Mulheres aprisionadas: representando o universo prisional
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Lídio de
dc.contributor.author: Frinhani, Fernanda de Magalhaes Dias
dc.contributor.referee1: Trindade, Zeidi Araújo
dc.contributor.referee2: Galinkin, Ana Lúcia
dc.date.issued: 2004-06-14
dc.description.abstract: The violence in which current societies are immersed can be measured, among other factors, by the substantial increase in prison population, increase that has favored the violation of the rights of the inmates and the disobedience of the Penal Execution Law. In the Brazilian penitentiary scenery the female prison population is very small when compared to the male counterpart and the data about female criminality are scarce and not enlightening. The objective of this work was to investigate the social representations of the prison space of women inmates in a State Female Penitentiary. For this study, we opted for a semi-structured interview as data collection instrument. Ten women inmates were interviewed, chosen among those serving a sentence for at least one year, utilizing a script which focused the following aspects of their daily life: social-demographic data; moment of crime; how the sentence functions are perceived; relation with family prior and after incarceration; life before incarceration; penitentiary day-to-day; vision of the treatment received in the penitentiary; what are the main difficulties encountered in prison; future projects. The data were organized from the content analysis of the interviews and their organization in individual synthesis-structures. Data revealed that the practices and the experiences lived and shared by the interviewees are fundamental for the construction and transformation of their representations on the different aspects of the prison quotidian. The construction of representations goes from the repulse and distance, passing through the total dread, and gets to the resignated acceptance. These transformations are strongly marked by the share of space as well as by strategies that permit the support of being in prison: family closeness, religion, some labour activity learning. Some gender characteristics also mark the prison existence: samples of the way they take good care of their bodies and of the space they occupy, referring to the cells as their houses; gossips diligence with their companions and the interviewers believe in the purpose of the punishment as resocialization. For many, the prison was the salvation of their lives. Also, the practices of violation of rights, mainly with respect to the actions of justice workers must be studied in more detail, such that the actions of these professionals become a vehicle of social promotion and not of exclusion, as has commonly occurred.
dc.description.resumo: A violência vivenciada pelas sociedades atuais pode ser medida, entre outros fatores, pelo substancial aumento da população carcerária, aumento este que tem favorecido a violação dos direitos dos encarcerados e o descumprimento da Lei de Execução Penal. No cenário prisional brasileiro a população carcerária feminina é muito pequena se comparada à masculina e os dados sobre a criminalidade feminina são poucos e pouco esclarecedores. O objetivo desse trabalho foi investigar as representações sociais do espaço prisional de detentas de uma Penitenciária Estadual Feminina. Para este mister, optamos pela entrevista semi-estruturada como instrumento de coleta de dados. Foram entrevistadas dez detentas, dentre aquelas que cumpriam pena há pelo menos um ano, utilizando-se um roteiro que focalizou os seguintes aspectos do cotidiano: dados sócio-demográficos; momento do crime; como percebe as funções da pena; relação com a família antes e depois do encarceramento; vida antes do encarceramento; dia-a-dia na penitenciária; visão do tratamento recebido na penitenciária; quais as maiores dificuldades encontradas na prisão; projetos futuros. Os dados foram organizados a partir da análise de conteúdo das entrevistas e de sua organização em estruturas-síntese individuais. Os dados revelaram que as práticas e as vivências prisionais vivenciadas e compartilhadas pelas entrevistadas são fundamentais para a construção e transformação de suas representações sobre os diferentes aspectos do cotidiano prisional. Revelaram também que as práticas de violações de direitos, sobretudo com relação à atuação dos operadores do direito devem ser estudadas com maior profundidade, para que a atuação desses profissionais seja veículo de promoção social e não de exclusão, como comumente tem ocorrido.
dc.identifier.citation: Frinhani, Fernanda de Magalhães Dias. Mulheres aprisionadas: representando o universo prisional. 2004. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2004.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia
dc.subject: Womeneng
dc.subject: Prisoneng
dc.subject: Social representationseng
dc.subject: Righteng
dc.subject: Justiceeng
dc.subject: Mulherpor
dc.subject: Prisãopor
dc.subject: Representações Sociaispor
dc.subject: Justiçapor
dc.subject: Direitopor
dc.subject.cnpq: Psicologia
dc.subject.udc: 159.9
dc.title: Mulheres aprisionadas: representando o universo prisional
dc.typemaster: Thesis