Using digital mapping and artificial intelligence to predict soil quality in the central portion of the Itapemirim river basin, southeastern Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Burak, Diego Lang
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Kargean Vianna
dc.contributor.referee1: Camelo, Danilo de Lima
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Alexandre Rosa dos
dc.contributor.referee3: Temporim, Filipe Altoe
dc.contributor.referee4: Costa, David de Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-31
dc.description.abstract: Set against the backdrop of the Itapemirim River Basin, this multifaceted research delves deep into the geochemical intricacies, predictive modeling, and agricultural potential of the region's soils. Chapter one embarks on a geochemical exploration, emphasizing the significance of environmental quality, particularly in the context of trace elements arising from anthropogenic or geogenic activities. Through a rigorous analysis of soil samples in regions marked by bimodal magmatism, the study establishes correlations between trace elements and soil components, pointing to the potential influence of geological processes on soil quality. Chapter two shifts’ gears, leveraging the combined power of Sentinel-2 and Landsat-8 satellite datasets, processed via the Google Earth Engine platform. Machine-learning algorithms, from Decision Trees to Gradient Boosting, are employed to predict Soil Organic Carbon (SOC) and Total Nitrogen (TN) concentrations, with particular emphasis on low-intervention pasturelands in southeast Brazil. The findings accentuate the efficacy of machine learning models, especially when paired with high-resolution satellite data. In the final chapter, a revolutionary approach to Multicriteria Analysis Modelling is unveiled. This hybrid methodology marries the deterministic nature of algebraic map procedures with the predictive prowess of machine learning, culminating in a comprehensive Farming Favorability Index (FFI) for the region. The results offer a granular insight into the areas primed for agriculture, with the accompanying uncertainty map serving as a cautionary tale.
dc.description.resumo: Tendo como pano de fundo a Bacia do Rio Itapemirim, esta pesquisa multifacetada investiga profundamente as complexidades geoquímicas, a modelagem preditiva e o potencial agrícola dos solos da região. O capítulo um inicia uma exploração geoquímica, enfatizando a importância da qualidade ambiental, particularmente no contexto de oligoelementos decorrentes de atividades antropogênicas ou geogênicas. Por meio de uma análise rigorosa de amostras de solo em regiões marcadas pelo magmatismo bimodal, o estudo estabelece correlações entre oligoelementos e componentes do solo, apontando para a potencial influência dos processos geológicos na qualidade do solo. O capítulo dois muda de marcha, aproveitando o poder combinado dos conjuntos de dados dos satélites Sentinel-2 e Landsat-8, processados por meio da plataforma Google Earth Engine. Algoritmos de aprendizado de máquina, desde Árvores de Decisão até Gradient Boosting, são empregados para prever as concentrações de Carbono Orgânico do Solo (SOC) e Nitrogênio Total (TN), com ênfase particular em pastagens de baixa intervenção no sudeste do Brasil. As descobertas acentuam a eficácia dos modelos de aprendizagem automática, especialmente quando combinados com dados de satélite de alta resolução. No capítulo final, é revelada uma abordagem revolucionária à Modelagem de Análise Multicritério. Esta metodologia híbrida combina a natureza determinística dos procedimentos de mapas algébricos com a capacidade preditiva da aprendizagem automática, culminando num Índice de Favorabilidade Agrícola (FFI) abrangente para a região. Os resultados oferecem uma visão granular sobre as áreas preparadas para a agricultura, com o mapa de incerteza que o acompanha servindo como um alerta.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Agronomia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subject: Qualidade do solo
dc.subject: Aprendizado de máquina
dc.subject: Pedogeoquímica
dc.subject: Mapeamento digital de solos
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Using digital mapping and artificial intelligence to predict soil quality in the central portion of the Itapemirim river basin, southeastern Brazil
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis