Para repensar as práticas dos conselhos de saúde
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Maristela Dalbello de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Luiz, Sara Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sodré, Francis | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Iglesias, Alexandra | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzed the practices of health councils face the challenges to social participation with a focus on power, with reference to the qualitative theoretical and methodological approach. Data from this study were produced in seven councils in the city of Vitória, Espírito Santo, through the use of three techniques: 1. Desk review of the minutes and internal regulations of the councils; 2. Systematic observation of the plenary of the councils, the 9th Municipal Health Conference and the election process for directors; 3. Individual interview in depth with health counselors and other community members. Data analysis was carried out globally, based on the assumptions of the thematic content analysis that guided the relations between the theoretical references of the study and the emerging units of the material produced, as well as the relations between the emerging units and objectives research, which emerged three main areas of analysis discussed in this study: the power relations in health councils; the power of manifestation in the health councils and limits the power of demonstrations in the health councils. It was found that power is a provisional and creative force from the power relations existing in the practices of these boards, which could be observed, especially in the local councils of the capital, manifesting itself in various ways, such as independence of board members ; co-management; democratization of information; establishment of participatory networks; representative legitimacy; diverse movements and entities being represented; feeling of belonging to SUS; political maturity of the actors; development of a participatory culture; collective motivation; publicizing the actions of councils; emphasis on continuing education, as well as in continuing education aimed at directors and also resistance movements against the assemblages of power, among others. There was also many challenges permeating daily life of these boards, among them, the authoritarian and traditional forms of management; the difficulties of institutional and organizational design of the councils; the incipient transparency and publicity of the actions of these spaces; misinformation of the actors involved in the participatory process, among others, that need to be overcome, otherwise, may lead to the delegitimization of these institutional mechanisms for participation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisou as práticas dos conselhos de saúde frente aos desafios impostos à participação social com foco na potência, tomando como referência a abordagem teórico-metodológica qualitativa. Os dados desta pesquisa foram produzidos em sete conselhos do município de Vitória, Espírito Santo, mediante o emprego de três técnicas: 1. Análise documental das atas e regimentos internos dos conselhos; 2. Observação sistemática das plenárias dos conselhos, da 9ª Conferência Municipal de Saúde e do processo eleitoral para conselheiros; 3. Entrevista individual em profundidade com conselheiros de saúde e outros membros da comunidade. A análise dos dados foi realizada de forma global, com base nos pressupostos da análise de conteúdo temática que norteou as relações estabelecidas entre as referências teóricas do estudo e as unidades emergentes do material produzido, bem como, as relações entre as unidades emergentes e os objetivos da pesquisa, das quais surgiram os três grandes eixos de análise discutidos neste estudo: as relações de poder presentes nos conselhos de saúde; a manifestação da potência nos conselhos de saúde e os limites às manifestações de potência nos conselhos de saúde. Constatou-se que a potência é uma força provisória e criativa proveniente das relações de poder existentes nas práticas desses colegiados, que pôde ser observada, especialmente, nos conselhos locais desta capital, se manifestando de diversas formas, tais como: autonomia dos membros dos conselhos; cogestão; democratização da informação; estabelecimento de redes participativas; legitimidade representativa; diversidade de movimentos e entidades sendo representados; sentimento de pertencimento ao SUS; amadurecimento político dos atores; desenvolvimento de uma cultura participativa; motivação coletiva; publicização das ações dos conselhos; ênfase na educação continuada, bem como, na educação permanente voltadas para conselheiros, e ainda, movimentos de resistências contra os agenciamentos de poder, dentre outros. Verificou-se também, muitos desafios permeando o cotidiano desses colegiados, dentre eles, as formas autoritárias e tradicionais de gestão; as dificuldades do desenho institucional e organizacional dos conselhos; a incipiência na transparência e publicização das ações desses espaços; a desinformação dos atores envolvidos no processo participativo, dentre outros, que precisam ser sobrepujados, caso contrário, podem implicar na deslegitimação desses mecanismos institucionais de participação. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Social participation | eng |
| dc.subject | Health councils | eng |
| dc.subject | Unified Health System | eng |
| dc.subject | Power rating | eng |
| dc.subject | Poder | por |
| dc.subject | Potência | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Sistema Único de Saúde (Brasil) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Participação social | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Conselhos de saúde | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject.udc | 614 | |
| dc.title | Para repensar as práticas dos conselhos de saúde | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |