Filogeografia de Terpides sooretamae Boldrini & Salles (Ephemeroptera: Leptophlebiidae)
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Paresque, Roberta
dc.contributor.advisor1: Salles, Frederico Falcão
dc.contributor.author: Rizzi, Evandro Apolinario
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Leonora Pires
dc.contributor.referee2: Tosta, Vander Calmon
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-11
dc.description.abstract: Terpides sooretamae Boldrini & Salles 2009 occurs in various Brazilian biomes, at watercourses ecologically and physically diversified from Atlantic rainforest and Cerrado (Brazilian savannah). The bibliography exhibits many cases in which species that occur at different places, located at distinct biomes, show large variability at molecular level. The aim of this work was to investigate the populational structure of Te. sooretamae and its dispersion powerful in a geographically diverse, remarkable ecologically and unknown molecularly system: the genetic patterns of structuration of such populations at whole distributional range. For this purpose, it was utilized an amount of 155 individuals. For the DNA extraction, it was applied a Promega® protocol of DNA extraction; two regions of mtDNA were amplified (COI and COII), purified and sequenced. The sequences (57 of COI and 80 of COII) were conferred with BLAST (similarities search tool), after those was aligned and edited. Some analysis were conducted, such as phylogenetic analysis of maximum-likelihood, calculations of haplotypic diversity and generation of haplotype networks, AMOVA, neutrality tests and mismatch distributions. The results show a strong affinity between individuals from Southeast Brazil and Northeast Brazil, with low values of genetic variation between its sequences; based on this, we can say that the populations from Southeast Brazil and Northeast Brazil keep birectional gene flow. The Fu’s Fs and Tajima’s D values plus the mismatch distribution graphics suggest that both populations are through in a recent demographic expansion. The populations from Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul, on the other hand, show high divergence compared to the Southeast and Northeast populations, where the ones from Mato Grosso do Sul show extremely high values. With high molecular variation compared to other populations and showing a peculiar position in the maximum-likelihood, the populations from Mato Grosso do Sul may constitute a distinct species.
dc.description.resumo: Terpides sooretamae Boldrini & Salles 2009 ocorre em diferentes biomas brasileiros, em cursos dágua com características ecológicas e físicas diversificadas da Mata Atlântica e do Cerrado. A literatura aponta para uma série de casos em que espécies que ocorrem em regiões diferentes, situadas em biomas distintos, apresentam ampla variabilidade a nível molecular. Este trabalho focou em explorar a relação entre a estrutura populacional de Te. sooretamae e a sua capacidade de dispersão em um sistema geograficamente diverso, ecologicamente relevante e molecularmente não explorado: os padrões da estruturação genética de diferentes populações. Para isso foi utilizado um total de 82 indivíduos; os mesmos foram submetidos à extração do DNA genômico e amplificação de duas regiões do mtDNA (COI e COII), purificação e sequenciamento. As sequências foram conferidas na ferramenta de busca por similaridade, alinhadas e editadas. Foram conduzidas análises filogenéticas de máxima-verossimilhança, diversidade haplotípica e geração de redes de haplótipos, AMOVA, testes de neutralidade e distribuição mismatch. Os resultados evidenciaram uma relação próxima entre os indivíduos do Sudeste e de Nordeste, com baixas taxas de variabilidade entre as sequências obtidas, sendo possível afirmar que as populações do Sudeste e do Nordeste mantêm fluxo gênico bidirecional. Os valores de Fs de Fu e D de Tajima e os gráficos de distribuição mismatch sugerem que ambas estão em processo de expansão populacional recente. As populações de Mato Grosso e Mato Grosso do Sul apresentaram divergência alta em relação às populações do Sudeste e do Nordeste, sendo que Mato Grosso do Sul apresentou valores extremos. As populações de Mato Grosso do Sul, com alta variabilidade molecular em relação às demais populações e com uma posição distante das mesmas na árvore de máxima-verossimilhança, podem se tratar de uma espécie distinta de Te. sooretamae.
dc.identifier.citation: RIZZI, Evandro Apolinario. Filogeografia de Terpides sooretamae Boldrini & Salles (Ephemeroptera: Leptophlebiidae). 2016. 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.subject: Dispersioneng
dc.subject: Atlantic Foresteng
dc.subject: Fluxo gênicopor
dc.subject: Gene floweng
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticapor
dc.subject: Cryptic diversityeng
dc.subject: Diversidade crípticapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Dispersão
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Diversidade biológica
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Filogeografia
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.subject.udc: 57
dc.title: Filogeografia de Terpides sooretamae Boldrini & Salles (Ephemeroptera: Leptophlebiidae)
dc.typemaster: Thesis