Lutas territoriais indígenas: memórias, culturas e educações do povo Tupinikim
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Foerste, Erineu | |
| dc.contributor.author | Schubert, Arlete Maria Pinheiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Brandão, Carlos Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Edna Castro de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Ulrich, Claudete Beise | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Brito, Edson Machado de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research, which results from the present work, seeks to describe and analyze the process of confrontations and fronts of territorial struggles in their relationship with a cultural and ethnic re-elaboration of the Tupinikim Indigenous People, carried out in the villages of Aracruz, Espírito Santo, Brazil, between 1970 and 2010. It problematizes questions about memories, cultures and educations in their interfaces with territorial struggles, and seeks to answer questions not always present in pedagogical questions: Does indigenous struggle for land educate? Is there a properly pedagogical dimension to the actions of indigenous communities and cultures on behalf of their territorial and identity rights? The investigation processes work with participatory research (BRANDÃO, 1999), qualitative approaches in education (ANDRÉ and LÜDKE, 1986; BRANDÃO et al., 2019; FICHTNER et al., 2020) and with approaches to an implied ethnography (GEERTZ, 1989; ALBERT, 2015) and the historiographical study (LE GOFF, 1982, 2012). It benefits from immersions and observations in the villages, semi-structured interviews on the subject, notes in a field diary, as well as documentary analysis, among others. Observes the plurality of sources, oral and written, such as technical reports, government guidelines, specialized publications and/or published by indigenous, governmental and nongovernmental organizations, interviews and narratives - produced in dialogues with the protagonists of the territorial struggles of the Tupinikim Indigenous People, delimited for the present research, as well as with regional and national indigenous leaders, compared by the indicatory reading (GINZBURG, 2002, 2007). The publications on the Tupinikim Indigenous People are contextualized, including aspects of their history, culture and education, based on academic and non-academic productions accumulated on these people in the period studied. Some theoretical-methodological discussions contributed to the dialogue with indigenous and non-indigenous authors, to reflect on understandings and notions, such as: memories, cultures and educations (BENJAMIN, 2006; BRANDÃO, 2008, 2019; FREIRE, 1972; KRENAK, 1992, 2015; MUNDURUKU, 2012; RAUL MEJIA, 2012; ARROYO, 2011, 2012), in contexts of indigenous territorial struggles (OLIVEIRA, 1998; BARTOLOMÉ, 2006; QUIJANO, 2006; KRENAK, 2015; MUNDURUKU, 2012). The data produced, its treatment and analysis, lead to affirm the following thesis: memories, cultures and education constitute the inseparable bases of the territorial struggles of the Tupinikim Indigenous People and configure knowledge for the elaboration of a pedagogy against forgetfulness and its own indigenous education. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa, de que resulta o presente trabalho, busca descrever e analisar o processo dos enfrentamentos e das frentes de lutas territoriais em sua relação com uma reelaboração cultural e étnica do Povo Indígena Tupinikim, realizada nas aldeais de Aracruz, Espírito Santo, Brasil, entre os anos de 1970 e 2010. Problematiza questões sobre memórias, culturas e educações nas suas interfaces com as lutas territoriais, e busca responder perguntas nem sempre presentes nas indagações pedagógicas: A luta indígena pela terra educa? Existe na ação de comunidades e culturas indígenas, em nome de seus direitos territoriais e identitários, uma dimensão propriamente pedagógica? Os processos de investigação trabalham com a pesquisa participante (BRANDÃO, 1999), abordagens qualitativas em educação (ANDRÉ e LÜDKE, 1986; BRANDÃO et al., 2019; FICHTNER et al., 2020) e com aproximações a uma etnografia implicada (GEERTZ, 1989; ALBERT, 2015) e o estudo historiográfico (LE GOFF, 1982, 2012). Beneficia-se de imersões e observações nas aldeias, entrevistas semiestruturadas sobre o tema, anotações em diário de campo, bem como da análise documental entre outros. Observa a pluralidade de fontes, orais e escritas, tais como relatórios técnicos, diretrizes de governo, publicações especializadas e/ou publicadas por organizações indígenas, governamentais e não governamentais, entrevistas e narrativas – produzidas em diálogos com os/as protagonistas das lutas territoriais do Povo Indígena Tupinikim, delimitados para a presente pesquisa, assim como com lideranças indígenas regionais e nacionais, cotejada pela leitura indiciária (GINZBURG, 2002, 2007). Procede-se a uma contextualização das publicações sobre o Povo Indígena Tupinikim, em que se incluem aspectos da sua história, cultura e educação, a partir de produções acadêmicas e não acadêmicas acumuladas sobre esse povo no período estudado. Algumas discussões teórico-metodológicas contribuíram para o diálogo com autores indígenas e não indígenas, para refletir sobre compreensões e noções, tais como: memórias, culturas e educações (BENJAMIN, 2006; BRANDÃO, 2008, 2019; FREIRE, 1972; KRENAK,1992, 2015; MUNDURUKU, 2012; RAUL MEJIA, 2012; ARROYO, 2011, 2012), em contextos das lutas territoriais indígenas (OLIVEIRA, 1998; BARTOLOMÉ, 2006; QUIJANO, 2006; KRENAK, 2015; MUNDURUKU, 2012). Os dados produzidos, seu tratamento e análises, levam a afirmar a seguinte tese: memórias, culturas e educações constituem as bases indissociáveis das lutas territoriais do Povo Indígena Tupinikim e configuram conhecimentos para a elaboração de uma pedagogia contra o esquecimento e uma educação indígena própria. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Memórias | |
| dc.subject | culturas | |
| dc.subject | educações | |
| dc.subject | indígenas | |
| dc.subject | índios Tupinikim | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Lutas territoriais indígenas: memórias, culturas e educações do povo Tupinikim | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |