Filogeografia de Panstrongylus Megistus (burmeister, 1835) (hemiptera, Reduviidae, Triatominae)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite, Gustavo Rocha | |
| dc.contributor.author | Soares, Stefanie Barbosa Potkul | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fagundes, Valeria | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodrigues, Ana Carolina Loss | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Chagas disease is considered one of the negleted tropical diseases of Latin America and its etiological agent is Trypanosoma cruzi, transmitted by hematophagous bugs, known as kissing bugs, which belong to the subfamily Triatominae. Within this dubfamily, there is Panstrongylus megistus, one of the main vectors of Chagas disease in Brazil. Its epidemiological importance for Chagas disease is due to its high domiciliation capacity, commonly found in domestic environments. However, its domiciliation capacity is different between regions, because in some areas, this species is considered sylvatic. One of the possibilities to explain this fact is phylogeography, which is the study of the processes that influence geographical distribution of genealogical lineages. Thereby, based on the phylogeographical patterns of Panstrongylus megistus, this thesis aims to correlate the different domiciliation capacities of P. megistus populations. The phylogeographyc analyses was based on fragments of the mitochondrial gene Cytochrome b (Cytb) and ribosomal DNA intergenic region (rDNA), comprising complete internal transcribed spacer (ITS)-1, 5.8S, and ITS-2 sequences. 16 sequences of cytb and 26 sequences of rDNA, from different populations, were analysed. All the sequences were obtained from GenBank. Phylogenetic analyses of Bayesian Inference, haplotype diversity, haplotype network, AMOVA, Fst analysis and Mantel test were performed. The analyses showed poor genetic structure associated to geographical distribution of the populations. Besides, the analyses showed poor diversity and genetic variance between populations, which suggests a recent population expansion from na ancestral population, originated in the Atlantic Forest. Active and passive dispersion explains the specie`s wide geographical distribution in Brazil, which led some populations to spread to regions with different environmental conditions. Thereby, some populations found in the domiciles, favourable microclimatic conditions and food source, which favoured the adaptation of these populations to the domiciles, becoming isolated from other sylvatic populations. Deforastation caused by human activities has also played na import role on the domiciliation of some populations, because of the destruction of natural ecotopes and reduction of food sources. Future research with bigger number of populations analysed and molecular markers can present more complete and resolved information regarding phylogeographical patterns of P. megistus | |
| dc.description.resumo | A doença de Chagas é considerada uma das doenças negligenciadas da América Latina e seu agente etiológico é o Trypanosoma cruzi, transmitido por insetos hematófagos, conhecidos como barbeiros, que pertencem à subfamília Triatominae. Dentro dessa subfamília, inclui-se Panstrongylus megistus, considerado um dos principais vetores da doença de Chagas. Sua importância epidemiológica para esta doença se deve à sua alta capacidade de domiciliação, sendo frequentemente encontrada nos ambientes domiciliares. Porém, essa capacidade de domiciliação apresenta diferenças entre regiões, pois em alguns locais, a espécie é considerada silvestre. Uma das possibilidades para explicar esse fato é por meio da filogeografia, que estuda os processos que influenciam a distribuição geográfica de linhagens de espécies ou de populações de uma espécie. Desse modo, com base nos padrões filogeográficos de P. megistus, o estudo tem como objetivo correlacionar as diferentes capacidades de domiciliação das populações de Panstrongylus megistus a partir de seus padrões filogeográficos. Para isso foram utilizados os marcadores moleculares DNA mitocondrial, representado pelo gene Citocromo b Oxidase (Cytb) e sequências intergênicas de rDNA, contendo gene 5.8S, Espaçador Interno Transcrito 1(ITS1) e 2(ITS2). Analisou-se 16 sequências de Cytb e 26 sequências de rDNA, provenientes de populações diferentes, obtidas no banco de dados do GenBank. Foram realizadas análises filogenéticas de Inferência Bayesiana, diversidade haplotípica, redes de haplótipos, AMOVA, análise de Fst e teste de Mantel. Os resultados apresentaram fraca estrutura genética associada à distribuição geográfica das populações. Além disso, as populações analisadas apresentaram baixa diversidade e variância genética entre si, o que pode ser explicada por uma expansão recente das populações a partir de uma população ancestral, original da Mata Atlântica. A dispersão ativa e passiva da espécie justifica sua ampla distribuição geográfica pelo país, o que levou populações da espécie para regiões de condições ambientais diferentes das quais a espécie é habituada. Devido a isso, algumas populações encontraram nos domicílios condições microclimáticas favoráveis, além de fonte alimentar, que favoreceram a adaptação dessas populações ao ambiente domiciliar, se separando das populações silvestres. O desmatamento causado por ação antrópica também influenciou na capacidade da domiciliação de algumas populações, devido à destruição dos ecótopos naturais da espécie e redução de fontes alimentares. Estudos futuros com maior número de populações analisadas e marcadores moleculares podem apresentar informações mais completas e bem resolvidas quanto aos padrões filogeográficos da espécie | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal) | |
| dc.subject | Panstrongylus megistus | |
| dc.subject | Filogeografia | |
| dc.subject | Distribuição geográfica | |
| dc.subject | Domiciliação | |
| dc.subject | Dispersão phylogeography | |
| dc.subject | Geographical distribution | |
| dc.subject | Domiciliation | |
| dc.subject | Dispersion | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.title | Filogeografia de Panstrongylus Megistus (burmeister, 1835) (hemiptera, Reduviidae, Triatominae) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |