidae, demonstrando que as mesmas habitavam águas calmas de acordo com sua morfologia. As ninfas são menores que o usual, sugerindo uma coluna d'água rasa, as mesmas possuem excelente preservação e nenhuma orientação preferencial, sugerindo nenhum transporte. Portanto, concluímos que o paleolago da Formação Crato sofria uma alta evaporação sazonal causada pelo clima quente que tendia à aridez.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal)
dc.subject: Ephemeroptera
dc.subject: Aptiano
dc.subject: Oligoneuriidae
dc.subject: Hexagenitidae
dc.subjectclima do Cretáceo
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.title: Systematic and Ecological aspects of fossil mayflies from the Crato Formation, Araripe Basin (Lower Cretaceous, Northeast Brasil)
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis