Turismo em Guarapari (ES): lógica de uso e ocupação do espaço incorporando simbolismos e identidade cultural
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freire, Ana Lucy Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Pires, Mariana Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referee1: Guimarães, Aissa Afonso
dc.contributor.referee2: Bassetti, Telma Mara Bittencourt
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-05
dc.description.abstract: Seeks to understand what logic and appropriation mechanisms places by the state and capital for the do and the tourist consumption, as well as the contradictions of tourism in the city of Guarapari (ES) associated with the use and occupation of that space. This is relevant to the elucidation of tourism contradictions in Guarapari, as well as the existing socio-spatial conflicts in the places where the activity takes place, because the littoral is outstandingly attractive for public and private investments, having the leisure and tourism as the attraction activities and polarization of these investments (projects, equipment and services). Thus, the space consumed by tourism exceptionality does not occur anywhere, but is associated with the seafront – both on the symbolic level as material. Dares to say that the study is based on the fecund perspective of historical materialism for tourism analysis and for that, as instruments that supported the study, it use the exploratory methodology and the empirical research in the city. Thus, the exceptional space consumed by tourism doesn’t occur anywhere, but is associated with the seafront – both on the symbolic level as material. Dares to say that the study is based on the fruitful perspective of historical materialism for tourism analysis and for that, as instruments that supported the study, it was used the exploratory methodology and empirical research in the city. As noted, it is not because of the natural “amenities” not even because these are places of live and work close to the beaches that the coastal places in Guarapari were appropriated by tourism, but because these places are conducive to extraction of profits by the capital and for the reproduction of social relations. They are places favorable for the consumption of some facts of culture and cultural identity capixaba that were raised to the category of products more to ensure that any monopoly rents that cultural valorization of people and places. In the consumer society there is only room for business, products and services. It creates a culture and a cultural identity that can be offered for sale, reduced to some “easily noticeable characteristics” that become “attractive”, tourism products and services linked to portions of the space selected for use and consumption by tourism. Thus, space of complexity between work and tourism (leisure), formality and informality, production and consumption, every day and fleetingness, reproduction of capital and maintenance of the life, the littoral of Guarapari has a given reality according to the conveniences and problems that were forced its. In the game of interests, there are those that only want profits, that only want to sell their labor force, that only want to live in the place and that only want to going find the leisure, there are various forms of conflicts, socio-cultural pressures and forces that need to be revealed and analyzed.
dc.description.resumo: Busca entender quais as lógicas e os mecanismos de apropriação dos lugares pelo Estado e pelo capital para um fazer e um consumo turístico, bem como as contradições do turismo no município de Guarapari (ES) inerentes ao uso e à ocupação desse espaço. Esse objetivo se coloca pertinente à elucidação das contradições do turismo no município, assim como dos conflitos socioespaciais existentes nos lugares onde a atividade se realiza de forma massiva e predatória, pois o litoral é destacadamente polarizador de investimentos públicos e privados, tendo o lazer e o turismo como atividades de atração e polarização de diversas mercadorias (empreendimentos, equipamentos e serviços). Destarte, a excepcionalidade espacial consumida pelo turismo não ocorre em qualquer lugar, mas está associada à orla marítima – tanto no plano simbólico como material. Atreve-se a dizer que o estudo tem por base as perspectivas fecundas do materialismo histórico para as análises sobre o turismo, e como instrumentos que deram suporte à análise central, utilizaram-se a metodologia exploratória (pesquisa bibliográfica e documental) e a pesquisa empírica. Como observado, não são por causa das “amenidades” naturais e cênicas, nem por serem estes palcos do viver e do trabalhar próximos às praias que os lugares litorâneos em Guarapari foram apropriados pelo turismo, mas porque esses lugares são propícios à extração de lucros pelo capital, para a reprodução das relações sociais. As áreas litorâneas tornam-se palcos para o consumo pautado sobre alguns fatos da cultura e da identidade cultural capixaba que foram alçados à categoria de mercadorias mais para garantir rendas monopolistas que quaisquer indícios de valorização dos lugares e da cultura (e identidade) dos povos e lugares que conformam social e culturalmente Guarapari. Na sociedade do consumo só há lugar para os negócios, os produtos e os serviços. Cria-se uma cultura e uma identidade cultural passíveis de serem postas à venda, reduzidas a algumas “características facilmente perceptíveis” que se tornam “atrativos”, produtos e serviços turísticos atrelados a porções do espaço selecionadas para serem de uso e consumo pelo turismo. Desse modo, espaço de complexidade entre trabalho e turismo (lazer), formalidade e informalidade, produção e consumo, cotidiano e efemeridade, reprodução do capital e manutenção da vida, o espaço litorâneo de Guarapari apresenta uma dada realidade de acordo com as conveniências e as problemáticas que lhe são impostas. No jogo de interesses dos que só querem lucros, vender sua força de trabalho, morar no lugar e dos que vão à busca de lazer, há várias formas de conflitos, forças socioculturais e imposições que precisam ser desveladas e analisadas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.subject: Use and occupation of spaceeng
dc.subject: Cultureeng
dc.subject: Cultural identityeng
dc.subject: Tourismeng
dc.subject: Identidade culturalpor
dc.subject: Uso e ocupação do espaçopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Turismo - Guarapari (ES)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cultura
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Espaço em geografia
dc.subject.cnpq: Geografia
dc.subject.udc: 91
dc.title: Turismo em Guarapari (ES): lógica de uso e ocupação do espaço incorporando simbolismos e identidade cultural
dc.typemaster: Thesis