Densidade ótima de estradas aplicada ao transporte de toras curtas em florestas plantadas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fiedler, Nilton Cesar
dc.contributor.author: Campos, José Renato Azedias
dc.contributor.referee1: Simões, Danilo
dc.contributor.referee2: Carmo, Flávio Cipriano de Assis do
dc.contributor.referee3: Canzian, Weslen Pintor
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-14
dc.description.abstract: To guarantee the factory supply, adequate planning of operations is necessary, especially for forest roads. Optimal road density, linked to the use of geotechnologies and forest productivity, is a crucial parameter for decision making. With this, the objective of this work was to define the critical points for the transport of wood, together with the density of the current scenario of the roads, in addition to determining the optimal density of forest roads in different scenarios of individual average volume of the forest and combinations proposed freight vehicles. The study area is in Ribas do Rio Pardo city, Mato Grosso do Sul state. Initially, using geoprocessing tools, we proceeded with the analysis of the classification of the roads and the determination of critical points for the transport of wood for each type of vehicular load combinations, being they two-train, three-train and six-train, associated with their limitations in terms of slope, above 12%, above 8% and above 5%, respectively. Subsequently, the optimal road density was generated by minimizing the sum of total costs for the nine different individual average volume scenarios (0.15, 0.20 and 0.25 m³.tree-1 ), correlated to different load vehicular combinations (two-train, three-train and six-train). To analyze the wood storage capacity on forest roads, it was necessary to calculate the volume of wood per linear meter, based on standard pile dimensions used in the company. After this stage, the minimum and maximum size of the plots was also obtained, based on the optimal density of roads. With all the proposal, it was possible to verify that 0.9% of the roads in the area are located on slopes above 12%, that is, a critical point for two-train traffic. 3.3% of the roads are at critical points, with a slope greater than 8%, for the movement of three-train and 17.3% of the roads are in places considered critical (decline > 5%) for the movement of six-train. It was observed that the current density of roads in the area is 52.72 m.ha-1 . The variation in the optimal density obtained in the evaluated scenarios was 19.57 and 27.61 m.ha-1 , corresponding to the average volume scenario 0.15 m³.tree-1 associated with the six- train and the individual average volume scenario 0, 25 m³.tree-1 related to the two-train, respectively. Scenarios with average individual volume of 0.15 m³.tree-1 , associated with two-train and three-train, assumed optimal density values of 25.57 and 23.68 m.ha-1 , respectively. The individual average volume scenarios 0.20 m³.tree-1 related to two-train, three-train and six-train, presented 26.16, 24.46 and 20.45 m.ha-1 of optimal density. The average individual volume 0.25 m³.tree-1 , connected to three-train and sixtrain, respectively, had optimal density of 26.91 and 22.06 m.ha-1 . The scenarios studied did not present restrictions regarding the wood storage capacity in the optimal scenarios, except for the six-train scenario with an average individual volume of 0.25 m³.tree-1 . As for the ideal sizes of plots, a variation between 18 and 51 ha can be seen, corresponding to the two-train scenarios with an average volume of 0.15 m³.tree-1 and the six-train with an average volume of 0.25 m³.tree-1 . The tools proposed in this study reached the expected expectations. The study of critical points, linked to the type of vehicular load combinations, showed efficiency in terms of mapping points of attention. The calculation of the optimal road density was efficient as a tool to reduce operational costs, analyzing the influence of individual average volume and different vehicular load combinations. The research proposes and recommends low-cost and easy-to-apply methodologies for forest manager decision-making.
dc.description.resumo: Para garantir o abastecimento fabril é necessário o adequado planejamento das operações, principalmente das estradas florestais. A densidade ótima de estradas, atrelada ao uso de geotecnologias e à produtividade da floresta, é um parâmetro crucial para tomadas de decisão. Com isso, objetivou-se nesse trabalho, a definição dos pontos críticos para o transporte de madeira, juntamente com a densidade do cenário atual das vias, além de determinar a densidade ótima de estradas florestais em diferentes cenários de volume médio individual da floresta e combinações veiculares de carga propostos. A área de estudo está localizada em Ribas do Rio Pardo, Mato Grosso do Sul. Inicialmente, através de ferramentas de geoprocessamento, procedeu-se com a análise da classificação das estradas e determinação de pontos críticos ao transporte de madeira para cada tipo de combinações veiculares de carga, sendo eles bitrem, tritrem e hexatrem, associados as suas limitações quanto a declividade, acima de 12%, acima de 8% e acima de 5%, respectivamente. Posteriormente, gerou-se a densidade ótima de estradas por meio da minimização do somatório dos custos totais para os nove diferentes cenários de volume médio individual (0,15, 0,20 e 0,25 m³.árvore-1 ), correlacionados a diferentes combinações veiculares de carga (bitrem, tritrem e hexatrem). Para a analisar a capacidade de estocagem de madeira nas estradas florestais, foi necessário efetuar o cálculo de volume de madeira por metro linear, com base em dimensões de pilha padrão utilizadas na empresa. Após essa etapa obtive-se também o tamanho mínimo e máximo dos talhões, com base na densidade ótima de estradas. Com todo o proposto, foi possível verificar que 0,9% das estradas da área estão localizadas em declividade acima de 12%, ou seja, ponto crítico para tráfego de bitrem. 3,3% das estradas encontram-se em pontos críticos, com declividade superior à 8%, para a movimentação de tritrem e 17,3% das estradas estão em locais considerados críticos (declividade > 5%) para o deslocamento de hexatrem. Observou-se que a densidade atual de estradas da área é de 52,72 m.ha-1 . A variação da densidade ótima obtida nos cenários avaliados foi de 19,57 e 27,61 m.ha-1 , correspondendo ao cenário de volume médio 0,15 m³.árvore-1 associado ao hexatrem e ao cenário de volume médio individual 0,25 m³.árvore-1 relacionado ao bitrem, respectivamente. Os cenários com volume médio individual 0,15 m³.árvore-1 , associado a bitrem e tritrem, assumiram valores de 25,57 e 23,68 m.ha-1 de densidade ótima, respectivamente. Já os cenários de volume médio individual 0,20 m³.árvore-1 relacionado a bitrem, tritrem e hexatrem, apresentaram 26,16, 24,46 e 20,45 m.ha-1 de densidade ótima. O volume médio individual 0,25 m³.árvore-1 , ligados a tritrem e hexatrem, respectivamente, tiveram densidade ótima de 26,91 e 22,06 m.ha-1 . Os cenários estudados não apresentaram restrição quanto a capacidade de estocagem de madeira nos cenários ótimos, exceto, no cenário de hexatrem com volume médio individual de 0,25 m³.árvore-1 . Quanto aos tamanhos ideais de talhões, percebe-se uma variação entre 18 a 51 ha, correspondendo aos cenários de bitrem com volume médio 0,15 m³.árvore-1 e hexatrem com volume médio 0,25 m³.árvore-1 . As ferramentas propostas neste estudo, alcançaram as expectativas esperadas. O estudo de pontos críticos, atrelado ao tipo de combinações veiculares de carga, apresentou eficiência quanto ao mapeamento de pontos de atenção. O cálculo da densidade ótima de estradas foi eficiente como ferramenta na redução de custos operacionais, analisando a influência do volume médio individual e diferentes combinações veiculares de carga. A pesquisa propõe e recomenda metodologias de baixo custo e fácil aplicação para tomada de decisão do gestor florestal.
dc.description.sponsorship: Suzano Papel E Celulose S.A.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Florestais
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais
dc.subject: Logística florestal
dc.subject: Geoprocessamento
dc.subject: Operações florestais
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal
dc.title: Densidade ótima de estradas aplicada ao transporte de toras curtas em florestas plantadas
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis