Avaliação da estabilidade físico-química de suspensão oftálmica de cetoconazol
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giuberti, Cristiane dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Cardozo, Ramon de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Tavares, Guilherme Diniz
dc.contributor.referee2: Nunes, Kariane Mendes
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-29
dc.description.abstract: Ketoconazole is an antifungal that belongs to the imidazole class and has therapeutic potential for the treatment of many mycotic infections. The antifungal drugs used in ophthalmic clinics are polyenes, azoles and pyrimidine derivatives. Most of antifungals has been their formulations adapted systemically for topical ophthalmic use. The drug studied is the pharmaceutical active ingredient of a compounding medicine, as an ophthalmic suspension, with no information regarding its conservation, storage or in relation to the excipients used in the formula. Due to the absence of official monographs of ketoconazole ophthalmic suspension, the development and validation of the analytical methodology is justified, as well as the quality control including stability tests. The aim of this study was to evaluate the stability of ketoconazole ophthalmic suspension 5%, which is used in a public hospital in the State of Espírito Santo, Brazil. For the suspension pharmaceutical form, the Brazilian Pharmacopoeia 6th Edition method was adapted and the highperformance liquid chromatography analytical method was validated. For that, tests of accuracy, precision, selectivity, linearity, range, detection and quantification limit, and robustness were performed. In the analytical methodology were used methanol and water (95:5) as mobile phase, with a flow of 1.0 mL/minute, isocratic elution, reversed phase, column RP-18 - 250 x 4.6mm (5 µm), length of wave of 225 nm and temperature of 25°C. The analytical method is linear in the working range from 0.08 to 0.12 mg/mL, selective, sensitive, precise, accurate and robust. The forced degradation study was carried out under different stress conditions: acid, alkaline and neutral hydrolysis; to 3% hydrogen peroxide; to UV light (254 and 365 nm), to natural light and at a temperature of 60ºC. Ketoconazole will be stable to varying exposure, except for oxidation exposure, UV light exposure and natural light exposure, under exposure conditions at its content. In the quality tests, identification, pH, density and content tests were carried out in the periods of zero (after opening the bottle), 30, 60 and 90 days. For the stability test, the samples were stored in simulated conditions of temperatures 40±2ºC and relative humidity of 75%±5% for 90 days and evaluated in relation to organoleptic characteristics, density, pH, and content. In stability studies, the ketoconazole content presented in the range of 89.76 to 121.04%, resulting in non-compliance with the Brazilian Pharmacopoeia (2019). The suspension viscosity values were slightly higher than those of the vehicles. The concentration of the drug in the suspension had little influence on the viscosity of the formulation. Analysis of the reflection by microscopy it was possible to observe the heterogeneity of the particles, followed by morphological changes of the crystals. The change of thermal suspension did not present in the organoleptic characteristics, pH and density of the study. The formulation presented a sediment volume of 48% after 48 hours and a redispersion time of 1 minute and 44 seconds. The product batch developed does not present an adequate homogeneous quality of drug content.
dc.description.resumo: O cetoconazol é um antifúngico pertencente a classes dos imidazóis e tem potencial terapêutico para tratamento de diversas infecções micóticas. Os fármacos antifúngicos utilizados nas clínicas oftálmicas são os polienos, azóis e os derivados pirimidínicos. Muitos antifúngicos estão tendo suas formulações adaptadas da forma sistêmica para o uso tópico oftálmico. O medicamento em estudo é uma formulação magistral, sob a forma de uma suspensão oftálmica, não apresentando informações quanto a sua conservação, armazenamento e tampouco em relação aos excipientes utilizados na fórmula. Devido à ausência de monografias oficiais de cetoconazol suspensão oftálmica, justifica-se o desenvolvimento e validação da metodologia analítica, assim como o controle de qualidade incluindo testes de estabilidade. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a estabilidade do cetoconazol suspensão oftálmica 5%, que é utilizado em um hospital público no Estado do Espírito Santo. Para a forma farmacêutica suspensão, foi realizada a adaptação do método da Farmacopeia Brasileira 6ª Edição e a validação do método analítico de cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência. Para tanto, foram realizados os testes de exatidão, precisão, seletividade, linearidade, intervalo, limite de detecção e quantificação, e robustez. Na metodologia analítica foi empregado metanol e água (95:5) como fase móvel, com fluxo de 1,0 mL/minuto, eluição isocrática, fase reversa, coluna RP-18 - 250 x 4,6mm (5 µm), comprimento de onda de 225 nm e temperatura de 25°C.O método analítico é linear na faixa de trabalho de 0,08 a 0,12 mg/mL, seletivo, sensível, preciso, exato e robusto. O estudo de degradação forçada foi realizado sob diferentes condições de estresse: hidrólises ácida, alcalina e neutra; ao peróxido de hidrogênio a 3%; à luz UV (254 e 365 nm), à luz natural e à temperatura de 60ºC. O cetoconazol demonstrou ser estável frente a variadas condições de estresse, exceto para exposição por oxidação, exposição à luz UV e exposição à luz natural, onde o fármaco apresentou uma diminuição do seu teor. Nos ensaios de qualidade, foram feitos testes de identificação, pH, densidade, e teor nos períodos de zero (após abertura do frasco), 30, 60 e 90 dias. Para o teste de estabilidade, as amostras foram armazenadas em condições simuladas de temperaturas 40±2ºC e umidade relativa de 75%±5% (UR), durante 90 dias e avaliadas em relação às características organolépticas, densidade, pH, e teor. Nos estudos de estabilidade o teor do cetoconazol apresentou-se na faixa de 89,76 a 121,04 %, resultando em não conformidade segundo a Farmacopeia Brasileira (2019). A viscosidade da suspensão foi um pouco maior que a viscosidade determinada no veículo farmacêutico. A concentração do fármaco presente na suspensão exerceu pouca influência na viscosidade da formulação final. Na análise da suspensão por microscopia foi possível observar a heterogeneidade das partículas, seguida de alterações morfológicas dos cristais. A suspensão oftálmica não apresentou alterações nas características organolépticas, pH e densidade durante o estudo. A formulação apresentou um volume de sedimento de 48% após 48 horas e um tempo de redispersão de 1 minuto e 44 segundos. O lote do produto analisado não apresenta uma homogeneidade adequada de teor do fármaco.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.subject: Estabilidade
dc.subject: Cetoconazol
dc.subject: Cromatografia
dc.subject: Validação
dc.subject: Suspensão oftálmica
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Farmácia
dc.title: Avaliação da estabilidade físico-química de suspensão oftálmica de cetoconazol
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the physicochemical stability of suspension ketoconazole ophthalmic
dc.typemaster: Thesis