Repercussões maternas e neonatais da gravidez na adolescência no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos Neto, Edson Theodoro dos
dc.contributor.author: Assis, Thamara de Souza Campos
dc.contributor.referee1: Miranda, Angelica Espinosa Barbosa
dc.contributor.referee2: Gama, Silvana Granado Nogueira da
dc.contributor.referee3: Araújo, Alisson
dc.contributor.referee4: Esposti, Carolina Dutra Degli
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-30
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Adolescent pregnancy is a topic of great relevance in the Brazilian reproductive health context due to its high prevalence and because it is one of the main morbidity and mortality causes in this population. Recurrent pregnancies at this stage of life, in low- and middle-income countries, also reach considerable rates. Brazilian adolescent pregnancy rates did not decrease in recent years, mostly because it happens in places where the population lives under inequality conditions and lacks access to healthcare services. Therefore, adolescent pregnancy, either in primiparous or multiparous mothers, can have unfavorable repercussions on both delivery and childbirth. Aim: Analyzing both pregnancies and deliveries of adolescent mothers living in Brazil, as well as their maternal and neonatal repercussions. Methods: The current study was based on data from the research titled “Nascer no Brasil: Inquérito Nacional sobre o Parto e Nascimento” [Born in Brazil: National Survey on Delivery and Childbirth]. It was carried out with puerperal adolescents and their newborns, from February 2011 to October 2012, in all Brazilian regions - it comprised 191 municipalities and 266 hospital units. The investigated population comprised 4,571 postpartum women younger than 20 years and their newborns; mothers were categorized based on the following age groups: from 12 to 16 years old and from 17 to 19 years old. Data were analyzed in a descriptive and inferential manner, based on absolute and relative frequencies, as well as on Pearson’s chi-square or Fisher’s exact test. Univariate and multiple logistic regressions were performed to determine associations, by controlling confounding factors. Results: 12-16-year-old pregnant adolescents mostly lived in Northeastern Brazil (p=0.014), did not have a partner (p<0.001), got pregnant unintentionally (p<0.001), had inadequate education for their age (p=0.033), attended less than six prenatal consultations (p=0.021), required episiotomy (p=0.042) and presented spontaneous prematurity (p=0.014), in comparison to the 17-19-year old ones. Recurrent adolescent pregnancy was associated with maternal age of 17-19 years (OR=3.35; 95%CI=2.45-4.59), inadequate schooling for mothers’ age (OR=4.34; 95%CI =3.50-5.39), unintentional pregnancy (OR=2.34; 95%CI=1.77-3.08), dwelling in the state’s capital (OR=1.40; 95%CI= 1.10-1.78), as well as with the fact that partners of adolescent mothers were the head of the family (OR=2.07; 95%CI=1.47-2.91). Primiparous adolescents were more likely to have hypertensive disease (OR=1.54; 95%CI=1.01-2.35) and intrauterine growth restriction (OR=1.90; 95%CI=1.23-2.91). In addition, factors associated with neonatal near miss among adolescent mothers comprised public payment source (OR=4.57, 95%CI=2.02-10.32), having to seek help in different maternity hospitals (OR=1.52; 95%CI=1.05-2.20), incidence of maternal near miss (OR=5.92; 95%CI=1.94-18.05), history of low weight (OR=3.12 ; 95%CI=1.61–6.04) and twin newborns (OR=7.49; 95%CI=3.28-16.82). Conclusion: The current study has outlined adolescent pregnancy aspects in Brazil, which are associated with maternal age and with its outcomes, as well as factors associated with recurrent pregnancies. Thus, it is reasonable believing that effective strategies focused on postponing adolescent pregnancy - such as developing public policies consistent with adolescents’ vulnerabilities and with the work done by health professionals (who establish bonds and provide medical assistance, based on adolescents’ specificities) are likely to help reducing both social and health-related impacts on adolescents.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A gravidez na adolescência é um tema de grande relevância no âmbito da saúde reprodutiva brasileira, por apresentar alta prevalência e por ser uma das principais causas de morbimortalidade de adolescentes. Além disso, a reincidência de gravidez nessa fase da vida em países de baixa e média renda ainda apresenta taxas consideráveis. No Brasil, as ocorrências de gravidez na adolescência não têm diminuído nos últimos anos e, em grande parte, acontece em lugares de contextos sociais de desigualdade e falta de acesso à saúde. Por isso, a gravidez na adolescência, seja na primípara ou multípara, pode apresentar repercussões desfavoráveis no parto e nascimento. Objetivo: Analisar as gestações e partos de adolescentes no Brasil e suas repercussões maternas e neonatais. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo com dados do “Nascer no Brasil: Inquérito Nacional sobre o Parto e Nascimento”, sendo realizado com puérperas e seus recém-nascidos, no período de fevereiro de 2011 a outubro de 2012, em todas as regiões do país, em 191 municípios e 266 estabelecimentos hospitalares. A população foi de 4.571 puérperas menores de 20 anos e seus recém-nascidos, categorizadas pela idade de 12 a 16 anos e de 17 a 19 anos. Os dados foram analisados de forma descritiva e inferencial, através de frequências absolutas e relativas, além de teste qui-quadrado de Pearson ou Exato Fisher. Foi realizada regressão logística univariada e múltipla para determinar as associações, com controle dos fatores confundidores. Resultados: As gestantes de 12-16 anos, quando comparadas as adolescentes de 17-19 anos residiam mais na região Nordeste do país (p=0,014), não tinham companheiro (p<0,001), engravidaram sem intenção (p<0,001), apresentaram escolaridade inadequada para a idade (p=0,033), realizaram menos de seis consultas de pré-natal (p=0,021), mais a episiotomia (p=0,042) e a prematuridade espontânea (p=0,014). A reincidência da gravidez na adolescência esteve associada à idade materna de 17-19 anos (OR=3,35; IC95%=2,45-4,59), à escolaridade inadequada para a idade (OR=4,34; IC95%=3,50-5,39), à não intencionalidade de engravidar (OR=2,34; IC95%=1,77-3,08), à residência na capital do estado (OR=1,40; IC95%=1,10-1,78) e ao fato do companheiro ser chefe da família (OR=2,07; IC95%=1,47-2,91). As adolescentes primíparas apresentaram maior chance de doença hipertensiva (OR=1,54; IC95%=1,01-2,35) e crescimento intrauterino restrito (OR=1,90; IC95%=1,23-2,91). Além disso, os fatores associados ao near miss neonatal em recém-nascidos de mães adolescentes foram: fonte de pagamento público (OR=4,57, IC95%=2,02-10,32), peregrinação por maternidades (OR=1,52; IC95%=1,05-2,20) e presença de near miss materno (OR=5,92; IC95%=1,94-18,05), além de história de baixo peso (OR=3,12; IC95%=1,61–6,04) e gemelaridade (OR=7,49; IC95%=3,28-16,82). Conclusão: Este estudo delineia aspectos da gravidez na adolescência no Brasil associados à idade materna e seus desfechos, assim como os fatores associados à sua reincidência. Dessa forma, acredita-se que estratégias eficazes na postergação da gravidez na adolescência, como o delineamento de políticas públicas condizentes com as vulnerabilidades da adolescente e a atuação dos profissionais de saúde, que estabelecem vínculos e realizem a assistência voltada às especificidades das adolescentes, são possibilidades para a diminuição dos impactos sociais e na saúde da adolescente.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Gravidez na adolescência
dc.subjectcuidado pré-natal
dc.subjectparto
dc.subjectadolescente
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: Repercussões maternas e neonatais da gravidez na adolescência no Brasil
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis