Frequência de reações adversas relacionadas ao uso dos anestésicos locais articaína e lidocaína em odontologia
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guimarães, Jackeline Coutinho | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bastos, Isabela Chiguti Yamashita | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Daniela Nascimento | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Xavier, Karla Corrêa Barcelos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Despite the security demonstrated by local anesthetics, adverse reactions may be associated with use of these drugs. Objectives. This study determined the frequency of adverse reactions related to local dental anesthesia with 4% articaine associated with 1:100,000 epinephrine compared to 2% lidocaine associated with 1: 100,000 epinephrine, and correlate adverse reactions to factors inherent to the patient and treatment established. Materials and Methods. A total of 727 patients treated in emergency center of the School of Dentistry at São Paulo University (FOUSP), 338 patients underwent local anesthesia with 2% lidocaine associated with epinephrine 1:100,000 and 389 patients underwent local anesthesia with 4% articaine associated with epinephrine 1:100,000. For each procedure was completed a form containing patient data, applied local anesthesia and possible adverse reactions. The data tabulated in Microsoft Excel 2010 program were submitted to Fisher's exact test and chi-square test, at 5% significance level. Results. The overall incidence of adverse reactions was 3.71%, the sweating and pallor were the most observed. There was an association between adverse reactions and use of daily medication in patients anesthetized with articaine. There was no association between duration and type of procedure with the occurrence of adverse reactions in patients anesthetized with articaine, and this association was observed in those who were anesthetized with lidocaine. Even in patients anesthetized with lidocaine was no association between adverse reactions and first anesthesia. Conclusions. Due to the low frequency of adverse reactions related to the use of articaine and lidocaine both solutions are considered safe for use in dentistry. Articaine demonstrated superiority compared to lower frequency of adverse reactions in longer and/ or surgical procedures compared to lidocaine. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Apesar da segurança demonstrada pelos anestésicos locais, reações adversas podem estar associadas à utilização destes fármacos. Objetivos. Este estudo determinou a frequência de reações adversas relacionadas à anestesia local odontológica com articaína 4% associada à epinefrina 1:100.000 comparada a lidocaína 2% associada à epinefrina 1:100.000, e correlacionou as reações adversas a fatores inerentes ao paciente e ao tratamento instituído. Materiais e Métodos. Em um total de 727 pacientes atendidos no Setor de Urgência da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo (FOUSP), 338 pacientes foram submetidos à anestesia local com lidocaína 2% associada à epinefrina 1:100.000 e 389 pacientes foram submetidos à anestesia local com articaína 4% associada à epinefrina 1:100.000. Para cada procedimento foi preenchido um formulário contendo dados do paciente, da anestesia local aplicada e das possíveis reações adversas. Os dados tabulados no programa Microsoft Excel® 2010 foram submetidos ao Teste Exato de Fisher e Qui-quadrado de Pearson, ao nível de 5% de significância. Resultados. A frequência geral de reações adversas foi de 3,71%, sendo a sudorese e palidez as mais observadas. Houve associação entre reação adversa e utilização de medicação diária nos pacientes anestesiados com articaína. Não foi observada associação entre duração e tipo do procedimento com a ocorrência de reações adversas nos pacientes anestesiados com articaína, sendo que esta associação pôde ser observada naqueles que foram anestesiados com lidocaína. Ainda, nos pacientes anestesiados com lidocaína houve associação entre reação adversa e primeira anestesia. Conclusões. Diante da baixa frequência de reações adversas relacionadas à utilização de articaína e lidocaína ambas as soluções são consideradas seguras para uso em odontologia. A articaína demonstrou superioridade em relação à menor frequência de reações adversas em procedimentos mais longos e/ou cirúrgicos quando comparada a lidocaína. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Clinica Odontológica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Clínica Odontológica | |
| dc.subject | Local anesthetics | eng |
| dc.subject | Side effects | eng |
| dc.subject | Carticaine | eng |
| dc.subject | Anestésicos locais | por |
| dc.subject | Reação adversa | por |
| dc.subject | Carticaína | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Anestesia local | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Anestesia em odontologia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Anestésicos | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Odontologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 616.314 | |
| dc.title | Frequência de reações adversas relacionadas ao uso dos anestésicos locais articaína e lidocaína em odontologia | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |