Macrofauna bentônica de praias arenosas intermediarias nas proximidades da foz do Rio Doce
dc.contributor.advisor1: Albino, Jacqueline
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Emanuely Ezidio da
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Karla Goncalves da
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-24
dc.description.abstract: The hydrodynamics acting along the beach system result from the interaction of abiotic factors such as waves, beach face slope, and sediment grain size. These factors together determine the morphodynamic degree of the beach. The complexity of these environments increases with the proximity of river mouths due to the influence of sediment transport and discharge from rivers. Many studies have shown direct correlations between benthic macrofauna and the physical characteristics of the beach, with macrofauna being determined by morphodynamics. However, studies that address the association of benthic fauna with the mobility of topographic profiles and morphodynamic states are still lacking. Therefore, the objective of this study was to analyze the structure of the benthic community in response to variations in morphodynamic conditions on exposed sandy beaches north of the mouth of the Rio Doce, ES. Six sandy beaches that had already been monitored by PMBA north of the Rio Doce were selected for this study, with eight sampling campaigns from Sep/2018 to Jan/2022. Sediment samples were collected for physical and biological characteristics at each beach, and topographic profiles and morphodynamic characteristics of the beaches were also surveyed. The beaches exhibited variations in Dean's omega, which reflects the morphodynamic state, as well as variations in beach face slope and mean grain size. Variations in Dean's omega and slope were also found between sampling campaigns at two of the beaches. The beaches closer to the mouth of the Rio Doce showed high profile mobility larger slopes and mean grain sizes. The beaches further north from the mouth had lower profile mobility and smaller beach face slopes. Species richness and organism density varied among different mobility levels, with higher values observed in beaches with high-profile mobility. Correlations were also found between fauna and changes in morphodynamic states. In beaches with moderate profile mobility, species richness increased as the beaches became more dissipative. In beaches with high-profile mobility, density increased as the beaches became more reflective. Although the community structure differed among mobility levels, the specific composition of the macrofauna was nearly the same, with oligochaete worms, polychaetes like Saccocirrus pussicus and Hesionura cf. variodentata, Hemipodia simplex, and the isopod Excirolana brazieliensis predominating. Differences were primarily due to variations in species abundance at each mobility level. The similarity in community composition among different mobility levels and morphodynamic states confirms the tolerance of these organisms to abiotic variations. The proximity of the Rio Doce mouth was the determining factor in profile mobility and the morphodynamic and morphological conditions of the beaches, as well as in the structure of the macrofauna. Proximity to beaches with high-profile mobility ensured high densities of opportunistic and tolerant organisms. Fauna responded more to changes in morphodynamic states than to profile mobility. Variation in morphodynamic states appears to directly control species richness on exposed intermediate beaches, while density appears to have been controlled by organic enrichment in sediments near the river mouth.
dc.description.resumo: A hidrodinâmica atuante ao longo do sistema praial é o resultado da interação de fatores abióticos sobre ela, como as ondas, declividade da face praial e a granulometria do sedimento, esses fatores em conjunto determinam o grau morfodinâmico da praia. A complexidade desses ambientes aumenta em função da proximidade de desembocaduras fluviais em resposta do alcance de carga e descarga fluvial. Muitos estudos mostram as correlações diretas da macrofauna bentônica as características físicas da praia, em que a macrofauna é determinada pela morfodinâmica. Porém, estudos que abordem a associação da fauna bentônica à mobilidade direta dos perfis topográficos e dos estados morfodinâmicos são escassos. Logo, objetivo desse trabalho foi analisar a estrutura da comunidade bentônica frente às variações das condições morfodinâmicas em praias arenosas expostas, ao norte da foz do Rio Doce, ES. Foram escolhidas seis praias arenosas já monitoradas pelo PMBA ao norte do Rio Doce, com oito campanhas amostrais de set./2018 a jan./2022. Foram coletadas amostras de sedimento para características físicas e biológicas em cada praia, também foram levantados os perfis topográficos e as características morfodinâmicas das praias. As praias apresentaram variação do ômega de Dean, que traduz o estado morfodinâmico, declividade e diâmetro médio do grão entre elas, também foram encontradas variações do ômega de Dean e declividade entre as campanhas em duas praias amostrais. As praias mais próximas a foz do rio Doce apresentaram alta mobilidade dos perfis e maiores declividades e diâmetro médios dos grãos. As praias mais ao norte da foz, apresentaram menores mobilidades dos perfis topográficos e menores declividades da face praial. A riqueza de espécies e a densidade dos organismos variaram entre os diferentes graus de mobilidade, e estes foram maiores em praias de altas mobilidades dos perfis. Foram ainda encontradas correlações da fauna com a variação dos estados morfodinâmicos. Em praias de moderadas mobilidades a riqueza de espécies aumenta à medida que ficam mais dissipativas. Em parias de altos graus de mobilidade, a densidade aumenta à medida que as praias ficam mais refletivas. Embora a estrutura da comunidade também tenha se diferenciado entre os graus de mobilidade, a composição especifica da macrofauna foi praticamente a mesma com predominância dos vermes oligoquetos, dos poliquetas Saccocirrus pussicus, Hesionura cf. variodentata, Hemipodia simplex e do isópode Excirolana brazieliensis, e as diferenças encontradas se deram pela diferença na abundância das espécies em cada grau de mobilidade das praias. A semelhança na composição da comunidade entre os diferentes graus de mobilidade e estados morfodinâmicos confirmam a tolerância desses organismos a variações abióticas. A proximidade da desembocadura do rio Doce foi o fator determinante na mobilidade dos perfis e nas condições morfodinâmicas e morfológicas das praias e, também, na estrutura da macrofauna, a proximidade a praias de altas mobilidades dos perfis assegurou altas densidades de organismos oportunistas, e tolerantes. A fauna respondeu melhor às variações do estado morfodinâmico do que a mobilidade dos perfis. A variação dos estados morfodinâmicos parece controlar diretamente a riqueza de espécies em praias intermediarias expostas, enquanto que a densidade parece ter sido controlada pelo enriquecimento orgânico dos sedimentos próximos a desembocadura do rio.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Oceanografia Ambiental
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Oceanografia Ambiental
dc.subject: Macrofauna bentônica
dc.subject: Praias arenosas
dc.subject: Mobilidade
dc.subject: Tipologia praial
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Ambientais
dc.title: Macrofauna bentônica de praias arenosas intermediarias nas proximidades da foz do Rio Doce
dc.typemaster: Thesis