Análise de indicadores de desenvolvimento socioemocional, temperamento e comportamento em crianças de risco
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Kely Maria de Sousa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Jesus, Thais Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Canal, Cláudia Patrocinio Pedroza | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Christyne Gomes Toledo de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-04-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Follow-up Programs monitor, multidisciplinarily and periodically, children with risk factors, aiming to identify and to prevent diseases and negative outcomes related to child development, in order to minimize developmental delays and/or sequelae as soon as possible. In this field, the knowledge created by research on temperament is relevant, since this is a predictor construct of child vulnerability to behavioral problems or, in the extreme, to psychopathological conditions. Based on Rothbart’s approach, temperament is defined as individual constitutional differences in reactivity (in emotion, activity and attention) and in self-regulation; reactivity is the latency, intensity and duration of responsiveness to stimulation, whereas self-regulation is the process that serves to modulate this reactivity. Considering the relevance of this variable, the objective of this study is to analyze, in addition to temperament, behavioral and social-emotional developmental indicators in children enrolled to Follow-up Programs. The sample has been composed of 36 participants 1.5 to 3.5 years old, enrolled to different Programs. Their legal persons have filled out the following instruments: a) Data protocols; b) ABEP’s CCEB-2015, 2019 update; c) Early Childhood Behavior Questionnaire - ECBQ 18–36 month olds and Childhood Behavior Questionnaire - CBQ 3-7 year olds; d) Bayley-III Social-Emotional Scale; and e) Child Behavior Checklist – CBCL/1.5-5 years and f) Strength and Difficulties Questionnaire – SDQ 2-4p. The data have been analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics. The obtained results shows that approximately 8% of the sample present emotional development as possible challenges; more than 60% of the sample has average scores in all domains of temperament, and 16.2% present total behavior problems, 16.2% internalizing problems and 10.8% externalizing problems. In this study, temperament has not been statistically significant for social-emotional development; however, it has for behavioral problems (mainly Effort Control). It is perceived that Internalizing Problems has been associated with Negative Affectivity and externalizing problems, with Effort Control. There has been no statistical difference between different age groups, but there has been a higher incidence of internalizing and externalizing problems in children older than 2 years. And stress is the highest rate category in both groups. Comparing preterm and term groups, there has been no statistical difference; however, it has been observed that the preterm group has presented a higher score for Extroversion and a lower rate of behavioral problems. There has also been detected an interrelation between higher family income and better Effort Control scores, fewer externalizing problems and fewer total behavior problems. The results facilitate the early developmental problems identification in the sample and they contribute to the discussion on inclusion of instruments for assessing temperament and social-emotional and behavioral profiles as part of the Follow-up Programs routine, especially when it comes to emotional development aspects, improving the service quality by providing other relevant and consistent basis for early intervention strategies analysis in child mental health. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os Programas de Seguimento de Crianças de Risco (Follow-up) realizam acompanhamento multidisciplinar e periódico em crianças com fatores de risco, visando identificar e prevenir doenças e desfechos negativos ao desenvolvimento, contribuindo para minimizar atrasos e/ou sequelas de forma mais precoce possível. Nessa área, é relevante o conhecimento gerado pelas pesquisas sobre temperamento, visto ser este um constructo preditor da vulnerabilidade da criança para problemas de comportamento ou, em seu extremo, para quadros psicopatológicos. Na abordagem de Rothbart, temperamento é definido como diferenças constitucionais individuais na reatividade (emocional, motora e atencional) e na autorregulação; sendo a reatividade referida como a latência, intensidade e duração da resposta a um estímulo, enquanto a autorregulação o processo de modulação dessa reatividade. Considerando a relevância dessa variável, o objetivo deste trabalho é analisar, além do temperamento, indicadores de desenvolvimento socioemocional e comportamento em crianças dos Programas de Follow-up. A amostra de 36 participantes na faixa etária de 1,5 a 3,5 anos de diferentes programas, os instrumentos foram respondidos por seus responsáveis: a) Protocolo de dados; b) CCEB - 2015 atualização 2019 da ABEP; c) Early Childhood Behavior Questionnaire - ECBQ 18–36 meses e Childhood Behavior Questionnaire - CBQ 3-7 anos; d) Escala Socioemocional da Bayley-III; e) Child Behavior Checklist - CBCL 1 ½ - 5 anos e f) Questionário de capacidades e dificuldades – SDQ 2-4 anos. Os dados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva e inferencial. Obteve-se cerca de 8% da amostra com desenvolvimento emocional como possíveis desafios; mais de 60% da amostra apresenta escores médios para todos os domínios do temperamento, e 16,2% com problemas de comportamento totais, 16,2% internalizantes e 10,8% externalizantes. Neste estudo o temperamento não foi estatisticamente significante para desenvolvimento socioemocional, porém foi para problemas de comportamento (principalmente Controle com Esforço). Nota-se que que problemas internalizantes esteve associado ao Afeto Negativo e os externalizantes associado ao Controle com Esforço. Não houve diferença estatística entre grupos conforme faixa etária, entretanto há maior ocorrência de problemas internalizantes e externalizantes pra o grupo maior de 2 anos. E Estresse é a categoria com maior ocorrência em ambos os grupos. Na comparação de grupos pré-termo e a termo não houve diferença estatística, entretanto observa-se que o grupo pré-termo apresentou maior escore para Extroversão e menor percentual de problemas de comportamento. Observa-se ainda associação de maior renda familiar com melhores escores de Controle com Esforço, menor ocorrência de problemas externalizantes e problemas totais de comportamento. Os resultados auxiliam na identificação precoce de problemas de desenvolvimento na amostra e contribuem para a discussão sobre a inclusão de instrumentos de avaliação do temperamento, do perfil socioemocional e de comportamento como parte da rotina em Programas de seguimento, principalmente nos aspectos emocionais do desenvolvimento, melhorando a qualidade dos serviços, ao propiciar outras bases relevantes e consistentes para as estratégias de intervenção precoce em saúde mental infantil. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento infantil | |
| dc.subject | temperamento | |
| dc.subject | desenvolvimento socioemocional | |
| dc.subject | comportamento | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | Análise de indicadores de desenvolvimento socioemocional, temperamento e comportamento em crianças de risco | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |