Mecanismo de degradação da Goma Guar submetida a escoamento turbulento
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Castro, Eustáquio Vinicius Ribeiro de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Motta, Marcus Vinícius Lisboa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva Filho, Eloi Alves da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Filgueiras, Paulo Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Loureiro, Bruno Venturini | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Martins, André Leibsohn | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Internal turbulent flows are commonly found in industrial applications in fluid transport. This flow regime is associated with additional energy losses in relation to the laminar flow due to the existence of complex dissipative structures in the flow and to the greater friction suffered by the flow with the internal walls of the pipe. In order to maintain this flow regime, the main flow must supply energy from the pumping unit. Reducing the demand for energy to promote internal turbulent flows can be done by the injection of drag reducing additives, usually polymeric in nature. In the studied condition the polymers undergo mechanical degradation and lose the ability to promote drag reduction over time. Studies indicate that the drag reduction may be related to the flexibility of the polymer and the size of the macromolecules of the additive used, which can interact with the vortices and reduce energy dissipation. In this study, the aqueous solution of the guar gum polysaccharide 400 ppm was subjected to a turbulent flow regime with the objective of monitoring, in an experimental plant, molecular degradation, drag reduction and energy demand. For this purpose, solution samples were removed during two hours of flow and the polysaccharide was isolated for characterization of the degradation. FTIR and NMR spectroscopy suggest that the mechanical degradation occurs with the hydrolysis of the a (1 ? 6) bond of the main chain with (D) -galactose due to the appearance of the carbonyl functional group. Thermal analysis revealed a decrease in the thermal stability of the polysaccharide by the decrease of the polymer chain. Finally, the understanding of this mechanism aims at the use of more efficient polymers in the reduction of drag and the decrease of the demand of energy in pumping processes that use these drag reducing macromolecules. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), solid state nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and viscosity in diluted solution were analyzed. It was characterized, that the drag reduction efficiency promoted by guar gum is compromised by the polysaccharide undergoes chemical degradation, promoted by mechanical stress. As evidence, the viscosimetric analysis of guar gum showed the reduction of molecular weight in the period. FTIR and NMR spectroscopy suggest that the mechanical degradation occurs with the hydrolysis of the a (1 ? 6) bond of the main chain with (D) -galactose due to the appearance of the carbonyl functional group. Thermal analysis revealed a decrease in the thermal stability of the polysaccharide by the decrease of the polymer chain. Finally, the understanding of this mechanism aims at the use of more efficient polymers in the reduction of drag and the decrease of the demand of energy in pumping processes that use these drag reducing macromolecules. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Escoamentos turbulentos internos são comumente encontrados em aplicações industriais no transporte de fluidos. Este regime de escoamento associa-se a perdas adicionais de energia em relação ao escoamento laminar, devido à existência de estruturas dissipativas complexas no escoamento, e ao maior atrito sofrido pelo escoamento com as paredes internas da tubulação. Para manter tal regime, o escoamento principal deverá suprir a energia proveniente da unidade de bombeio. Nessa perspectiva, a redução da demanda por energia para promover escoamentos turbulentos internos pode ser feita por meio da injeção de aditivos redutores de arraste, normalmente, de natureza polimérica. Na condição estudada, os polímeros sofrem degradação mecânica e extraviam-se da capacidade de promover a redução do arrasto ao longo do tempo. Estudos indicam que a redução de arraste pode estar relacionada à flexibilidade do polímero e ao tamanho das macromoléculas do aditivo utilizado, as quais podem interagir com os vórtices e reduzir a dissipação da energia. Neste estudo, submeteu-se a solução aquosa do polissacarídeo goma guar 400 ppm a um regime de escoamento turbulento com o objetivo de acompanhar, numa planta experimental, os seguintes fenômenos: a degradação molecular, a redução de arraste e a demanda de energia. Para tanto, amostras de solução foram retiradas no decorrer de duas horas de escoamento, e o polissacarídeo foi isolado para a caracterização da degradação. A análise das amostras ocorreu por espectroscopia no infravermelho com transformada de Fourier (FTIR), ressonância magnética nuclear (RMN) no estado sólido, calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC), análise termogravimétrica (TGA) e viscosidade em solução diluída. Constatou-se que a eficiência da redução de arraste promovida pela goma de guar é comprometida à medida que o polissacarídeo sofre degradação química, promovida pelo esforço mecânico. Como comprovação, a análise viscosimétrica da goma de guar mostrou a redução da massa molar no período. Mais adiante, as espectroscopias de FTIR e RMN indicam que a degradação mecânica promove a hidrólise da ligação α (1→6) da cadeia principal com a (D)-galactose, devido ao aparecimento de grupo funcional carbonila. Por fim, a análise térmica revelou o decrescimento da estabilidade térmica do polissacarídeo pela diminuição da cadeia polimérica. A compreensão do referido mecanismo objetiva: a utilização de polímeros mais eficientes na redução de arraste e a redução da demanda energética em processos de bombeamento que se valem dessas macromoléculas redutoras de arraste. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Polímeros - Biodegradação | por |
| dc.subject | Goma guar - indústria | por |
| dc.subject | Redução de arraste | por |
| dc.subject | Degradação | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.subject.udc | 54 | |
| dc.title | Mecanismo de degradação da Goma Guar submetida a escoamento turbulento | |
| dc.title.alternative | Mechanism of degradation of Guar Gum submitted to turbulent flow | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |