O ENSINO DE ÁLGEBRA NO GINÁSIO ESPÍRITO-SANTENSE (1905 – 1941)
bibo.pageEnd123
dc.contributor.advisor1: Siqueira Filho, Moyses Gonçalves
dc.contributor.author: Virgens, Jessica Otaviano das
dc.contributor.referee1: Fassarella, Lucio Souza
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinto, Antonio Henrique
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-29
dc.description.abstract: It seeks to analyze the teaching of Algebra in secondary education in Espírito Santo, in the period between 1905 and 1941. It seeks to answer the following guiding question: How was the teaching of Algebra characterized in secondary education in Espírito Santo between 1905 and 1941? Aiming to answer the research problem, its general objective is to identify the characteristics of the teaching of Algebra in secondary education in Espírito Santo, in the defined period. In addition, it presents, through official documents (laws, decrees and resolutions), the subdivisions of secondary education and their specificities; identifies Algebra within the scope of the teaching programs developed at Ginásio do Espírito Santo in the analyzed period; describes and analyzes the teaching of Algebra taught at GES from 1906 to 1940. The research was developed with a qualitative approach of historical documentary nature, discussed in the light of some assumptions of Cultural History, such as: representation, practice and appropriation proposed by Roger Chartier (2002); school culture, considered by Dominique Julia (2001) as a historical object; strategies and tactics described by Michel De Certeau (2009); and the history of school subjects, discussed by André Chervel (1990). Uses educational legislation as research sources; Teaching programs; Time books; School record books; School newspapers and exams. From the documentary analyzes, it was found that secondary education in the State had been subdivided into: vocational secondary education and secondary education itself. The first was in charge of the Escola Normal and the second, of the Ginásio EspíritoSantense. Algebra has always been present in the teaching programs of the junior high school, changing only its location in the curriculum. The contents that made up the discipline hardly changed in the first years. With the Francisco Campos Reformation in 1930, the fundamental course became five years long, and the last year was destined to the teaching of new algebraic contents: Limits, derivatives, series and integrals, in addition to Combinatorial Analysis and Newton's Binomial. With the analysis of the tests, we identified, in addition to the contents taught, the resolution procedures, the correction criteria and the way the student appropriated the material and the orientations given by the teacher. It also indicated a teaching focused on the techniques for solving algebraic operations, privileging mechanical and automatic calculation, without requiring the student to interpret the statement.
dc.description.resumo: Busca analisar o ensino de Álgebra na educação secundária capixaba, no período entre 1905 e 1941. Procura responder à seguinte questão norteadora: Como se caracterizou o ensino de Álgebra na educação secundária do Espírito Santo nos entremeios de 1905 e 1941? Visando responder ao problema de pesquisa, tem por objetivo geral identificar as características do ensino de Álgebra na educação secundária capixaba, no período delimitado. Ademais, apresenta, por meio de documentos oficiais (leis, decretos e resoluções), as subdivisões do ensino secundário e suas especificidades; identifica a Álgebra no âmbito dos programas de ensino desenvolvidos no Ginásio do Espírito Santo no período analisado; descreve e analisa o ensino de Álgebra ministrado no GES de 1906 a 1940. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida com uma abordagem qualitativa de cunho histórico documental, discutida à luz de alguns pressupostos da História Cultural, tais como: representação, prática e apropriação propostos por Roger Chartier (2002); cultura escolar, considerada por Dominique Julia (2001) como um objeto histórico; estratégias e táticas descritas por Michel De Certeau (2009); e a história das disciplinas escolares, discutida por André Chervel (1990). Utiliza como fontes de pesquisa legislações educacionais; programas de ensino; livros de ponto; livros de registros escolares; jornais e provas escolares. A partir das análises documentais, verificou-se que o ensino secundário no Estado fora subdividido em: ensino secundário profissional e ensino secundário propriamente dito. O primeiro esteve a cargo da Escola Normal e, o segundo, do Ginásio Espírito-Santense. A Álgebra sempre esteve presente nos programas de ensino do curso ginasial, alterando apenas a sua localização na grade curricular. Os conteúdos que compunham a disciplina quase não sofreram alterações nos primeiros anos. Com a Reforma Francisco Campos em 1930, o curso fundamental passou a ser de cinco anos e, o último ano foi destinado para o ensino de novos conteúdos algébricos: Limites, derivadas, séries e integrais, além de Análise Combinatória e Binômio de Newton. Com a análise das provas, identificamos além dos conteúdos ensinados, os procedimentos de resolução, os critérios de correção e a maneira como o aluno apropriou-se da matéria e das orientações dadas pelo professor. Indicou-nos, também, um ensino voltado para as técnicas de resolução das operações algébricas, privilegiando o cálculo mecânico e automático, sem exigir do aluno uma interpretação do enunciado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.subject: Ensino de álgebra
dc.subjectensino secundário
dc.subjectprovas escolares
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.title: O ENSINO DE ÁLGEBRA NO GINÁSIO ESPÍRITO-SANTENSE (1905 – 1941)
dc.title.alternative: O ENSINO DE ALGEBRA NO GINASIO ESPIRITO SANTENSE (1905 - 1941)
dc.typemaster: Thesis