Avaliação do uso de diferentes modelos receptores para determinação da contribuição das fontes de partículas totais em suspensão
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Reis Junior, Neyval Costa | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Jane Meri | |
| dc.contributor.author | Soares, Israel Pestana | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Moreira, Davidson Martins | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gomes, Marcos Sebastião de Paula | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The source apportionment of particulate matter has been a subject of growing interest in the scientific community to assist in the management of air quality. The receptor models are used for identification and quantification of the sources responsible for the contributions from the mass concentration of the contaminant in the receptor. This work evaluates the results of two worldwide disseminate receptor models: chemical mass balance (CMB) and positive matrix factorization (PMF) for TSP data obtained in Enseada do Suá Monitoring Station in Vitoria -ES and sedimentary particles data obtained in the Metropolitan Region of Vitória (RGV) in order to investigate the difficulties in the use of each model as well as its advantages and disadvantages. The CMB model has the disadvantage of requiring the sources profiles, determined experimentally in samples with the aid of sources and inventories of local sources to be applied and also has limitations when the sources involved are similar or collinear. The PMF model does not require the sources profiles, but has the disadvantage of needing large amount of sample concentration of the contaminant in the receiver. The results showed, based on performance measures that the two models were considered good to reproduce the data from the receptors with acceptable settings. However, different results were adjusted, stating the difficulty of working with collinear sources. The CMB model used about 20 sources to fit the applications of sedimentary particles data (based on the inventory of sources), but many of these sources were combined for best results. For TSP data, the CMB model used only six sources and got great settings, while the PMF model found only five types of sources (factors), but these results were considered representative for the study region, and are in bankruptcy with the sources used in CMB model. It was found that in the PMF model some species that are not characteristic of certain factors (sources) appear in the results, which makes the identification of sources even more complex, requiring extensive knowledge about the composition of numerous sources. The wind direction analysis helped in identifying the sources in the CMB model results making the results more realistic with physical meaningful in specific episodes demonstrated in the work. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os modelos receptores são utilizados para identificação e quantificação das fontes responsáveis pelas contribuições mássicas a partir da concentração do contaminante no receptor. Este trabalho avalia os resultados dos modelos receptores balanço químico de massa (BQM) e fatoração de matriz positiva (FMP) para dados de partículas totais em suspensão (PTS) obtidos na Estação Enseada do Suá em Vitória - ES e para os dados de partículas sedimentáveis (PS) obtidos na Região da Grande Vitória (RGV), com o intuito de investigar as dificuldades na utilização de cada modelo, bem como suas vantagens e desvantagens. O modelo BQM tem a desvantagem de necessitar dos perfis das fontes, determinados experimentalmente com amostragens em fontes e auxílio de inventários de fontes locais para ser aplicado, além de apresentar limitações quando as fontes envolvidas são colineares. Já o modelo FMP não requer os perfis de fontes, mas tem a desvantagem de precisar de elevada quantidade amostral da concentração do contaminante no receptor. Os resultados mostraram, baseados nas medidas de performance de cada um dos modelos, que os modelos foram bons para reproduzir os dados do receptor com ajustes aceitáveis. Entretanto, resultados diferentes se ajustaram as medidas de performance, afirmando a dificuldade de se trabalhar com fontes colineares. O modelo BQM utilizou para ajuste nas aplicações dos dados de PS, cerca de 20 fontes (baseado no inventário de fontes), porém muitas dessas fontes foram agrupadas para melhores resultados. Já para os dados de PTS o modelo BQM utilizou apenas 6 fontes e obteve ótimos ajustes, enquanto o modelo FMP encontrou apenas 5 tipos de fontes, mas que são consideradas representativas para a região de estudo, além de estarem em concordata com as fontes encontradas no modelo BQM | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Israel Pestana. Avaliação do uso de diferentes modelos receptores para determinação da contribuição das fontes de partículas totais em suspensão. 2011. 153 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2011. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Balanço químico de massa | por |
| dc.subject | Material particulado | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ar - Poluição | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.subject.udc | 628 | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do uso de diferentes modelos receptores para determinação da contribuição das fontes de partículas totais em suspensão | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |