Assessment of the economic and social impacts of new technologies regarding collection and transportation of recyclable waste in smart cities
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rosa, Rodrigo de Alvarenga | |
| dc.contributor.author | Menezes, Hendrigo Noetzold Venes | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Buarque, Diogo Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gama, João Luiz Calmon Nogueira da | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Bovea-Edo, María-Dolores | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Forés, Valeria Ibáñez | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-09-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this thesis is to assess the economic and social impacts of implementing new technologies for the collection and transportation of recyclable Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) in the context of Smart Cities (SCs), especially in low/middle-income countries. The research is composed of three interconnected articles. The first one presents a systematic and bibliometric literature review, which revealed that most international scientific output in the field prioritizes environmental efficiency and cost reduction. Social aspects, such as the inclusion of vulnerable communities or labor rights of informal waste pickers, are largely underrepresented. This suggests a significant imbalance in how MSW management is approached in smart city discussions. The second chapter addresses this gap by proposing and applying a route optimization model in the municipality of Aracruz, Brazil. Using Vehicle Routing Problem (VRP) and Simulated Annealing (SA) metaheuristic, the model simulates multiple vehicle trips and scenarios that include Indigenous communities historically excluded from public waste collection services. The results show that it is possible to reach all districts, urban and rural, without increasing operational costs. This reinforces the potential of data-driven tools in supporting more equitable and efficient MSW systems, provided they are informed by local context and planning sensitivity. The third chapter expands the discussion by proposing a set of social performance indicators for evaluating MSW systems based on the Social Life Cycle Assessment (S-LCA) methodology. These indicators were adapted to realities commonly found in low/middle-income countries and tested in the same case study. The analysis revealed structural social vulnerabilities in MSW management, such as lack of social protection for waste workers, poor stakeholder participation, and gender related disparities. In summary, the integration of route optimization models and social performance indicators provides a more comprehensive decision-support framework for municipalities aiming to implement inclusive smart waste strategies. Rather than focusing solely on cost or efficiency, MSW systems must also address social equity and institutional resilience as central pillars for sustainable urban development. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta tese foi avaliar os impactos econômicos e sociais da implementação de novas tecnologias para a coleta e transporte de Resíduos Sólidos Urbanos (RSU) recicláveis no contexto das Smart Cities (SCs), especialmente em países de baixa e média renda. A pesquisa é composta por três artigos interconectados. O primeiro apresenta uma revisão sistemática e bibliométrica da literatura, que revelou que a maior parte da produção científica internacional na área prioriza a eficiência ambiental e a redução de custos. Aspectos sociais, como a inclusão de comunidades vulneráveis, são amplamente negligenciados. Isso mostra um desequilíbrio significativo na forma como a gestão de RSU é abordada nas discussões sobre cidades inteligentes. O segundo aborda essa lacuna propondo e aplicando um modelo de otimização de rotas no município de Aracruz, Brasil. Utilizando o Problema de Roteamento de Veículos e a meta-heurística Simulated Annealing, o modelo simula múltiplas viagens e cenários que incluem comunidades indígenas historicamente excluídas dos serviços públicos de coleta. Verifica-se que é possível alcançar todos os distritos, urbanos e rurais, sem aumento de custos operacionais. Isso mostra o potencial de ferramentas baseadas em dados para apoiar sistemas mais equitativos e eficientes, desde que informadas por contexto local e sensibilidade no planejamento. O terceiro amplia a discussão ao propor um conjunto de indicadores de desempenho social para avaliar sistemas de RSU com base na metodologia de Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida Social (S-LCA). Esses indicadores foram adaptados a realidades comuns em países de baixa e média renda e testados em estudo de caso. A análise revelou vulnerabilidades sociais estruturais na gestão de RSU, como ausência de proteção social para trabalhadores do setor, baixa participação de stakeholders e desigualdades de gênero. A integração de modelos de otimização de rotas e indicadores de desempenho social oferece uma estrutura de apoio à decisão mais abrangente para municípios que buscam implementar estratégias inteligentes e inclusivas para a gestão de resíduos. Além de custos ou eficiência, os sistemas de RSU devem também priorizar a equidade social e a resiliência institucional como pilares centrais para o desenvolvimento urbano sustentável. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Gestão de RSU | |
| dc.subject | Cidades Inteligentes | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida Social | |
| dc.subject | Inclusão de catadores | |
| dc.subject | Comunidades Indígenas | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.title | Assessment of the economic and social impacts of new technologies regarding collection and transportation of recyclable waste in smart cities | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |