Isotopic niches of aquatic and semiaquatic predators from the cretaceous of the São Luís-Grajaú Basin, Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Taissa Rodrigues Marques da
dc.contributor.author: Moraes, Raquel Soares de
dc.contributor.referee1: Joyeux, Jean Christophe
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Rafael Delcourt de Seixas
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Since the 20th century, methodologies involving isotopic techniques have been used to study from the physiology of organisms to meteorological events that may influence the ecology of animals and plants, especially WHERE there is no possibility of direct observation of their feeding behaviors, as in the case of extinct animals. In this work, we studied the carbon and oxygen stable isotopes of fossils found in one of the outcrops of the Alcântara Formation, part of the São Luís-Grajaú Basin, Maranhão: the Coringa Flagstone, located on Cajual Island, dated to the UpperCretaceous (Cenomanian), in order to ascertain how the competition relationships were, from analyzingamplitude and niche overlap of the aquatic and semi-aquatic predators of the region (carnivorous dinosaurs, pterosaurs,and elasmobranchs), taking into account that the concentrations of δ13C vary according to their food, and those of δ18O vary mainly with the temperature and the available water sources, using and comparing mathematical models and Bayesian methods. As results, we noticed a high competition among the studied taxa, even when taking into account the differences presented by the different methods applied, which corroborates the hypothesisthat all carnivorous archosaurs from theCoringa Flagstone had semi-aquatic habits and that they competed among themselves, besides being able to add to the discussion about the competition between carcharodontosaurids and spinosaurids. As a conclusion, Bayesian methods and mixed mathematical models can be used in isotopicpaleontology in a complementary way.
dc.description.resumo: Desde o século XX, metodologias envolvendo técnicas isotópicas têm sido utilizadas para estudar desde a fisiologia de organismos a eventos meteorológicos que podem influenciar na ecologia dos animais e plantas, principalmente onde não há a possibilidade de observação direta de seus comportamentos alimentares, como no caso de animais extintos. Neste trabalho, estudamosos isótopos estáveis de carbono e oxigêniodefósseis encontrados em um dos afloramentos da Formação Alcântara, parte da Bacia de São Luís-Grajaú, Maranhão: a Laje do Coringa, localizada na Ilha do Cajual, datada do Cretáceo Superior(Cenomaniano), a fim de averiguar como eram as relações de competição, a partir dos estudos de amplitude e sobreposição de nichos dos predadores aquáticos e semiaquáticos da região (dinossauros carnívoros, pterossauros e elasmobrânquios), levando em consideração queas concentrações de δ13C variam de acordo com a alimentação, e as de δ18O variam principalmente de com a temperatura ambiente e as fontes de água disponíveis, utilizando e comparando modelos matemáticos e métodos Bayesianos. Como resultados, percebemos uma alta competição entre os táxons estudados, mesmo levando-se em consideração as diferenças apresentadas pelos diferentes métodos aplicados, o que corrobora a hipótese de que todos os arcossauros carnívoros da Laje do Coringa possuíam hábitos semi-aquáticos e que competiam entre si, além de poder acrescentar àdiscussão sobre a competição entre carcarodontossaurídeos e espinossaurídeos. Como conclusão, métodos bayesianos e modelos matemáticos mistos podem ser utilizados na paleontologia isotópica de forma complementar.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas (Biologia Animal)
dc.subject: Paleoecologia
dc.subject: Spinosauridae
dc.subject: Carcharodontosauridae
dc.subject: Anhangueria
dc.subject: Elasmobranchii
dc.subject: Mesozoico
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.title: Isotopic niches of aquatic and semiaquatic predators from the cretaceous of the São Luís-Grajaú Basin, Brazil
dc.title.alternative: Isotopic niches of aquatic and semiaquatic predators from the cretaceous of the São Luís-Grajaú Basin, Brazil
dc.typemaster: Thesis