Taxonomia integrativa de Thaptomys Thomas, 1916 (Rodentia: Cricetidae)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fagundes, Valéria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Colombi, Victor Hugo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Loss, Ana Carolina | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Leite, Yuri Luiz Reis | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Pellegrino, Kátia | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Geise, Lena | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Thaptomys Thomas, 1916 is a monotypic rodent genus endemic from Atlantic Forest. Despite the low morphological differentiation, cytogenetic and molecular data suggest an underestimated diversity for this taxon. Thus, the present work tested the hypothesis that Thaptomys is not monotypic, from an integrative analysis, with cytogenetic, morphometric (secondary data), molecular and niche modeling data, performing a broad taxonomic revision for the genus. We analyzed 201 specimens (141 citogenectilly) of 26 localities, from Una/BA to San Raphael, Paraguay. G and C banding, FISH with telomeric probes and chromosome painting allowed the characterization of five new karyotypes, described for the first time: 2n=48/FNA=52, 2n=49a/FNA=52, 2n=49b/FNA=52, 2n=50/FNA=52, 2n=51/FNA=52. Our data suggest that centric fusions of four acrocentrics pairs (1+15 and 3+4) generated a large metacentric and other submetacentric pairs, in homozygous and heterozygous conditions, combinations at 2n=48-51/FNA=52. In addition, we refined the mechanism of differentiation between karyotypes of 2n=50/FNA=48 and 2n=52/FNA=52, as a complex rearrangement involving unequal centric fission of each small metacentric 25 homologue, followed by a tandem fusion of each arm derived from 25 in the acrocentric pairs 2 and 23. Phylogenetic analyzes (Cytb) recovered a "Noth Clade" of wide geographic range, from Una/BA (2n=50/FNA=48), Luminárias/MG (2n=48-51/FNA=52) to Tapiraí/SP (2n=52/FNA=52) and the other samples formed a politomy ("South"), from Tapiraí/SP (2n=52/FNA=52) to San Rafael and Limoy (Paraguay, without karyotype), which diverged by 2.15%. Specimens with different karyotypes were not recovered as monophyletic, although specimens with 2n=50/FNA=48 formed two distinct and exclusive clades. Population analysis (CytB and six microsatellite loci) indicated Una/BA (2n=50/FNA=48) as a distinct population from the others, diverging in 1.89% from 2n=52/FNA=52 and 1.2% of 2n=48- 51/FNA=52, without sharing of haplotypes with another karyotype or locality. Morphologically, specimens with 2n=48-51/FNA=52 did not present any distinction of those with 2n=50/FNA= 48 and 2n=52/FNA=52 and that are geographically isolated. The geographic distribution of the different karyotypes shows that they were never detected in sympatry, that there is no evidence of hybrids between them and that they seem to be geographically isolated, since Una/BA (2n=50/FNA=48) is distant in 938 km of Luminárias/MG (2n=48-51/FNA=52), and 500km from Santa Teresa/ES (2n=52/FNA=52). The fixation of a chromosomal rearrangement with a high frequency in a population, such as the central fissions and tandem fusions observed in specimens with 2n=50/FNA=48, would result in separation of Thaptomys populations into non interbreeding subgroups (with and without chromosomal rearrangement), representing a barrier to gene flow, as suggested in the peripatric speciation model. Thus, founding populations of small size would tend to represent distinct species, the chromosome being the triggering factor of this process. The lack of phylogenetic resolution in recovering specimens with different karyotypes as monophyletic, added to the subtle (not significant) morphological distinction, may indicate a process of abrupt speciation, started by complex chromosomal rearrangements in which the lineages did not have time to accumulate differences. In view of the data, a much more complex interpretation is proposed, in which Thaptomys would be represented by two species, being (I) Thaptomys sp. n., with 2n=50/FNA=48, exclusive from Una, Bahia; and (II) Thaptomys nigrita, presenting chromosomal polymorphism, with three subspecies, being (III) Thaptomys nigrita ssp. n with 2n=48-52/FNA=52, exclusive from Luminárias, Minas Gerais, (IV) Thaptomys nigrita nigrita (nominotypical subspecies; 2n=52/FNA=52), occurring from Santa Teresa (ES) to Tapiraí (SP) and (V) Thaptomys nigrita subterraneus (2n=52/FNA=52), from Pilar do Sul (SP) to San Raphael (Paraguay). | |
| dc.description.resumo | Thaptomys Thomas, 1916 é um gênero de roedor monotípico endêmico da Mata Atlântica. Apesar da baixa diferenciação morfológica, dados citogenéticos e moleculares sugerem uma diversidade subestimada para esse táxon. Assim, o presente trabalho testou a hipótese de que Thaptomys não seja monotípico, a partir de uma análise integrativa, com dados citogenéticos, morfométricos, moleculares e de modelagem de nicho, realizando uma revisão taxonômica ampla para o gênero. Foram analisados 201 espécimes (141 cariotipados) de 26 localidades, desde Una/BA até San Raphael, no Paraguai. Bandeamento G e C, FISH com sondas teloméricas e pintura cromossômica permitiram a caracterização de cinco cariótipos novos, descritos pela primeira vez: 2n=48/FNA=52, 2n=49a/FNA=52, 2n=49b/FNA=52, 2n=50/FNA=52, 2n=51/FNA=52. Nossos dados sugerem que rearranjos do tipo fusões cêntricas de quatro pares acrocêntricos (1+15 e 3+4) geraram um par metacêntrico e outro submetacêntrico grandes, em combinações homozigóticas e heterozigóticas em 2n=48-51/FNA=52. Além disso, refinamos o mecanismo de diferenciação entre os cariótipos de 2n=50/FNA=48 e 2n=52/FNA=52, como um rearranjo complexo envolvendo fissão cêntrica desigual de cada homólogo do metacêntrico 25 pequeno, seguido de uma fusão em tandem de cada um braço derivado do 25 nos pares acrocêntricos 2 e 23. As análises filogenéticas (Cytb) recuperaram um Clado Norte de abrangência geográfica ampla, desde Una/BA (2n=50/FNA=48), Luminárias/MG (2n=48-51/FNA=52), até Tapiraí/SP (2n=52/FNA=52) e as demais amostras formaram uma politomia (Sul), desde Tapiraí/SP (2n=52/FNA=52) a San Raphael e Limoy (Paraguai, sem cariótipo), que divergiram em 2,15%. Espécimes com diferentes cariótipos não foram recuperados como monofiléticos, embora espécimes com 2n=50/FN=48 tenham formado dois clados distintos e exclusivos. As análises populacionais (CytB e seis loci de microssatélite) indicaram Una/BA (2n=50/FNA=48) como uma população distinta das demais, divergindo em 1,89% de 2n=52/FNA=52 e 1,2% de 2n=48-51/FNA=52, sem compartilhamento de haplótipos com outro cariótipo ou localidade. Morfologicamente, espécimes com 2n=48-51/FNA=52 não apresentaram nenhuma distinção daqueles com 2n=50/FNA=48 e 2n=52/FNA=52 e que estão isolados geograficamente. A distribuição geográfica dos diferentes cariótipos mostra que eles nunca foram detectados em simpatria, que não há evidências de híbridos entre eles e que parecem estar isolados geograficamente, já que Una/BA (2n=50/FNA=48) dista em 938 km de Luminárias/MG (2n=48-51/FNA=52), e 500km de Santa Teresa/ES (2n=52/FNA=52). A fixação de um rearranjo cromossômico com alta frequência em uma população, como as fissões cêntricas e fusões em tandem, observados em espécimes com 2n=50/FNA=48, acarretaria na separação das populações de Thaptomys em subgrupos não intercruzantes (com e sem o rearranjo cromossômico), representando uma barreira ao fluxo gênico, como sugerido no modelo de especiação peripátrico. Assim, populações fundadoras de pequeno tamanho tenderiam a representar espécies distintas, sendo o cromossomo o fator desencadeador desse processo. A falta de resolução filogenética em recuperar espécimes com diferentes cariótipos como monofiléticos, somada à distinção morfológica sutil (não significativa), pode indicar um processo de especiação abrupto, deflagrado pelos rearranjos cromossômicos complexos em que as linhagens não tiveram tempo de acumular diferenças. Diante desses dados, propõem-se uma interpretação bem mais complexa, em que Thaptomys seria representado por duas espécies, sendo (I) Thaptomys sp. n., com 2n=50/FNA=48, exclusivo de Una, na Bahia; e (II) Thaptomys nigrita, apresentando polimorfismo cromossômico, com 2n=48-52/FNA=52, com três subespécies, sendo (III) Thaptomys nigrita ssp. n., com 2n=48-51/FNA52, exclusiva de Luminárias, em Minas Gerais, (IV) Thaptomys nigrita nigrita (subespécie nominotípica; 2n=52/FNA=52), ocorrendo de Santa Teresa (ES) até Tapiraí (SP) e (V) Thaptomys nigrita subterraneus (2n=52/FNA=52), de Pilar do Sul (SP) à San Raphael (Paraguai). | |
| dc.identifier.citation | COLOMBI, Victor Hugo. Taxonomia integrativa de Thaptomys Thomas, 1916 (Rodentia: Cricetidae). 2018. 114 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2018. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | |
| dc.subject | Cytotaxonomy | eng |
| dc.subject | Atlantic Forest | eng |
| dc.subject | Akodontini | eng |
| dc.subject | Especiação | por |
| dc.subject | Chromosome painting | eng |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia integrativa | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cricetidae - Mata Atlântica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Citotaxonomia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Zoologia x Classificação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Análise cladística | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cromossomos | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 57 | |
| dc.title | Taxonomia integrativa de Thaptomys Thomas, 1916 (Rodentia: Cricetidae) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |