Avaliação longitudinal da influência de três métodos de motivação indireta em higiene bucal em pacientes adultos
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gomes, Ana Maria Martins | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gomes, Antônio Augusto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Ana Paula Camatta do | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rosetti, Elizabeth Pimentel | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ardenghi,Thiago Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-08-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study compares three motivational methods of oral hygiene in 78 adults students of the Training and Improvement Center of Military Policy of Espírito Santo (CFA). The patients were then divided into 4 randomized groups: group (I) for indirect motivation through a film, group (II) for indirect motivation through a folder, group (III) for indirect motivation through a lecture, and the control group (IV) with no motivational method for oral hygiene. All methods offer the same content for all groups, but for the patients in control group (IV), it was only presented at the end of the experiment. The patients were then assessed through the registration of individual indices of plaque and gingival at the beginning of the experiment, and then, 7, 30, 60, and 90 days after the motivational technique application. After assessing the patients in all four groups, statistical tests of variance analysis (ANOVA), Turkey’s test, and generalized linear models with repetition were performed on the data collected. The results of the average index of plaque at baseline and 7, 30, 60, and 90 days after the motivational method, are described respectively to Group (I), 1.04 (± 0.32), 0.49 (± 0.21), 0.65 (± 0.27), 0.58 (± 0.28) and 0.71 (± 0.30); Group (II): 1.09 (± 0.50), 0.65 (± 0.37), 0.76 (± 0.36), 0.75 (± 0.41) and 0.82 (± 0.36); Group (III): 1.09 (± 0.41), 0.74 (± 0.39), 0.73 (± 0,32), 0.60 (± 0.37) and 0.7 (± 0.23); Group (IV): 0.83 (± 0.41), 0.82 (± 0.33), 0.92 (± 0.40), 0.78 (± 0.27) and 0.81 (± 0.48). The results exhibit a significant reduction in plaque index seven days after the patients were subjected to the motivational method: -52.80% in group (I), -40.30% in group (II), and -32.1% in group (III). The control group (IV) remained stable across the experiment, and the result shows no statistically significant difference among the three experimental groups. For the average gingival index at baseline and 7, 30, 60, and 90 days, the results are: Group (I): 1.02 (± 0.52), 0.68 (± 0.40), 0.61 (± 0.36), 0.72 (±0.40) and 0.93 (± 0.42); Group (II): 1.24 (± 0.52), 0.67 (± 0.39), 0.92 (± 0.51), 0.85 (± 0.44) and 0.76 (± 0.53); Group (III): 1.34 (± 0.42), 0.77 (± 0.45), 0.49 (± 0,30), 0.80 (± 0.43) and 0.87 (± 0.41); Group (IV): 0.93 (± 0.59), 0.98 (± 0.41), 1.03 (± 0.51), 0.97 (±0.40) and 0.83 (± 0.48). The data for gingival index shows a significantly reduction seven days after the motivational technique application: -33.3% in group (I), -45.90% in group (II), and 42.5% in group (III). Stability in the control group (IV) and no statistically significant difference among the three experimental groups remained. In conclusion, all experimental groups managed to reduce the rates of plaque and gingival index seven days after the application of the motivational methods, however, there was no statistically significant difference among them. Despite the improvement of oral hygiene observed after the motivation period, there is an increase of the indices analyzed at the end of the experiment, but remained statistically lower than the baseline. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Compara três métodos de motivação em higiene bucal em 78 pacientes adultos, alunos do Centro de Formação e Aperfeiçoamento da Polícia Militar do Espírito Santo (CFA). Divide os pacientes em 4 grupos aleatórios: motivação indireta com filme para o grupo I; motivação indireta com folheto para o II; motivação indireta, através de uma palestra para o III; nenhuma motivação de higiene bucal para o 4 (controle). Oferece o mesmo conteúdo para todos os grupos, destacando que, para os participantes do grupo controle, apenas ao final da pesquisa. Avalia os pacientes através do registro individual dos índices de placa bacteriana e gengival no início do experimento, 7, 30, 60, e 90 dias após as motivações. Realiza testes estatísticos de análise de variância (ANOVA), teste de Tukey e modelos lineares generalizado com repetição. Descreve os resultados das médias do índice de placa bacteriana inicial e 7, 30, 60 e 90 dias, respectivamente: Grupo (I) 1,04 (±0,32), 0,49 (±0,21), 0,65 (±0,27), 0,58 (±0,28) e 0,71 (±0,30); Grupo (II) 1,09 (0,50), 0,65 (±0,37), 0,76 (±0,36), 0,75 (±0,41) e 0,82(±0,36); Grupo (III) 1,09 (0,41), 0,74 (±0,39), 0,73(±0,32), 0,60(±0,37) e 0,70(±0,23); e o Grupo (IV) 0,83 (±0,41), 0,82 (±0,33), 0,92(±0,40), 0,78 (±0,27) e 0,81(±0,48). Expõe redução significativa no índice de placa bacteriana sete dias após motivação (52,80%) com o filme, 40,30% com o folheto e 32,1% com a palestra. Mostra a estabilidade do grupo controle e a ausência de diferença estatisticamente significante entre os três grupos experimentais. Avalia os resultados das médias do índice gengival inicial e após sete dias: Grupo (I) 1,02 (±0,52), 0,68 (±0,40), 0,61(±0,36), 0,72 (±0,40) e 0,93 (±0,42); Grupo (II) 1,24 (±0,52), 0,67 (±0,39), 0,92 (±0,51), 0,85 (±0,44) e 0,76 (±0,53); Grupo (III) 1,34 (±0,42), 0,77 (±0,45), 0,49 (±0,30), 0,80 (±0,43) e 0,87 (±0,41); e o Grupo (IV) 0,93 (±0,59), 0,98 (±0,41), 1,03 (±0,51), 0,97 (±0,40) e 0,83 (±0,48). Observa redução significativa no índice gengival 07 após motivação de 33,3% no grupo motivado pelo filme, 45,90% pelo folheto e 42,5% pela palestra; estabilidade no grupo controle e ausência de diferença estatisticamente significante entre os três grupos experimentais. Conclui que todos os métodos de motivação avaliados foram eficazes em reduzir os valores dos índices de placa bacteriana e gengival sete dias após a motivação, quando comparados com seus valores iniciais, no entanto, não houve diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre eles; apesar da melhoria da higiene bucal observada após motivação nos três grupos experimentais, ocorre aumento dos índices analisados no final do experimento, mas não igualando aos valores iniciais. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Ana Paula Camatta do. Avaliação longitudinal da influência de três métodos de motivação indireta em higiene bucal em pacientes adultos. 2009. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Clínica Odontológica) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Clínica Odontológica, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2009. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Clinica Odontológica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Clínica Odontológica | |
| dc.subject | Oral hygiene motivation | eng |
| dc.subject | Oral heath | eng |
| dc.subject | Plaque Control | eng |
| dc.subject | Motivação em higiene bucal | por |
| dc.subject | Controle de placa bacteriana | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Boca - Cuidado e higiene | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Placas dentárias | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Odontologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 616.314 | |
| dc.title | Avaliação longitudinal da influência de três métodos de motivação indireta em higiene bucal em pacientes adultos | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |