The moderating role of market structure on the relationship between firm operational performance and degree of operating leverage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Louzada, Luiz Cláudio
dc.contributor.author: Lourenço, Wesley da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Moreira, Ricardo Ramalhete
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha, Luis Cláudio
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-03
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates the moderation role of market structure on the relationship between operational performance and firms’ costs composition. The Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) were adopted as proxy for market structure; for operational performance, Return on Invested Capital (ROIC); and for firms’ cost choices, the Degree of Operating Leverage (DOL). The database covers non-financial firms at Brazilian market from 1996 to 2016, third quarter. The output points toward to market structure moderation of the relationship between ROIC and DOL with an increase of the effect when markets comes near to a monopolistic structure. Overall results suggests the existence of a relation between firms’ operational performance and cost behavior, indicated by a negative relationship between ROIC and DOL. Furthermore, we notice a moderating role of Size on market structure (HHI) moderation role on the relationship between ROIC and DOL, in the extent that market structure moves towards a higher concentration level configuration, the moderating effect of HHI becomes more latent.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação investiga o papel de moderação da estrutura de mercado na relação entre desempenho operacional e composição dos custos das empresas. Como proxy para a estrutura de mercado, adotou-se o Índice Herfindahl-Hirschman (HHI); para o desempenho operacional, foi utilizado como proxy o retorno sobre o capital investido (ROIC); e para composição dos custos das empresas, o Grau de Alavancagem Operacional (DOL). A base de dados abrange empresas não financeiras no mercado brasileiro de 1996 a 2016, terceiro trimestre. Resultados apontam que a estrutura de mercado modera a relação entre ROIC e DOL, tendo maior efeito há medida que os mercados se aproximam de uma estrutura monopolística. Resultados em geral, sugerem a existência de relação entre o desempenho operacional das empresas e comportamento dos custos, indicado por uma relação negativa entre ROIC e DOL. Observa-se, também, um papel moderador significativo do Tamanho na função de moderação da estrutura de mercado (HHI) na relação entre ROIC e DOL, na medida em que a estrutura do mercado avança para configurações próximas do monopólio, o efeito moderador HHI torna-se mais latente.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis
dc.subject: Grau de alavancagem operacionalpor
dc.subject: Retorno no capital investidopor
dc.subject: Estruturas de mercadopor
dc.subject: Tamanhopor
dc.subject: Moderaçãopor
dc.subject: Mercado de capitaispor
dc.subject: Alavancagem (finanças)por
dc.subject: Organização industrialpor
dc.subject: Finançaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Contábeis
dc.subject.udc: 657
dc.title: The moderating role of market structure on the relationship between firm operational performance and degree of operating leverage
dc.typemaster: Thesis
frapo.hasFundingAgencyCAPES