A criança como "sujeito de direitos" no cotidiano da educação infantil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Vânia de Carvalho
dc.contributor.author: Marchiori, Alexandre Freitas
dc.contributor.referee1: Debortoli, José Alfredo Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Côco, Valdete
dc.contributor.referee3: Pinel, Hiran
dc.date.issued: 2012-09-19
dc.description.abstract: This research was developed in Vitória (ES), at the Municipal Center Early Childhood Education (CMEI) Darcy Vargas. The methodology used in the research is characterized as ethnographic type study, requiring up procedures within the qualitative approach, using participant observation, systematic recording in a field diary and photographic record. The permanence in the field of research included a period between September and December 2011. The objectives were to understand the process of appropriation of the discourse regarding the child as a subject of rights and its implications on the teaching practices of early childhood integral education. Specifically corresponded: to research into the historical processes produced around the idea of child as subject of rights; to analyze the appropriation of the concept of child as subject of rights by the field of early childhood education; and to inquire into the implications of the recognition of child as a subject of rights in everyday early childhood education. The subjects of the research were the children, the teachers and early childhood education assistants of the mixed class, made up of children of different age groups and varied between 4 years to 6 years, of morning shift CMEI Darcy Vargas. Before the discussions area of law, the historical context of the child as a subject of rights and, specifically, the right to access and permanence in early childhood education, (tensed) put in evidence the implications of recognizing the child as a subject of right in a context in which children are met the Integral Education Program. The hypothesis, that the recognition of the child as a subject of rights creates changes in the concept of childhood and conceptions of children, it s legitimate. The educational practices accompanying this movement in the field of early childhood education. The results indicated that the existence of Integral Time Education Program, in the daily life of early childhood education, presupposes the recognition of the child as a subject of right, however, in the practices instituted are the rights of adults, espousing a contradiction of the guidelines of the Program, aimed, especially, to children at risk and/or social vulnerabilityeng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa foi desenvolvida no município de Vitória (ES), no Centro Municipal de Educação Infantil (CMEI) Darcy Vargas. A metodologia se caracteriza como um estudo do tipo etnográfico, utilizando-se de observação participante, registro sistemático em diário de campo e registro fotográfico. A permanência no campo de pesquisa abrangeu um período entre setembro a dezembro de 2011. Objetivou-se compreender o processo de apropriação do discurso referente à criança como sujeito de direitos e suas implicações nas práticas pedagógicas da Educação Infantil, nesta experiência e permanência de crianças em tempo integral. Especificamente corresponderam a: investigar os processos históricos produzidos em torno da ideia da criança como sujeito de direitos; analisar a apropriação da concepção de criança como sujeito de direitos pelo campo da Educação Infantil; e investigar as implicações do reconhecimento da criança como sujeito de direitos no cotidiano da educação infantil. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram as crianças, os professores e os assistentes de Educação Infantil de uma Turma Mista, composta por crianças de diferentes grupos e faixas etárias variadas entre 4 anos a 6 anos, do turno matutino do CMEI Darcy Vargas. Diante das discussões da área do direito, do contexto histórico da criança como sujeito de direito e, especificamente, do direito ao acesso e à permanência na educação infantil, tensionou-se as implicações do reconhecimento da criança como sujeito de direitos em um contexto no qual crianças são atendidas pelo Programa de Educação em Tempo Integral. A hipótese levantada, de que o reconhecimento da criança como sujeito de direitos gera mudanças no conceito de infância e nas concepções de criança, é legítima. As práticas educativas acompanham esse movimento no campo da educação infantil. Os resultados indicaram que a existência do Programa de Educação em Tempo Integral, no cotidiano da educação infantil, pressupõe o reconhecimento da criança como sujeito de direito, contudo, nas práticas instituídas sobressaem os direitos dos adultos, deixando transparecer uma contradição das diretrizes do Programa, destinadas, sobretudo, às crianças em situação de risco e/ou vulnerabilidade social
dc.identifier.citation: MARCHIORI, Alexandre Freitas. A criança como "sujeito de direitos" no cotidiano da educação infantil. 2012. 194 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Educação, Vitória, 2012.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Subject of righteng
dc.subject: Early childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Integral educationeng
dc.subject: Sujeito de direitopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação de crianças
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação integral
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: A criança como "sujeito de direitos" no cotidiano da educação infantil
dc.typemaster: Thesis