Laura architecture: towards a simpler way of building situation-aware and business-aware final WSN/IOT applications
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira Filho, Jose Goncalves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Teixeira, Sergio | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Martinello, Magnos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rosa, Pedro Frosi | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Farias, Clever Ricardo Guareis de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Santos, Celso Alberto Saibel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The explosion of smart objects made companies rethink their Business Model (BM) using Wireless Sensor Networks (WSN) and the Internet of Things (IoT) aiming to improve their Business Processes (BP) to achieve competitiveness. Business environments are complex due to the wide variety of technologies, hardware and software solutions that compose heterogeneous enterprise environments. On the other hand, putting real-world IoT scenarios into practice is still a challenge for even experienced developers, because it requires low level programming skills and, at the same time, specific domain knowledge of a company`s BM. This thesis proposes LAURA - Lean AUtomatic code generation for situation-aware and business-awaRe Applications, a flexible, service-oriented and general open source conceptual architecture, designed to support the deployment of decoupled IoT applications. An empirical evaluation has shown that LAURA simplifies the development of final Situation-Aware or Business-Aware applications, reducing the need for specialized IoT low level knowledge, while showing an acceptable performance. LAURA also provides the freedom and independence to modify, adapt or integrate its architecture according to specific needs of the stakeholders | |
| dc.description.resumo | O crescimento explosivo dos objetos inteligentes fez com que as empresas repensassem seu Modelo de Negócios usando Redes de Sensores Sem Fio (do inglês, Wireless Sensor Networks - WSN) e a Internet das Coisas (do inglês, Internet of Things - IoT), com o objetivo de melhorar seus Processos de Negócios para alcançar competitividade. Os ambientes de negócios são complexos devido à grande variedade de tecnologias, soluções de hardware, e sistemas de software, que compõem ambientes empresariais heterogêneos. Por outro lado, colocar em prática cenários de IoT do mundo real ainda é um desafio mesmo para desenvolvedores experientes, pois requer habilidades de programação de baixo nível e, ao mesmo tempo, conhecimento do domínio específico do negócio da empresa. Esta tese propõe a LAURA - Lean AUtomatic code generation for situation-aware and business awaRe Application, uma arquitetura conceitual de código aberto, flexível, orientada a serviços e projetada para suportar a implantação de aplicações WSN/IoT. Uma avaliação empírica demonstrou que a LAURA simplifica o desenvolvimento de aplicações finais orientadas a situação e a negócios, reduzindo a necessidade de conhecimento especializado de baixo nível em WSN/IoT, ao mesmo tempo que apresenta um bom desempenho. LAURA também fornece liberdade e independência para modificar, adaptar ou integrar a arquitetura de acordo com as necessidades específicas dos profissionais envolvidos. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática | |
| dc.subject | Internet das Coisas | |
| dc.subject | Processos de negócios | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas sensíveis à situação | |
| dc.subject | Redes de sensores sem fio | |
| dc.subject | Arquiteturas para Internet das Coisas | |
| dc.subject | Sensoriamento remoto | |
| dc.subject | Processos de negócios | |
| dc.subject | Internet of things | |
| dc.subject | IoT Architecture | |
| dc.subject | Wireless sensor networks | |
| dc.subject | Situation-awareness and business process | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.title | Laura architecture: towards a simpler way of building situation-aware and business-aware final WSN/IOT applications | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |