Cariologia e filogenia molecular em Trinomys e Proechimys (Echimyidae, Rodentia)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fagundes, Valéria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Machado, Marianna Xavier | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Paresque, Roberta | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Leite, Yuri Luiz Reis | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Tosta, Wander Calmon | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Carmignotto, Ana Paula | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The family Echimyidae Gray, 1825 is the most diverse of the neotropical rodents, being a good example of rapid ecological and phenotypic diversification throughout the evolutionary history. The taxonomic history is confused, with several generic names proposed and others abandoned. However, recent works involving morphometric and phylogenetic studies have clarified the relationships between family members and also the karyotypes has been helpful to the diagnosis of the species. Within the Echimyidae family, Proechimysis the most complex genus. For about a century, it was divided into two subgenres: Trinomysrestricted to the Atlantic Forest and Proechimysdistributed from Honduras to the south of Paraguay. Only in 1996, based on studies with mitochondrial DNA sequences, Trinomyswas elevated to gender. Trinomys, in turn, is treated as one of the most complex genera in eastern Brazil. The karyotype data present in the literature have revealed that the genera Proechimysand Trinomysharbor a greater diversity of taxa than is recognized, revealing the need for an investigation using tools with good discriminatory power. The present work aimed to compile, reinterpret and determine the karyotype diversity of Trinomysand Proechimys, associating karyotypes to the geographic distribution and, through phylogenies generated by DNA sequences of nuclear and mitochondrial genes, associates clades and karyotypes. The first chapter addresses a study of molecular phylogeny and cytotaxonomy of Trinomys, in which karyotypes and sequences of 62 new specimens were added tothose available in the literature to recover molecular phylogenies using the citB and vWF genes, in order to evaluate if the karyotype is a good marker for the diagnosis of taxa. The karyotypes of T. paratusand T. setosus denigratuswere described for the first time. The phylogenetic reconstruction of the concatenated data recovered ten evolutionary lineages with high support, each associated to a Trinomysspecies. The karyotypes associated with each clade were distinct from each other, with no sharing ofkaryotype forms among species. Identical karyotypes, together with the absence of monophyletic and low values of genetic divergence, do not support the division of T. gratiosusinto two subspecies (T. g. gratiosus and T. g. bonafidei), as well as T. albispinus(T. a. minorand T. a. albispinus). However, we confirmed the three subspecies for T. setosus: T. s. setosus, T. s. elegansand T. s. denigratus, recovering the status of a valid subspeciesfor denigratus. Thus, the results obtained reinforce the importance of karyotype data in the characterization of Trinomysspecies. The second chapter investigates the karyotype variation in a new species of Proechimysfrom the 11goeldiigroup, and analyzed the karyotypes and mitochondrial DNA sequences of two specimens, one with 2n=15 and one with 2n=17, and reconstructed the molecular phylogeny with several representatives of Proechimys, aiming to find evidences to identify the mechanism of karyotype evolution and the phylogenetic position of these specimens in the genus Proechimys. It was verified that the specimens with 2n=15 and 2n=17 recovered a monophyletic clade within the goeldii speciesgroup, with low intraclade divergence (2,26%), distinct from P. goeldiiand P. longicaudatus, with interclade divergence of 12,78% and 12,06%, respectively. Contrary to what has been suggested in the literature, in which the karyotype variation is due to a multiple sex determination system of type XX: XY1Y2, with 2n = 17 exclusive to males, our data associated with reinterpretation and analysis of all karyotypic data available in the literature, confirmed that this is an autosomal rearrangement, present in both sexes, and that the karyotype with 2n=17 would be resulted of a fusion/fission process of pairs 1 and 7 (from a putative2n=18, with all the acrocentric chromosomes) and the karyotype with 2n=16 would be the homomorphic form with rearrangement between 1 and 7. The karyotypes with 2n=15 and 2n=14 are heteromorphic and homomorphic forms, respectively, of the rearrangement between the pairs 2 and 3. The genetic divergence within this clade is compatible with others for intraspecific divergence, involving individuals with 2n=15 and 2n=17, and equivalent to a new species other than those valid for Proechimys. Our data reinforce the association of this táxon to the goeldiispecies group and still deserves a formal species description. The third chapter evaluates the use of the karyotype as a specific marker for the genus Proechimys, with cytogenetic analysis of 43 new specimens, which were incorporated into those available in the literature, allowing the compilation of 1125karyotype specimens of Proechimys, with a collection of 39karyotypes The molecular phylogeny of the vWF and citB genes recovered thirteen evolutionary lineages,two of which have not yet been described for species of the genus. The karyotypes, when available, were associated with their respective DNA sequence in phylogeny in order to verify if the karyotype is associated with the monophyletic clades. We showed the formation of subgroups in some taxa, with high support. In P. cuvieri, clade A (2n=28/FN=46) presented 8,86% of genetic divergence between clade B (2n=28/FN=48) and 10,36% in relation to clade C, with no associated karyotype), whereas clade B differed by3% from clade C, suggesting that A (P. cuvieri, 2n=28/FN=46) is a taxonomic unit other than B (2n =28/ FN=48 ) and C, which should represent a species still to be described. In P. longicaudatus, two clades diverged from each other by 10.75%, and the cladeassociated with the 2n=28/FN=50 karyotype was 12identified as P. longicaudatus, while that associated with 2n=28/FN=48-50 should belong to a taxonomic unit not yet described. In P. roberti, the karyotype 2n=30/FN=56 in clade A showed low divergence in relation to clades B (3,31%) and C (2,93%), but high divergence in relation to clade D (6,94%), associated with the karyotype 2n=30/FN=56, but the morphology of the last pair is distinct from the cytotype in A. Our analysis suggests that the clade D with disjunct distribution, high divergence and distinct karyotype should correspond to a distinct taxonomic unit. Proechimys guyannensispresented as the most complex species due to the great karyotypic diversity associated to this species. The phylogeny showed three subgroups: A, B and C, with relatively low divergence, clade B diverged in 2.45% of clade A, clade C in 5,22% of B and clade C in 5,49% of A. Although low diversity, monophyly, disjunct geographical location and distinct karyotypes allowed to associate the karyotypes of P. guyannensis: 2n=40/FN=50-52, for Amapá, French Guiana and Venezuela (clade B); 2n=46/FN =50 to the east of Amazonas, Roraima and Pará (clade A) and 2n=38/52 to clade C to the extreme northwest of Amazonas. The latter presents remarkablekaryotypic variations and the greater divergence when compared to the other clades, could represents an effective barrier to the intercrossing between these individuals and those of the other clades. Due to the absence of phylogenetic resolution of the basal in P. guyannensis, low number of specimens analyzed under molecular and karyotype approaches, additional efforts are necessary, since this taxon can represent a set of species. Representatives of P. steereiwere not karyotyped in this study but the review in literature allowed to associate each karyotype with their respective sequence. The cytotypes 2n=24/FN=40-42, with variation of the FN due to pericentric inversion events in pair 3 are recognized. Our analysis indicated no structuring in the distribution of the karyotypesandthe variation of the FN within P. steerei(FN=40-42) as a chromosomal polymorphism, with FN=41 being the intermediate form between the two homomorphic | |
| dc.description.resumo | A família Echimyidae Gray, 1825 é a mais diversa dos roedores neotropicais, sendo um exemplo de rápida diversificação ecológica e fenotípica ao longo da história evolutiva. Apresenta história taxonômica confusa, com vários nomes genéricos propostos, diversos abandonados, tornando os dados sobre a família e gêneros altamente instáveis. Entretanto, recentes trabalhos envolvendo estudos morfométricos e filogenéticos têm esclarecido as relações entre os membros da família e o diagnóstico das espécies tem sido melhor definido com o auxílio de dados cariotípicos. Dentro da família Echimyidae, Proechimys é o gênero mais complexo e taxonomicamente pouco entendido. Por cerca de um século, foi dividido em dois subgêneros: Trinomys restrito a Mata Atlântica e Proechimys distribuído de Honduras ao sul do Paraguai. Somente em 1996, através de estudos baseados em sequêcias de DNA mitocondrial, Trinomys foi elevado a gênero. Trinomys, por sua vez, é tratado como um dos gêneros mais complexos no leste do Brasil. Os dados cariotípicos presentes na literatura tem revelado que os gêneros Proechimys e Trinomys abrigam uma diversidade maior de táxons do que se reconhece, revelando a necessidade de uma investigação utilizando ferramentas com bom poder discriminatório. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo compilar, reinterpretar e determinar a diversidade cariotípica de Trinomys e Proechimys, associando cariótipos à distribuição geográfica e, por meio de filogenias geradas por sequências de DNA de genes nucleares e mitocondriais, associar clados e cariótipos. O primeiro capítulo aborda um estudo de filogenia molecular e citotaxonomia de Trinomys, no qual cariótipos e sequências de 62 novos exemplares foram somados aos disponíveis na literatura para recuperar filogenias moleculares utilizando os genes citB e vWF, visando avaliar se o cariótipo é um bom marcador para a diagnose dos táxons. Os cariótipos de T. paratus e T. setosus denigratus foram descritos pela primeira vez. A reconstrução filogenética dos dados concatenados recuperou dez linhagens evolutivas com alto suporte, cada qual associada às espécies de Trinomys. Os cariótipos associados a cada clado são distintos entre si, não havendo compartilhamento de formas cariotípicas entre as espécies. Os cariótipos idênticos, aliados à ausência de monofiletismo e baixos valores de divergência genética, não dão suporte à manutenção da divisão entre T. gratiosus gratiosus e T. g. bonafidei, bem como de T. lbispinus minor e T. a. albispinus. Entretanto, confirmam três subespécies para T. setosus: T. s. setosus, T. s. elegans e T. s. denigratus, recuperando o status de denigratus como subespécie válida. Assim, os resultados obtidos reforçam a importância dos dados cariotípicos na caracterização das espécies de Trinomys. O segundo capítulo investiga a variação cariotípica em uma nova espécie de Proechimys do grupo goeldii, sendo analisados os cariótipos e as sequências de DNA mitocondrial de dois exemplares, um com 2n=15 e outro com 2n=17, e reconstruída a filogenia molecular com vários representantes de Proechimys, visando buscar evidências para identificar o mecanismo de evolução cariotípica e a posição filogenética desses espécimes no gênero Proechimys. Verificou-se que os exemplares com 2n=15 e 2n=17 recuperam um clado monofilético dentro do grupo de espécies goeldii, com baixa divergência intraclado (2,26%), distintos de P. goeldii e de P. longicaudatus, com divergência intercalado de 12,78% e 12,06%, respectivamente. Ao contrário do que sugerido na literatura, no qual se sugere que a variação cariotípica é devido a um sistema múltiplo de determinação do sexo do tipo XX:XY1Y2, com 2n=17 exclusivo a machos, nossos dados associados à reinterpretação e análise de todos os dados cariotípicos disponíveis na literatura, confirmou que se trata de um rearranjo em autossômicos, presente em ambos os sexos, e que o cariótipo com 2n=17 seria resultado de um processo de fusão/fissão dos pares 1 e 7 (a partir de um hipotético 2n=18 com todos os cromossomos acrocêntricos) e o cariótipo com 2n=16 seria a forma homomórfica com rearranjo entre 1 e 7. Os cariótipos com 2n=15 e 2n=14 seriam as formas heteromórficas e homomórficas, respectivamente, do rearranjo entre os pares 2 e 3. A divergência genética desse clado é compatível com outros para divergência intraespecífica, envolvendo os indivíduos com 2n=15 e 2n=17, e equivalente à espécie distinta das demais válidas para Proechimys. Os dados reforçam a associação desses exemplares com as espécies que formam o grupo goeldii e ainda que devam pertencer a uma unidade taxonômica distinta, não descrita para Proechimys. O terceiro capítulo avalia a utilização do cariótipo como um marcador específico para o gênero Proechimys com a análise citogenética de 43 novos exemplares, os quais foram incorporados aos disponíveis na literatura, permitindo a compilação de 1125 exemplares cariotipados de Proechimys, com levantamento de 39 cariótipos a ele atribuídos. Também foi gerada uma filogenia molecular dos genes vWF e citB, que recuperou treze linhagens evolutivas, sendo duas ainda não descritas para espécies do gênero. Os cariótipos quando disponíveis foram associados a sua respectiva sequência de DNA na filogenia a fim de verificar se o cariótipo está associado aos clados monofiléticos. O presente estudo mostrou a formação de subclados em alguns táxons, com alto suporte dentro de cada um desses grupos. Em P. cuvieri, o clado A (2n=28/FN=46) apresentou 8,86% de divergência genética entre o clado B (2n=28/FN=48) e de 10,36% em relação ao clado C (sem cariótipo associado), enquanto que o clado B divergiu em 3%, do clado C, sugerindo que A (P. cuvieri, 2n=28/FN=46) é uma unidade taxonômica distinta de B (2n=28/FN=48) e C, que devem representar uma espécie ainda não descrita. Em P. longicaudatus, ocorreu a formação de dois clados divergentes entre si em 10,75%, tendo o clado associado ao cariótipo 2n=28/FN=50 identificado como P. longicaudatus, enquanto que o associado a 2n=28/FN=48,50 deve pertencer a uma unidade taxonômica ainda não descrita. Em P. roberti, o cariótipo 2n=30/FN=56 no clado A mostrou baixa divergência em relação aos clados B (3,31%) e C (2,93%), mas alta divergência em relação ao clado D (6,94%), associado ao cariótipo 2n=30/FN=56, com a morfologia do último par distinta do citótipo A. Nossa análise sugere que o clado D, com distribuição disjunta, alta divergência e cariótipo distinto deva corresponder à uma unidade taxonômica distinta. Proechimys guyannensis se apresentou como a espécie mais complexa devido à grande diversidade cariotípica associada à espécie. A filogenia mostrou três subgrupos: A, B e C, com relativamente baixa divergência, o clado B diverge em 2,45% do clado A, o clado C em 5,22% de B e o clado C em 5,49% de A. Embora baixa diversidade, a monofilia, localização geográfica disjunta e os cariótipos distintos permitiram associar os cariótipos de P. guyannensis: 2n=40/FN=50-52, para o Amapá, Guiana Francesa e Venezuela (clado B); 2n=46/FN=50 para o leste do Amazonas, Roraima e Pará (clado A) e 2n=38/52 ao clado C para o extremo noroeste do Amazonas. Esse último apresenta variações cariotípicas marcantes e a maior divergência com os demais clados, podendo significar uma barreira no intercruzamento desses indivíduos com os dos demais clados. Devido à ausência de resolução filogenético dos basal em P. guyannensis, baixo número de exemplares analisados molecularmente e cariotipados, esforços adicionais são necessários, pois esse táxon pode representar um conjunto de espécies. Representantes de P. steerei não foram cariotipados no presente estudo mas a revisão bibliográfica permitiu associar cada cariótipo a sua respectiva sequência. São reconhecidos os citótipos 2n=24/ FN=40-42, com variações do FN devido a eventos de inversão pericêntrica no par 3. Análise do presente estudo indicou que não há estruturação na distribuição dos cariótipos, podendo se considerar a variação do FN dentro de P. steerei (FN=40, 41, 42) como um polimorfismo cromossômico, sendo FN=41 a forma intermediária entre as duas homomórficas. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MACHADO, Marianna Xavier. Cariologia e filogenia molecular em Trinomys e Proechimys (Echimyidae, Rodentia). 2017. 183 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2017. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | |
| dc.subject | Species-specific karyotype | eng |
| dc.subject | Molecular phylogeny | eng |
| dc.subject | Cytogenetics | eng |
| dc.subject | Proechimys | por |
| dc.subject | Trinomys | por |
| dc.subject | Citogenética | por |
| dc.subject | Cariótipo espécie-específico | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Roedor | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Citogenética | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cariótipos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Filogenia | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 57 | |
| dc.title | Cariologia e filogenia molecular em Trinomys e Proechimys (Echimyidae, Rodentia) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |