Farinha de mosca soldado negro (Hermetia illucens), na nutrição do lambari (Astyanax bimaculatus)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bolzan, Raphael Pires | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendonça, Pedro Pierro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Erivelto Oliveira de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Vargas Junior, José Geraldo de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gonçalves Junior, Lucas Pedro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The growing global aquaculture production is increasing the demand for feed, with fishmeal being a notable but expensive component. Sustainable alternatives, such as black soldier fly (Hermetia illucens) meal, are being explored due to their efficiency and nutritional profile. This study nutritionally characterized black soldier fly meal in its various life stages and evaluated its effectiveness as an ingredient in diets for juvenile yellow tail-lambari (Astyanax bimaculatus). The nutritional characterization of the samples determined moisture, lipids, ash, crude protein, and gross energy content of the black soldier fly meals. The analyses were conducted in laboratories at IFES and UFES. Data were subjected to ANOVA and Tukey's test to check for significant differences. In performance experiments, the experimental feeds were formulated with levels of (T1 = control, T2 = 12.5%, T3 = 25%, T4 = 37.5%, and T5 = 50%) of black soldier fly meal from the pupal and adult stages. The fish were distributed through a completely randomized design, with 5 treatments and 4 replications, containing 10 fish per experimental unit, and the trial lasted 45 days. Statistical data were analyzed using ANOVA and polynomial regression. According to the nutritional characterization data, it can be deduced that the larval and pupal stages are the most suitable for use. The adult stage is less ideal due to the high chitin content. Performance data showed that diets replacing fishmeal with pupal black soldier fly meal yielded good results, indicating that this stage is usable. Conversely, diets containing adult black soldier fly meal did not perform well, likely due to excessive quitin. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A crescente produção aquícola global eleva a demanda por rações, destacando a farinha de peixe, que é cara. Alternativas sustentáveis como a farinha de mosca soldado negro estão sendo estudadas, dada sua eficiência e perfil nutricional. O estudo caracterizou nutricionalmente a farinha de mosca soldado negro (Hermetia illucens) em suas fases de vida e avaliou a eficácia como ingrediente nas dietas para juvenis de lambari-do-rabo-amarelo (Astyanax bimaculatus). Na caracterização nutricional das amostras foi determinadas a umidade, lipídios, cinzas, proteína bruta e energia bruta, das farinhas da MSN. As análises foram realizadas em laboratórios do IFES e UFES. Os dados foram submetidos à ANOVA e teste de Tukey para verificar diferenças significativas. Nos experimentos de desempenho, as rações experimentais foram formuladas em níveis de (T1= controle, T2= 12,5, T3=25, T4=37,5 e T5=50%) de farinha de MSN das fases de pupa e adulto. A distribuição dos peixes foram feitas através de DIC, em 5 tratamentos e 4 repetições, com 10 peixes em cada U.E, com duração de 45 dias. Dados estatísticos foram analisados usando ANOVA e regressão polinomial. De acordo com os dados obtidos da caracterização nutricional das farinhas de MSN, Pode se deduzir que a fase larval e a de pupa são as melhores para se utilizar. A fase adulta não é o ideal de se trabalhar, devido ao alto teor de quitina. De acordo com os dados nos desempenhos, em dietas substituindo a farinha de peixe pela farinha da pupa da MSN, obteve bons resultados, sendo possível a utilização desta fase. Em dietas contendo MSN adulta não apresentou bons resultados, possivelmente devido ao excesso de quitina. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | |
| dc.subject | Farinha de MSN | |
| dc.subject | Caracterização nutricional | |
| dc.subject | Desempenho de peixes | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | |
| dc.title | Farinha de mosca soldado negro (Hermetia illucens), na nutrição do lambari (Astyanax bimaculatus) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |