Expressão de HLA-G e HLA-G5 em pacientes com síndrome de Parry-Romberg
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Errera, Flavia Imbroisi Valle | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula, Flavia de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zane, Larissa Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Bem, Daniela Amorim Melgaço Guimarães do | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bueno, Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-10-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Parry-Romberg Syndrome (PRS) or Progressive hemifacial atrophy (HFA) is a rare disorder (1:250,000 to 1:700,000), of unknown etiology, characterized by unilateral atrophy of the face, affecting the skin, soft tissues, muscles and bone, in slow, progressive and self-limited form. The pathogenesis of SPR is heterogeneous, seems to be associated with linear scleroderma, but it is not totally understood. Viral infections, trauma, neurological activity and autoimmunity have been proposed to explain the etiology of SPR. Based on the inflammatory mechanism and proposed autoimmune as a cause for SPR and HLA-G gene being involved in some inflammatory and autoimmune diseases, the aim of this study is to verify if the expression levels of the isoforms HLA-G and HLA-G5 differs between patients with SPR and controls. Mesenchymal stem cells derived from adipose tissue (ASCs) were isolated from fat obtained by liposuction from patients (n = 9) prior to use for fat grafting autologous therapeutic purposes, and from controls (n = 9), in this case for aesthetic purposes. Total RNA was isolated from ASCs and quantitative PCR Real time was used to analyse the expression of the isoforms HLA-G (membrane) and HLA-G5 (soluble) of the HLA-G gene. Statistical analysis was performed using the nonparametric test of Mann-Whitney. It was observed that the ASCs from patients with PRS had lower relative expression of HLA-G - membrane isoform (p = 0.000), but not HLA-G5 - soluble isoform (p = 0.387). HLA-G is an immunomodulatory molecule associated with inflammatory and autoimmune diseases, so this study shows for the first time, that low levels of HLA-G expression in patients with SPR may be related to suppression of the immune response, leading to a autoimune. Additional studies verifying the reproducibility of this result are needed to better understand the importance of HLA-G and the molecular mechanisms involved in the etiology of SPR, to improve early diagnosis strategies and open therapeutic perspectives aimed the increasing immunosuppressive activity by stimulating the increase HLA-G expression in these patients. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A Síndrome de Parry-Romberg (SPR) ou Atrofia hemifacial progressiva (HFA) é uma doença rara (1:250.000 a 1:700.000), de causa desconhecida, caracterizada por atrofia unilateral da face, acometendo pele, tecidos moles, músculos e tecidos ósseos subjacentes de forma lenta, progressiva e autolimitada. A patogênese da SPR é heterogênea, parece ser sobreposta à da esclerodermia linear, mas ainda não é totalmente compreendida. Infecções virais, traumas, atividade neurológica e autoimunidade têm sido propostos para explicar a etiologia da SPR. Tendo por base o mecanismo inflamatório e autoimune proposto como uma das causas para SPR e do gene HLA-G estar envolvido em algumas doenças inflamatórias e autoimunes, o objetivo deste trabalho é verificar se os níveis de expressão das isoformas HLA-G e HLA-G5 diferem entre pacientes com SPR e controles. Células tronco mesenquimais derivadas de tecido adiposo (ASCs) foram isoladas de gordura obtida por lipoaspiração tanto dos pacientes (n=9), antes do uso para lipoenxertia autóloga com fins terapêuticos, quanto dos controles (n=9), nesse caso para fins estéticos. O RNA total foi isolado das ASCs e a técnica de PCR quantitativa em Tempo Real foi utilizada para avaliar a expressão das isoformas HLA-G (membranar) e HLA-G5 (solúvel) do gene HLA-G. A análise estatística foi feita através do teste não paramétrico de Mann-Withney. Foi observado que as ASCs dos pacientes com SPR apresentaram menor expressão relativa de HLA-G - isoforma de membrana (p = 0,000), mas não de HLA-G5 – isoforma solúvel (p = 0,387). O HLA-G é uma molécula imunomoduladora associada à doenças inflamatórias e autoimunes, portanto esse trabalho mostra, pela primeira vez, que baixos níveis de expressão de HLA-G em pacientes com SPR podem estar relacionados à supressão da resposta imunológica, levando a uma autoagressão. Estudos adicionais verificando a reprodutibilidade desse resultado são necessários para melhor compreensão da importância do HLA-G e dos mecanismos moleculares envolvidos na etiologia da SPR, para melhorar estratégias de diagnóstico precoce e abrir perspectivas terapêuticas visando o aumento da atividade imunossupressora por meio do estímulo ao aumento da expressão de HLA-G nesses pacientes. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Parry-Romberg Syndrome | eng |
| dc.subject | Progressive hemifacial atrophy | eng |
| dc.subject | Síndrome de Parry-Romberg | por |
| dc.subject | Atrofia hemifacial progressiva | por |
| dc.subject | HLA-G | por |
| dc.subject | HLA-G5 | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Expressão de HLA-G e HLA-G5 em pacientes com síndrome de Parry-Romberg | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |