Consumo alimentar e controle glicêmico de diabéticos do ELSA-Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cade, Nágela Valadão
dc.contributor.author: Monteiro, Mayara Freitas
dc.contributor.referee1: Faria, Carolina Perim de
dc.contributor.referee2: Molina, Maria Del Carmen Bisi
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-18
dc.description.abstract: The prevalence of Diabetes Mellitus has been increasing in Brazil and its treatment is aimed at the glycemic control by the use of medications and behavioral changes through the diet, the physical activities and the adequate body weight. It is recommended the consumption of foods with lower glycemic index and those that promote increased muscle sensitivity to insulin for better metabolic control. Objective: To investigate the association between the alimentary consumption and the glycemic control in diabetics. Method: A cross-sectional study with all ELSABrazil baseline participants using antidiabetic medication. The outcome variable was glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1C) and the exposure was food consumption evaluated by the amount of consumed nutrients and substances (carbohydrates, proteins, lipids, fibers and alcohol) in quintiles of daily intake. Adjustment variables were sociodemographic conditions, type of antidiabetic medication, nutritional status and physical activity practice. We performed bivariate analysis and logistic regression models. The statistical level of significance of 5% and 95% confidence interval were adopted. Results: From the sample of 1,092 participants, 61% had controlled HbA1C, the most used medication was oral hypoglycemic (86.6%), 82.5% were overweight, 62.2% had inadequate circumference and 96.5% were sedentary. For men, a lower income per capita (OR = 2.656, 95% CI, 1.608-4.389) and the use of insulin (OR = 4.433, 95% CI, 2.011-9.771) were associated with uncontrolled HbA1C. For women, in addition to the lowest per capita income (OR = 2.175, 95% CI, 1.305- 3.624) and isolated insulin use (OR = 6.751, 95% CI, 2.610-17.463), the combined use of medications (OR = 10.10, 95% CI, 4.477-22.784) were associated with uncontrolled HbA1C. Among women, dietary intake was associated with HbA1C and it was showed that the lowest protein (OR = 0.464, 95% CI, 0.251-0.858), lipid (OR = 0.530, 95% CI, 0.282-0.998) and polyunsaturated fats (OR = 0.492, 95% CI, 0.257- 0.940) intake were protective for HbA1C above 7%. Conclusion: Nutritional factors were associated with glycemic control only in diabetic women, and the lower income and the insulin use have increased the chance of diabetics, of both sexes, to present uncontrolled HbA1C.eng
dc.description.resumo: A prevalência de Diabetes Mellitus tem aumentado no Brasil e o tratamento visa o controle glicêmico mediante o uso de medicamentos e mudanças de comportamento por meio da alimentação, prática de atividades físicas e manutenção do peso corporal adequado. Recomenda-se o consumo de alimentos com menor índice glicêmico e aqueles que promovam aumento da sensibilidade muscular à insulina para um melhor controle metabólico. Objetivo: Investigar a associação entre o consumo alimentar e o controle glicêmico em diabéticos. Método: Estudo transversal realizado com todos os participantes da linha de base do ELSA-Brasil em uso de medicação antidiabética. A variável desfecho foi a hemoglobina glicada (HbA1C), e a variável de exposição foi o consumo dos nutrientes e substâncias (carboidratos, proteínas, lipídeos, fibras e álcool) em quintis de ingestão diária. As variáveis de ajuste foram as sociodemográficas, o tipo de medicação antidiabética, estado nutricional e prática de atividade física. Foram realizadas análises bivariadas e modelos de regressão logística. O nível de significância de 5% e o intervalo de confiança de 95% foram adotados. Resultados: Da amostra de 1.092 participantes, 61% estavam com a HbA1C controlada, a medicação mais usada foi o hipoglicemiante oral (86,6%), 82,5% apresentavam excesso de peso, 62,2% com medida inadequada da circunferência da cintura e 96,5% eram inativos fisicamente. Em homens, ter menor renda per capita (OR = 2,656; IC 95%; 1,608-4,389) e usar insulina (OR = 4,433; IC 95%; 2,011-9,771) foram associados à HbA1C não controlada. Em mulheres, além da menor renda per capita (OR = 2,175; IC 95%; 1,305-3,624) e uso isolado de insulina (OR = 6,751; IC 95%; 2,610-17,463), o uso combinado das medicações (OR = 10,10; IC 95%; 4,477-22,784) estavam associados à HbA1C não controlada. Entre as mulheres o consumo alimentar apresentou associação com a HbA1C e revelou que o menor consumo de proteínas (OR = 0,464; IC 95%; 0,251-0,858), de lipídeos (OR = 0,530; IC 95%; 0,282-0,998) e de gorduras poliinsaturadas (OR = 0,492; IC 95%; 0,257-0,940) diminuíram a chance de ter HbA1C acima de 7%. Conclusão: Os fatores nutricionais foram associados ao controle glicêmico somente em mulheres, e ter menor renda e usar insulina aumentou a chance dos diabéticos, de ambos os sexos, apresentarem HbA1C não controlada.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Dieteng
dc.subject: Glycosylated hemoglobin Aeng
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellituspor
dc.subject: Hemoglobina A glicosiladapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Diabetes
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Dieta
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Glicemia
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: Consumo alimentar e controle glicêmico de diabéticos do ELSA-Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis