Lazer como prática familiar : o organizar da prática do lazer no cotidiano de famílias capixabas com bebês
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Alfredo Rodrigues Leite da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cardoso, Sâmela Pedrada | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fantinel, Leticia Dias | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Josiane Silva de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to understand the daily organization of Espírito Santo families with babies in the practice of leisure in metropolitan public spaces. For this, the notion of practiced city was used, which makes it possible to investigate organized social life (SARAIVA, CARRIERI, 2012), so that other organizational dimensions of society are considered, which go beyond traditional organizations and enable the study of dynamics family organizations that connect to social structures (TEIXEIRA, 2019). In this context, the contemporary families that organize themselves daily to practice leisure with babies in the city are assumed as ordinary. It is known that babies change the way of life of their families and restrict mobility in the public space, facing difficulties in getting around (BOYER, SPINNEY, 2016; CLEMENT, WAITT, 2018; WHITTLE, 2018). Therefore, I move away from idealized notions of family when proposing to look at it from the perspective of organizing, which makes it possible to see the organizational processes (CZARNIAWSKA, 2004; DUARTE, ALCAPIDANI, 2016; TSOUKAS, CHIA, 2002). In order to investigate leisure, contributions from the scientific fields of leisure and family tourism were used, as these are practices that overlap in the daily lives of those surveyed (SHOVE, SHATSKI, 2017, JULIO, 2019). When applying theories of practice to understand the knowledge and significant patterns generated by the practices, it is possible to articulate the knowledge of the process of organizing (GHERARDI, 2009a). In this study, ways of organizing practices were investigated in everyday life, in which a relationship of forces lives. The contribution of Certeau's ideas (1998) allowed new perspectives on phenomena already studied in other ways by bringing together philosophy and organizational studies (FARIA, SILVA, 2017). The empirical investigation involved families who practice leisure with babies (children to 0-2 years old) and who frequent public spaces in the region of Grande Vitória, Espírito Santo. As the main methodological resource, shadowing was used, which implied following the research practitioners, observing closely how are the practices developed in their daily lives. Narrative analysis was used as the main data processing resource, in which the environment in which the narrative was practiced and produced by the subjects in all its complexity was considered (REISSMAN, 2008), which is also an analysis practice (CERTEAU, 1998) | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta pesquisa foi compreender o organizar do cotidiano de famílias capixabas com bebês na prática do lazer em espaços públicos metropolitanos. Para isso, foi utilizada a noção de cidade praticada, que possibilita investigar a vida social organizada (SARAIVA, CARRIERI, 2012), de modo que se consideram outras dimensões organizativas da sociedade, as quais vão além das organizações tradicionais e possibilitam o estudo das dinâmicas organizativas familiares que se ligam às estruturas sociais (TEIXEIRA, 2019). Nesse contexto, pressupõem-se como ordinárias as famílias contemporâneas que se organizam cotidianamente para praticar o lazer com os bebês na cidade. Sabe-se que os bebês alteram o modo de vida das suas famílias e restringem a mobilidade no espaço público, enfrentando dificuldades para se locomoverem (BOYER, SPINNEY, 2016; CLEMENT, WAITT, 2018; WHITTLE, 2018). Sendo assim, afasto-me das noções idealizadas de família ao propor olhar para ela pela perspectiva do organizing, que possibilita enxergar os processos organizativos (CZARNIAWSKA, 2004; DUARTE, ALCAPIDANI, 2016; TSOUKAS, CHIA, 2002). A fim de investigar o lazer, foram utilizadas contribuições dos campos científicos de lazer e turismo familiar, já que são práticas que se sobrepõem no cotidiano dos pesquisados (SHOVE, SHATSKI, 2017, JULIO, 2019). Ao aplicar teorias da prática para compreender os conhecimentos e padrões significativos gerados pelas práticas, possibilita-se articular o conhecimento do processo de organizar (GHERARDI, 2009a). Neste estudo, as maneiras de organizar as práticas foram investigadas no cotidiano, no qual habita uma relação de forças. O aporte nas ideias de Certeau (1998) permitiu novos olhares sobre fenômenos já estudados por outras vias ao aproximar filosofia e estudos organizacionais (FARIA, SILVA, 2017). A investigação empírica envolveu famílias que praticam lazer com bebês (crianças de 0 a 2 anos) e que frequentam espaços públicos na região da Grande Vitória, Espírito Santo. Como principal recurso metodológico utilizou-se o shadowing, que implicou em seguir os praticantes da pesquisa, observando de perto como são as práticas desenvolvidas no cotidiano deles. A análise de narrativas foi utilizada como principal ferramenta de tratamento de dados, na qual se considerou o ambiente em que a narrativa foi praticada e produzida pelos sujeitos em toda a sua complexidade (REISSMAN, 2008), sendo ela igualmente uma prática de análise (CERTEAU, 1998) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Administração | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | |
| dc.subject | Estudos organizacionais | |
| dc.subject | Família | |
| dc.subject | Lazer com bebês | |
| dc.subject | Cidade | |
| dc.subject | Teoria da prática | |
| dc.subject | Shadowing | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração | |
| dc.title | Lazer como prática familiar : o organizar da prática do lazer no cotidiano de famílias capixabas com bebês | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |