Rigidez arterial e seus determinantes em amostra de população negra de Angola e do Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mill, José Geraldo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Magalhães, Pedro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigues, Sérgio Lamego | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Chaves Júnior, Hilton de Castro | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Cunha, Roberto de Sá | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Vassalo, Dalton Valentim | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Morelato, Renato Lírio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-08-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Higher values of aortic stiffness measured by carotid-femoral pulse wave velocity (PWV) have been observed in black subjects compared to caucasians. Environmental expositions to cardiovascular risk factors according to geographic regions of residence can vary in these two groups, beyond genetic ancestry. Arterial stiffness and its determinant factors have not been compared between Africans and black populations living outside Africa. Also, studies to establish reference values of PWV in Africans are still scarce. Therefore, the aims of this study were to compare arterial stiffness and its determinants in black populations living in Africa and Brazil and to determine PWV reference values for Africans. Methods: Cross sectional investigations of cardiovascular risk factors were performed in a representative sample (N = 1,661) of the general population of Vitória, Brazil, and in a sample (N = 615) of civil servants (all blacks) from Agostinho Neto University in Luanda, Angola. Carotid-femoral PVW was determined in the two studies by using the same methods (Complior device). Data were compared between the sub-sample (n = 133) of black individuals of the Vitória study with the whole group studied in Angola. Data are reported as means ± standard deviations and comparisons were performed with the Student t-test or ANOVA or ANCOVA after adjusting for confounders. PWV predictors were determined by multiple regression analysis. Statistical significance was set at p<0.05. Results: Data are reported for 615 and 133 subjects with similar age studied in Luanda and Vitoria, respectively (44.5 ± 10.6 years; 22-72 years vs 42.7 ± 10.6 years; 25-64 years; P=0.068). Similar values of systolic blood pressure (SBP) was observed in the two samples (Luanda: 134.7 ± 24.9 vs Vitorial: 134.2 ± 21.7 mmHg, P = 0.796) whereas diastolic and mean blood pressure (MBP, DBP) were lower (P<0.01) in Luanda (DBP: 82.6 ± 14 vs 90.1 ± 15.1 mmHg; MBP: 100 ± 16.9 vs 104.8 ± 16.8 vs mmHg). Pulse pressure was higher in Luanda (52.1 ± 14.9 vs 44 ± 11.2 mmHg, P <0.001). PWV was higher in the Brazilian group (10.4 ± 2.3 vs 9.6 ± 2 m/s, P <0.001) and this difference remained after adjusting for age and MBP (Brazil: 10.2 ± 1.7 vs Angola: 9.6± 1.7 m/s, P <0.001). Univariate analysis in the whole sample showed that PWV correlated with age, blood pressure, waist-to-hip ratio, total cholesterol, uric acid, heart rate, glucose and gender. In the multivariate analysis, however, only age and blood pressure were strong and independent PWV predictors (R2 = 38.1%) with small additional influence of gender and plasma glucose to PWV variability in Luanda and Vitoria groups, (R2 = 2.2 and 3%, respectively. Age- and gender-specific PWV reference values of PWV were obtained from percentiles curves in normotensive, non-diabetic and non-obese abstract xii subjects studied in Luanda. Conclusions: Our results suggest higher arterial stiffness in black individuals living in Brazil. Aside from a small influence of plasma glucose levels in the Vitoria study, predictors of PWV seem to be similar in the two studied black populations. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Estudos têm mostrado maior rigidez aórtica em negros do que em caucasianos. Tendo em conta a diferença na exposição aos fatores risco cardiovascular em negros em função da região de residência, o risco de doenças vasculares difere entre populações negras de diferentes regiões geográficas. Contudo, não existem dados de estudo comparando a rigidez arterial e fatores associados entre populações negras da África e fora desse continente. Também, falta definir os valores de referência da velocidade de onda de pulso carótido-femoral (VOP) ajustados por sexo. O objectivo deste estudo foi comparar a rigidez arterial e seus determinantes entre participantes de Angola e do Brasil. Metodologia: Foram analisados dados de 748 indivíduos que participaram em estudos de corte transversal realizados nos períodos de 1999 a 2000 e 2009 a 2010 em Vitória-Brasil e Luanda-Angola, respectivamente. Os dados foram colectados de acordo com as directrizes do Projeto MONICA/WHO. A VOP foi medida usando o aparelho Complior SP. Os dados quantitativos foram comparados usando o teste t Student ou ANOVA, com ajuste para covariáveis de confusão através da ANCOVA. As proporções foram comparadas pelo teste χ2. A regressão linear múltipla foi usada para avaliar os preditores da VOP. Resultados: Dos 748 participantes, idade 44.2 ± 10.6 (22 a 72 anos), 615 eram de Angola e 133 do Brasil. A idade e a pressão arterial sistólica (PAS) foram similares (Angola: 44.5 ± 10.6 vs Brasil: 42.7 ± 10.6 anos, P = 0.068; PAS, Angola: 134.7 ± 24.9 vs Brasil: 134.2 ± 21.7 mmHg, P = 0.796). A pressão arterial diastólica (PAD) e pressão arterial média (PAM) foram maiores no grupo do Brasil do que de Angola (PAD: 90.1 ± 15.1 vs 82.6 ± 14 mmHg, P <0.001; PAM: 104.8 ± 16.8 vs 100 ± 16.9 mmHg, P = 0.003, respectivamente) e a pressão de pulso foi maior no grupo de Angola (52.1 ± 14.9 vs 44 ± 11.2 mmHg). A VOP foi maior no grupo do Brasil (10.4 ± 2.3 vs 9.6 ± 2 m/s, P <0.001). A diferença persistiu após ajustar para idade e pressão arterial (Brasil: 10.2 ± 1.7 vs Angola: 9.6± 1.7 m/s, P <0.001). Pela análise univariada, no grupo inteiro, a VOP esteve associada a idade, pressão arterial, razão cintura-quadril, colesterol total, glicose, ácido úrico, frequência cardíaca e ao sexo. Pela análise multivariada separada por países, os preditores da VOP comuns para ambos países foram a pressão arterial e a idade. A glicose no grupo do Brasil e o sexo no grupo de Angola, foram preditores distintos entre os dois países. Os valores de referência da VOP foram apresentados em tabelas e curvas de percentis. Conclusões: Os resultados sugerem que existe maior rigidez arterial ajustada para idade e pressão arterial no grupo do Brasil. Além da idade e da pressão arterial, outros preditores foram distintos, sugerindo diferente exposição aos fatores de risco entre os dois grupos. Os valores de referência da VOP propostos complementam dados anteriores na população Africana. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MAGALHÃES, Pedro. Rigidez arterial e seus determinantes em amostra de população negra de Angola e do Brasil. 2012.Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Fisiológicas) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Vitória, 2012. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.subject | pulse wave velocity | eng |
| dc.subject | arterial stiffness | eng |
| dc.subject | Africans | eng |
| dc.subject | blood pressure | eng |
| dc.subject | cardiovascular risk | eng |
| dc.subject | velocidade da onda de pulso | por |
| dc.subject | rigidez arterial | por |
| dc.subject | negros | por |
| dc.subject | pressão arterial | por |
| dc.subject | risco cardiovascular | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 612 | |
| dc.title | Rigidez arterial e seus determinantes em amostra de população negra de Angola e do Brasil | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |