Sociedade e economia portuária de São Mateus (1848-1889): a exportação da farinha de mandioca pelas águas “dorminhocas” do rio Cricaré
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Luiz Cláudio Moisés | |
| dc.contributor.author | Alves, Tiago de Matos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Nogueira, Carlo Eugênio | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Josemar Machado de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Honorato, Cezar Teixeira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work carried out a study about the port and the economy of São Mateus in the second half of the 19th century, especially the export of manioc flour and coastal shipping lines. The economic and social formation of São Mateus, especially from the foundation of the village in 1764 and during the beginning of the 19th century, was also addressed in the work, as in this period the foundations of the fundamental characteristics that marked the region are found: river and maritime transport, export of manioc flour, slave labor and land concentration. The consolidation of the Mateense noble elite, the expansion of agricultural frontiers to the west, land and ethnic conflicts between whites, Indians and blacks in the contact zones were also analyzed. The 1848 timeframe refers to the elevation of the village to the city, demonstrating its economic, social and demographic relevance. The year 1889 marks the end of the empire and the beginning of socioeconomic transformations, with the abolition of enslaved blacks a year earlier (1888), the main local workforce, and intense arrival of immigrants, new agricultural frontiers, and the end of the period of centrality and hegemony of cassava flour for the municipality's economy. The research methodology consisted of reading theses, dissertations and books on the history of São Mateus and Espírito Santo. Subsequently, an analysis of the existing primary sources in the Public Archives of the State of Espírito Santo (APEES), related to the object of research, was carried out. Inserted in the proposal of Regional History, the port and economy of São Mateus were analyzed according to their specificities and particularities, but within the historical context and a network of connections between other ports in Espírito Santo and Rio de Janeiro and Bahia. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho realizou um estudo acerca do porto e da economia de São Mateus na segunda metade do século XIX, especialmente a exportação da farinha de mandioca e as linhas de navegação de cabotagem. A formação econômica e social de São Mateus, especialmente a partir da fundação da vila em 1764 e durante o início do século XIX também foi abordada no trabalho, pois nesse período se encontram os alicerces das características fundamentais que marcaram a região: transporte fluvial e marítimo, exportação de farinha de mandioca, trabalho escravo e concentração fundiária. A consolidação da elite senhorial mateense, a expansão das fronteiras agrícolas para o oeste, os conflitos fundiários e étnicos entre brancos, índios e negros nas zonas de contato também foram analisados. O marco temporal de 1848 se refere à elevação da vila à cidade, demonstrando a sua relevância econômica, social e demográfica. O ano de 1889 marca o fim do império e início de transformações socioeconômicas, com a abolição dos negros escravizados um ano antes (1888), principal mão de obra local, e intensa chegada de imigrantes, novas fronteiras agrícolas e o final do período de centralidade e hegemonia da farinha de mandioca para a economia do município. A metodologia de pesquisa consistiu na leitura das teses, dissertações e livros sobre a história de São Mateus e do Espírito Santo. Posteriormente foi realizada a análise das fontes primárias existentes no Arquivo Público do Estado do Espírito Santo (APEES), relacionadas ao objeto da pesquisa. Inserida na proposta da História Regional, o porto e economia de São Mateus foram analisados de acordo com as suas especificidades e particularidades, mas dentro do contexto histórico e de uma rede de conexões entre outros portos do Espírito Santo e do Rio de Janeiro e Bahia. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | São Mateus | |
| dc.subject | Porto de São Mateus | |
| dc.subject | farinha de mandioca | |
| dc.subject | história regional | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | Sociedade e economia portuária de São Mateus (1848-1889): a exportação da farinha de mandioca pelas águas “dorminhocas” do rio Cricaré | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |