Aspectos normativos de ações e análises sísmicas em edificações
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Walnorio Graca
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Lucas Depollo
dc.contributor.referee1: Camargo, Rodrigo Silveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Pravia, Zacarias Martin Chamberlain
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-29
dc.description.abstract: Despite being located in the middle of the stable South American tectonic plate, Brazil is a seismically active country. The effects of seismic actions cannot be ignored in structural designs and the Brazilian standard NBR15421:2006 regulates the procedures for the dynamic analysis of structures in order to establish verification parameters for possible earthquake occurrences in the Brazilian territory. This work presents a review of the basic and fundamental concepts of seismic waves and quakes to understand the seismological factors involved in an earthquake. It also presents concepts of structural dynamics necessary to understand the different methods presented in the design codes, including the definition of the necessary parameters to perform the referred analysis. The definition of the parameters and the seismic analysis methods are reviewed in the Brazilian (NBR15421:2006), American (ASCE 7-16) and European (EN 1998-1:2004) design codes, comparing their procedures and values used in their procedures. The main objective of this work are the seismic analysis of three structural systems in reinforced concrete. The first one consists of an inverted pendulum structure, the second with a 3-storey Shear Building, and consequently 3 degrees of freedom, and the third being the seismic analysis of a 12-storey building on a three dimensional model with computational aid. These structures are analyzed by the Simplified Method, Equivalent Horizontal Forces Method, Spectral Method and Time History Method (Direct Integration), with the help of computational softwares to obtain the necessary data to perform the dynamic analysis, according to the standards presented in this work
dc.description.resumo: Apesar de estar situado no meio da estável placa tectônica Sul-Americana, o Brasil é um país sismicamente ativo. Os efeitos dos abalos sísmicos não podem ser ignorados nos projetos de estruturas e a norma brasileira NBR15421:2006 regulamenta os procedimentos para a análise dinâmica de estruturas, a fim de estabelecer parâmetros de verificação para possíveis ocorrências de sismos em território brasileiro. Este trabalho apresenta uma revisão dos conceitos básicos e fundamentais de ondas e abalos sísmicos, para entendimento dos fatores sismológicos envolvidos em um terremoto. São apresentados também conceitos de dinâmica estrutural necessários para compreensão dos diferentes métodos apresentados nas normas técnicas, além de definir os parâmetros necessários para realizar as referidas análises. É feita também uma revisão da parte referente à parametrização e análises sísmicas nas normas técnicas brasileira (NBR15421:2006), americana (ASCE 7-16) e europeia (EN 1998-1:2004), e comparando seus procedimentos e valores utilizados. São objetos deste trabalho a análise sísmica de três sistemas estruturais em concreto armado. A primeira com estrutura do tipo pêndulo invertido, a segunda de um Shear Building de 3 pavimentos, e consequentemente 3 graus de liberdade, e a terceira, sendo a análise sísmica espacial de um edifício de 12 pavimentos com auxílio computacional de software com modelagem tridimensional. Estas estruturas são analisadas pelo Método Simplificado, Método das Forças Horizontais Equivalentes, Método Espectral e Método das Acelerações no Tempo (Integração direta), com o auxílio computacional para obtenção dos dados necessários para realização das análises dinâmicas, de acordo com as normas técnicas apresentadas neste trabalho
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Civil
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil
dc.subject: Análise sísmica
dc.subject: Estruturas
dc.subject: Concreto armado
dc.subject: Aspectos normativos
dc.subject: Análise dinâmica
dc.subject: Vibrações
dc.subject: Seismic analysis
dc.subject: Structures
dc.subject: Reinforced concrete
dc.subject: Normative aspects
dc.subject: Dynamic analysis
dc.subject: Vibrations
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Civil
dc.title: Aspectos normativos de ações e análises sísmicas em edificações
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis