Long-Term Map Maintenance in Complex Environments
| bibo.pageEnd | 67 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Baduê, Claudine Santos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Josias Alexandre | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Thiago Oliveira dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-06-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Autonomous vehicles should capture the external environment changes into internal representations (for example, maps) for proper behavior and safety. As changes in external environments are inevitable, a lifelong mapping system is desirable for autonomous robots that rely on maps and aim at long-term operation. In this work, we propose a new largescale mapping system for the Intelligent Autonomous Robotic Automobile (IARA) or any other autonomous vehicle. The new mapping system is based on the GraphSLAM algorithm, with extensions to deal with the calibration of odometry directly in the optimization of the graph and to address map merging for long-term map maintenance. The mapping system can use sensor data from one or more robots to build and merge different types of occupancy grid maps. The system’s performance was evaluated in a series of experiments carried out with data captured in complex real-world scenarios. The experimental results indicate that the new large-scale mapping system can provide high-quality occupancy grid maps for later navigation and localization of autonomous vehicles. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os veículos autônomos devem observar as mudanças no ambiente externo e refletir tais mudanças em representações internas (por exemplo, mapas) afim de garantir um comportamento adequado e segurança. Como as mudanças nos ambientes externos são inevitáveis, é desejável um sistema de mapeamento para os robôs móveis que dependam de mapas e que objetivam operação autônoma de longo prazo. Neste trabalho, propomos um novo sistema de mapeamento em larga escala para o Intelligent Autonomous Robotic Automobile (IARA). O novo sistema de mapeamento é baseado no algoritmo GraphSLAM, com extensões para lidar com a calibração da odometria diretamente na otimização do grafo e a mesclagem e manutenção de mapas a longo prazo. O sistema de mapeamento pode usar dados de sensor de um ou vários robôs para construir e mesclar mapas de grade de ocupação. O desempenho do sistema é avaliado em uma série de experimentos realizados com dados capturados em cenários complexos do mundo real. Os resultados indicam que o novo sistema de mapeamento pode fornecer mapas de grade de ocupação para navegação e localização de veículos autônomos. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Informática | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática | |
| dc.subject | Mapeamento | |
| dc.subject | SLAM | |
| dc.subject | veículos autônomos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.title | Long-Term Map Maintenance in Complex Environments | |
| dc.title.alternative | Long-Term Map Maintenance in Complex Environments | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |