Gestão escolar e educação especial: políticas e práticas nos Estados Unidos e Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Edson Pantaleão | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Flavio Lopes dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Drago, Rogerio | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Thiengo, Edmar Reis | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Jesus, Denise Meyrelles de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Prieto, Rosangela Gavioli | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-07-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aimed to analyze the interdependence of public policy on Special Education and school management in guaranteeing the right to schooling for students who are the target audi ence of Special Education in basic education schools in Brazil and the United States. To this end, an international comparative case study research was carried out, of a predominantly qualitative nature, using the analysis of normative texts (which have the status of law) and the use of inter views in both realities. To bring our analyzes closer to the reality of school management in both countries, we selected two public elementary schools: one in the Framingham district in the state of Massachusetts (USA) and another in the municipality of Serra in Espírito Santo (BR). As a data source, government websites and legislation that support Special Education were used, comparing the main concepts, the definition of the target audience, typologies and description of the main rights and guarantees provided in the legislation. In addition, in the United States, we consult the Census database, the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and the Massa chusetts State Department of Education or DESE (Department of elementary and secondary Ed ucation) website; in the Brazilian reality, we observed the microdata from the Basic Education school census of the National Institute of Educational Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira (In ep) and Serra Municipality's website in Espírito Santo to access to enrollment indicators. Our analysis used the classification proposed by Bowe, Ball and Gold (1992) between proposed poli cy, de facto policy and policy in use and on school management used in the organization pro posed by Polon (2009) between organizational, relational and pedagogical management. The time frame for data analysis was the year 2020-2021 (August 2020 to June 2021) for the United States and 2020 for Brazil (January to December) and the interviews carried out remotely with professionals from selected public schools. The data were analyzed from the perspective of the figurational sociology of Norbert Elias (1897-1990). From this theoretical-methodological per spective, we extract the relationship of interdependence between the individual and society (there is no me without us), the power relations in the social fabric that is constantly changing and its figurations; the importance of the civilizing process in the established-outsiders relationship. For a better understanding of the social game in each social habitus on school management and mate rialization of the Special Education public policy, we sought to identify the networks of interde pendence between the government, schools, school management, professionals, students with disabilities and families. From the data, it was observed that the two social habitus researched decentralize the responsibility of offering a free public basic education, but they differ in the or ganization of their competences. The United States approaches Special Education as a service with stages, tools and deadlines defined by federal law and Brazil as a teaching modality that allows each responsible entity to organize the provision of care. The normative texts of Special Education policies present main concepts and guarantees to those who are eligible and their families, but the United States covers a larger list of typologies compared to the reality in Brazil. School management in both countries presented conflicts/tensions in the materialization of Spe cial Education in relation to the initial and continuing training of school managers and profes sionals, difficulty in aligning demand with available human resources, interdependence between professionals and the power relationship with the families of students with disabilities. Intersec toriality is a reality in the United States and in Brazil it still depends on public policies for its proper implementation. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese teve como objetivo analisar a interdependência da política pública de Educação Especial e da gestão escolar na garantia do direito à escolarização de estudantes público-alvo da Educação Especial em escolas de educação básica no Brasil e Estados Unidos. Para tanto, proce deu-se uma pesquisa de estudo de caso comparado internacional de natureza predominantemente qualitativa com uso de análise de textos normativos (que apresentam status de lei) e utilização de entrevistas nas duas realidades. Para aproximar nossas análises da realidade da gestão escolar nos dois países, selecionamos duas escolas públicas de ensino básico: uma no distrito de Framin gham no estado de Massachusetts (USA) e outra no município de Serra no Espírito Santo (BR). Como fonte de dados, utilizou-se sites dos governos e legislações que amparam a Educação Es pecial, comparando os principais conceitos, a definição do público-alvo, tipologias e descrição dos principais direitos e garantias previstos nas legislações. Além disso, nos Estados Unidos, consultamos a base de dados do Census, o National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) e o site do Departamento de Educação do Estado de Massachusetts ou DESE (Department of ele mentary and secondary Education); na realidade brasileira, observamos os microdados do censo escolar da Educação Básica do Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (Inep) e o Site da Prefeitura Municipal de Serra no Espírito Santo para acesso aos indi cadores de matrícula. Nossa análise utilizou a classificação proposta por Bowe, Ball e Gold (1992) entre política proposta, política de fato e política em uso e sobre a gestão escolar utilizada na organização proposta por Polon (2009) entre gestão organizacional, relacional e pedagógica. O recorte temporal para análise dos dados foi o ano de 2020-2021 (agosto 2020 a junho 2021) para os Estados Unidos e 2020 para o Brasil (janeiro a dezembro) e as entrevistas realizadas re motamente com os profissionais das escolas públicas selecionadas. Os dados foram analisados pela perspectiva da sociologia figuracional de Norbert Elias (1897-1990). Dessa perspectiva teó rico-metodológica, extraímos a relação de interdependência entre indivíduo e sociedade (não existe um eu desprovido de nós), as relações de poder no tecido social que está em constante mutação e suas figurações; a importância do processo civilizador na relação estabelecidos outsiders. Para melhor compreensão do jogo social em cada habitus social sobre a gestão escolar e materialização da política pública de Educação Especial, buscou-se identificar as redes de in terdependência entre o poder público, as escolas, a gestão escolar, os profissionais, os estudantes com deficiência e as famílias. A partir dos dados, observou-se que os dois habitus sociais pesqui sados descentralizam a responsabilidade de ofertar uma educação básica pública gratuita, mas se diferem na organização de suas competências. Os Estados Unidos abordam a Educação Especial como um serviço com etapas, ferramenta e prazos definidos em lei federal e o Brasil como uma modalidade de ensino que permite que cada ente responsável organize a oferta de atendimento. Os textos normativos das políticas de Educação Especial apresentam conceitos e garantias prin cipais àqueles que são elegíveis e suas famílias, mas os Estados Unidos abrangem uma lista mai or de tipologias comparadas com a realidade do Brasil. A gestão escolar nos dois países apresen tou conflitos/tensões na materialização da Educação Especial em relação a formação inicial e continuada dos gestores e profissionais da escola, dificuldade em alinhar a demanda com os re cursos humanos disponíveis, interdependência entre profissionais e a relação de poder com as famílias dos estudantes com deficiência. A intersetorialidade é uma realidade nos Estados Uni dos e no Brasil ainda depende de políticas públicas para a sua devida efetivação. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject | Estudo comparado internacional em educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Gestão escolar e educação especial: políticas e práticas nos Estados Unidos e Brasil | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |