A internacionalização do ensino superior no Brasil: uma proposta de matriz multidimensional de (auto) avaliação
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Finardi, Kyria Rebeca Neiva de Lima | |
| dc.contributor.author | Amorim, Gabriel Brito | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gimenez, Telma Nunes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Furlan, Claudia Jotto Kawachi | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Ferraz, Daniel de Mello | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Archanjo, Renata | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The internationalization of higher education, understood as the process of integrating an international, intercultural or global dimension in the teaching, research and outreach services of higher education (KNIGHT, 2003) has been a central theme of discussion in the agenda of Brazilian higher education institutions (HEI) since the creation of the Science Without Borders (CsF) program, extinct in 2015. In addition to CsF, other government programs, policies and incentives for internationalization such as the Languages without Borders (IsF) and Capes PrInt programs have affected this process in Brazilian HEIs. According to researchers of the area (for example, LIMA; MARANHÃO, 2009) the internationalization process of Brazilian HEIs is still incipient, passive and reactive. Departing from Selasi’s views (2014) of identity and (inter) nationality as concepts inserted in multidimensional contexts considered from the perspective of experiences, Bloommaert’s views (2010) that internationalization is a consequence of globalization and that it generates both wealth and poverty, given that situated internationalization could mitigate the negative impacts of globalization, and from concepts from the assessment field (STUFFLEBEAM, 1968; 1971; RAUPP; REICHLE, 2003) which suggest that a contextualized and calibrated diagnostic assessment instrument is essential for the development of projects/programs, this thesis aims to construct a (self) assessment matrix of the institutional internationalization process in Brazil. The matrix was elaborated based on Knight (2004), Amorim and Finardi (2017) and Finardi et al. (forthcoming) as well as documents such as the FAUBAI Guidelines for Developing Language Policies for the Internationalization of Higher Education (2017), the EMI Guide 2018-2019 and the CAPES criteria for postgraduate studies. The proposed matrix comprises 86 indicators distributed in 3 the university pillars of Teaching, Research and Outreach, which, in turn, relate to 3 categories of analysis, namely: Language Policy, Academic Mobility and Internationalization at Home. From the analysis and triangulation of the dimensions and categories of the matrix, three possible classifications are suggested for the (self) assessment of the HEI, namely: Internationalized, Engaged and Emerging. In methodological terms this thesis is classified as mixed (CRESWELL, 2007) and the construction of the matrix was based on the methodology of development (RICHEY; NELSON; KLEIN, 1999; VAN DEN AKKER, 1999; BOTTENTUIT JÚNIOR, 2001). The pilot study, implemented at UFES, took place in two stages, the first related to the responses to the matrix and the second related to the feedback about the matrix. The results of the analysis of the matrix suggest that the 86 indicators reflect well the categories and dimensions proposed for the classification of HEI internationalization, although adjustments may be made in order to dismember or eliminate some indicators. The study concludes that the matrix represents an important contribution to the (self) assessment of the HEI. Besides that, the matrix represents a relevant unified instrument to enable HEIs to (self) assess the internationalization process within the triad - Teaching, Research and Outreach – in the categories of Language Policy, Academic Mobility and Internationalization at Home. The (self) assessment enabled by the matrix is expected to help HEIs to think of a more locally situated/relevant internationalization process without losing sensitivity to the global context. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A internacionalização do ensino superior, entendida como o processo de integração de uma dimensão internacional, intercultural ou global no ensino, pesquisa e extensão do ensino superior (KNIGHT, 2003) tem sido tema central de discussão e pauta das instituições de ensino superior (IES) brasileiras desde a criação do programa Ciência sem Fronteiras (CsF), extinto em 2015. Além do CsF, outros programas, políticas e incentivos governamentais para a internacionalização como o Idiomas sem Fronteiras (IsF) e o Capes PrInt tem afetado esse processo nas IES brasileiras. Segundo teóricos da área (por exemplo LIMA; MARANHÃO, 2009, FINARDI; GUIMARÃES, 2017) o processo de internacionalização das IES brasileiras ainda é incipiente, passivo e reativo. Partindo da visão de Selasi (2014) da identidade e (inter)nacionalidade como conceitos inseridos em contextos multidimensionais considerados pela perspectiva das experiências, da visão de Bloommaert (2010) de que a internacionalização é uma consequência da globalização, que gera tanto riqueza quanto pobreza, sendo que a internacionalização situada poderia atenuar os impactos negativos da globalização e de noções da área de avaliação (STUFFLEBEAM, 1968; 1971; RAUPP; REICHLE, 2003) que sugerem que uma ferramenta avaliativa diagnóstica contextualizada e calibrada é essencial para o desenvolvimento de projetos/programas, esta tese tem como objetivo principal construir uma matriz multidimensional de (auto) avaliação do processo de internacionalização institucional. A matriz foi elaborada com base em Knight (2004), Amorim e Finardi (2017) e Finardi et al. (no prelo) bem como em documentos como as Orientações para a Elaboração de Políticas Linguísticas para a Internacionalização do Ensino Superior da FAUBAI (2017), o Guia EMI 2018-2019 e os critérios da CAPES para pós-graduação. A matriz proposta engloba 86 indicadores distribuídos nos 3 pilares da universidade – Ensino, Pesquisa e Extensão – que por sua vez se relacionam com 3 categorias de análise, quais sejam: Política Linguística, Mobilidade Acadêmica e Internacionalização em Casa. A partir da análise e triangulação das dimensões e categorias da matriz, 3 classificações são sugeridas para a (auto) avaliação das IES, a saber: Internacionalizada, Engajada e Emergente. Em termos metodológicos esta tese se classifica como de cunho qualitativo (CRESWELL, 2007) sendo que a construção da matriz se baseou na metodologia do desenvolvimento (RICHEY; NELSON; KLEIN, 1999; VAN DEN AKKER, 1999; BOTTENTUIT JÚNIOR, 2001). A análise da pilotagem da matriz, implementada na UFES, se deu em duas etapas sendo a primeira de respostas à matriz e a segunda de feedback sobre a matriz. Os resultados da análise da matriz proposta sugerem que os 86 indicadores refletem bem as categorias e dimensões propostas para a classificação da internacionalização das IES ainda que ajustes possam ser feitos no sentido de desmembrar ou eliminar alguns indicadores. O estudo conclui que a matriz proposta representa uma importante contribuição para (auto) avaliação das IES. Além disso, concluímos que a matriz se apresenta como um instrumento unificado relevante para possibilitar as IES uma (auto) avaliação do processo de internacionalização dentro da tríade – Ensino, Pesquisa e Extensão – nas categorias de Política Linguística, Mobilidade Acadêmica e Internacionalização em Casa. Espera-se que a (auto) avaliação propiciada pela matriz auxilie as IES a pensarem em um processo de internacionalização mais localmente situado/relevante sem perder sensibilidade para o contexto global. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Internacionalização | |
| dc.subject | Ensino Superior | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Matriz de Avaliação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | A internacionalização do ensino superior no Brasil: uma proposta de matriz multidimensional de (auto) avaliação | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |