Avaliação do teste Quantiferon TB Gold in tube no diagnóstico de infecção latente pelo Mycobacterium tuberculosis em profissionais de saúde da atenção básica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Maciel, Ethel Leonor Noia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Fernanda Mattos de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Braga, José Ueleres | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cerutti Junior, Crispim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-03 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2014-04-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: A new interferon-γ release assay, QuantiFERON-TB (QFT) test, poses as an alternative test for the diagnosis of latent Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection (LTBI). Here, we compared the performance of QFT with tuberculin skin test (TST) measured at two different cut-off points among primary health care workers (HCW) in Brazil. Methods: A cross-sectional study was carried out among HCWs in four Brazilian cities with a known history of high incidence of TB. Results of the QFT were compared to TST results based on both ≥5mm and ≥10 mm as cut-off points. Results: We enrolled 632 HCWs. When the cut-off value of ≥10 mm was used, agreement between QFT and TST was 69% (k=0.31), and when the cut-off of ≥5 mm was chosen, the agreement was 57% (k=0.22). We investigated possible factors of discordance of TST vs QFT. Compared to the TST-/QFT– group, the risk factors identified for discordance at the TST+/QFT- group when the TST cut-off of ≥5 mm was used were age between 41-45 [OR=2.70; CI 95%: 1.32-5.51] and 46-64 [OR=2.04; CI 95%: 1.05-3.93], BCG scar [OR=2.72; CI 95%: 1.40-5.25], and having worked only in primary health care [OR=2.30; CI 95%: 1.09-4.86]. On the other hand, for the cut-off of ≥10 mm BCG scar [OR=2.26; CI 95%: 1.03-4.91], being a household contact of a TB patient [OR=1.72; CI 95%: 1.01-2.92] and having had a previous TST [OR=1.66; CI 95%: 1.05-2.62], were significant. Interestingly, discordance observed at the TST-/QFT+ group showed no statistically significant association with any of the variables regardless of TST cut-off value used. Conclusions: Although we identified BCG vaccination to contribute to the discordance in spite of TST cut-offs, the current Brazilians recommendation for the initiation of LTBI treatment, based on TST, should not be changed, based on QFT limitations and decreased accuracy of the method. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Os ensaios de liberação do interferon- γ (ELIG) surgiram como uma alternativa para o diagnóstico de infecção latente pelo Mycobacterium tuberculosis (ILTB). Neste estudo, nós comparamos o desempenho de um dos ELIG, teste Quantiferon TB Gold in tube – QFT, com a prova tuberculínica (PT) em dois pontos de corte (≥ 5 mm e ≥ 10 mm), em profissionais de saúde da atenção básica à saúde (ABS). Métodos: Estudo transversal realizado em profissionais de saúde da ABS de quatro capitais nacionais com alta incidência de TB. O resultado do teste QFT foi comparado com o resultado da PT nos pontos de corte ≥ 5mm e ≥ 10 mm. Resultados: Foram incluídos 632 profissionais de saúde. Ao considerar o ponto de corte ≥ 10 mm para a PT, a concordância entre QFT e a PT foi de 69% (k = 0,31) e para o ponto de corte ≥ 5 mm, a concordância entre os testes foi de 57% (k = 0,22). Devido a baixa concordância entre a PT e o QFT, nós avaliamos os possíveis fatores associados com a discordância entre eles. Ao comparar o grupo PT- / QFT- com o grupo PT+ / QFT-, no ponto de corte ≥ 5 mm, a idade entre 41-45 [OR = 2,70, IC 95%: 1,32-5,51] e 46-64 [OR = 2,04, IC 95%: 1,05-3,93], presença de cicatriz vacinal do BCG [OR = 2,72, IC 95%: 1,40-5,25] e trabalhar apenas na ABS [OR = 2,30, IC 95 %: 1,09-4,86] apresentaram associação estatística significativa. Para o ponto de corte ≥ 10 mm, a presença de cicatriz vacinal do BCG [OR = 2,26, IC 95%: 1,03-4,91], ter tido contato domiciliar com paciente portador de tuberculose ativa [OR = 1,72, IC 95%: 1,01-2,92] e ter feito a PT anteriormente [OR = 1,66, IC 95%: 1,05-2,62] revelaram associação estatística significativa. Curiosamente, a discordância observada no grupo PT- / QFT + não apresentou associação estatistica com nenhuma das variáveis consideradas, independentemente do ponto de corte da PT. Conclusões: Apesar de termos identificado que a vacina BCG contribuiu para a discordância entre os testes, as recomendações brasileiras para o início do tratamento da ILTB não devem ser alteradas devido as limitações do QFT. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cuidados primários de saúde | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Pessoal da saúde pública | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Mycobacterium tuberculosis | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Interferon | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Teste Tuberculínico | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do teste Quantiferon TB Gold in tube no diagnóstico de infecção latente pelo Mycobacterium tuberculosis em profissionais de saúde da atenção básica | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |