O poder público estatal e políticas educacionais de correção do fluxo escolar no município da Serra-ES
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Edson Pantaleão
dc.contributor.author: Carvalho, Elaine de
dc.contributor.referee1: Jesus, Denise Meyrelles de
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Edna Castro de
dc.contributor.referee3: Mainardes, Jefferson
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-19
dc.description.abstract: This project aims the analysis of the educational policies prompted in the city of Serra, in Espírito Santo, Brazil (from 2011 to 2015) that have focused the issue of the age-series-year gap in the local educational system. Besides that, it also seeks to identify aspects related to the conceptions of the individuals involved in the problem, regarding quality in education, the right to education, conceptions about the State, "school failure" and the school processes in place. In order to do that, the theoretical approach of this study occurs through Norbert Elias' figurative sociology and his understanding of the interdependence relations configured among individuals in different situations. The research took place in two stages: the first, of exploratory nature, and the second of descriptive analytical nature. As the methodological procedure for data collection, we have the analysis of documents and 24 semi-structured interviews, conducted with officials of the Education Department of the city, school principals, coordinators, pedagogues, families and students in situations of school age-seriesyear gap. It was concluded that, in the last years, in the city of Serra, there was no systematized policy that centralized and "confronted" the educational problems focusing the students repeating a grade or year, nor the prevention of school failure or course interruptions, as well as the students already facing the school age-series-year gap. However, it is also noticeable that many actions are done in the municipality focusing on this theme, but always in a "pulverized" way in school units and, often, disconnected from other social and educational issues. Thus, for the interviewees, the success or failure of the student would be the result of a set of particular actions: between that "interested" and "uninterested" student, between that "committed" and the "uncommitted" teacher, between that family that participates and the other one living "tragedies marked by poverty and violence". These perceptions particularize individuals and their actions, tending to dissociate individuals from the society. This research also points to the necessity to think and manage broader public policies that do not confine themselves to thinking social problems in a fragmented way. Part of the interviewees points out the need of intersectoral policies.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem por objetivo analisar as políticas educacionais desencadeadas no município da Serra-ES (entre 2011 e 2015) que tenham focalizado a questão da defasagem idade-série-ano em sua rede de ensino. Além disso, busca-se identificar aspectos relativos às concepções dos indivíduos envolvidos na problemática, no que se refere à qualidade na educação, ao direito à educação, às concepções sobre Estado, fracasso escolar e aos processos escolares. Para tanto, a aproximação teórica deste estudo ocorre pela via da sociologia figuracional de Norbert Elias e a sua compreensão sobre as relações de interdependências que se configuram entre os indivíduos em diferentes situações. A pesquisa aconteceu em duas etapas: a primeira de caráter exploratório e a segunda de caráter analítica descritiva. Como procedimento metodológico de recolha de dados, tem-se a análise de documentos e de 24 entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com funcionários da Secretaria de Educação, diretores, coordenadores, pedagogos, familiares e estudantes em situação de defasagem escolar. Conclui-se que, nos últimos anos (na Serra), não houve nenhuma política sistematizada que centralizasse e enfrentasse os problemas educacionais com o foco no estudante repetente e na prevenção às reprovações e interrupções escolares, assim como nos estudantes que já se encontram em defasagem. No entanto, é notório também que muitas são as ações realizadas no município focando este tema, sempre de forma pulverizada nas unidades escolares e, muitas vezes, desconexa de outras questões sociais e educacionais. Para os entrevistados, sucesso ou o insucesso do estudante seriam resultados de ações particulares: entre aquele estudante interessado e o desinteressado, entre o professor comprometido e o descomprometido, entre a família que participa e aquela que vive tragédias marcadas pela pobreza e violência. Essas percepções particularizam os indivíduos e suas ações, tendendo a dissociar indivíduos de sociedade. Esta pesquisa assinala também a necessidade de pensar e gerir políticas públicas mais abrangentes que não se limitem a pensar os problemas sociais de forma fragmentada. Parte dos entrevistados aponta a necessidade de políticas intersetoriais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Educational policieseng
dc.subject: Correction of the school floweng
dc.subject: School failureeng
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Políticas educacionaispor
dc.subject: Correção do fluxo escolarpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Fracasso escolar
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Políticas públicas - Serra (ES) - Educação
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: O poder público estatal e políticas educacionais de correção do fluxo escolar no município da Serra-ES
dc.typemaster: Thesis