Interpretação e tradução no conto "Marta Riquelme", de Ezequiel Martínez Estrada
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caser, Maria Mirtis
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Sérgio Wladimir Cazé dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Raimundo
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Walter Carlos
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-29
dc.description.abstract: Our leading purpose is to identify and discuss the presence of ideias of interpretation and translation within Ezequiel Martínez Estrada’s short story “Marta Riquelme” (1956), in parallel to a complete translation of the text, from the original Spanish to Portuguese, with a reflexion on the translation process, as well as a translation of another Martínez Estrada’s story (“Un crimen sin recompensa”, 1957), included in this investigation for its peculiar intertextual relationship with “Marta Riquelme”. Then, based on Benjamin, Jakobson and Antoine Berman’s studies on translation, we intend to indicate how literary analysis may increase its scope and/or be helped by a work of translation by the literary analyst himself. By managing the reconstituition of a stranger's lost text, through a gesture of apropriation and expression in order to presentify it, incomplete as it may be, “Marta Riquelme” performs both a textual act of playing, similar to those conceptualized by literary theory (intertextuality, literary genres, authority and reading), and a metaforization of the translation act, rising questions frequently debated in translation studies, such as: fidelity, intention, interpretation, meaning, original text.
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho se propõe a identificar e discutir a presença de ideias relacionadas com a interpretação e a tradução no conto “Marta Riquelme” (1956), de Ezequiel Martínez Estrada, realizando em paralelo uma tradução integral da obra, do espanhol para o português, no intento de apontar como sua análise literária pode ser ampliada e/ou auxiliada por um trabalho de tradução do texto. Ao tratar da reconstituição de um texto alheio, ausente, mediante um gesto de apropriação e expressão que visa a torná-lo presente, ainda que de forma lacunar, “Marta Riquelme”, além de estabelecer um jogo textual que remete a conceitos e questões trabalhados pela teoria literária (intertextualidade, gêneros literários, autoria e leitura), também pode ser tomado como uma metaforização do ato de traduzir, trazendo à tona conceitos presentes no campo de estudos da tradução, tais como: fidelidade, intenção, interpretação, sentido, texto original. Além de traduzir um outro conto de Martínez Estrada que guarda uma peculiar relação intertextual com “Marta Riquelme” (“Un crimen sin recompensa”, 1957), o trabalho reflete sobre o percurso tradutório com base nos estudos de Benjamin, Jakobson e Antoine Berman.
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Sérgio Wladimir Cazé dos. Interpretação e tradução no conto "Marta Riquelme", de Ezequiel Martínez Estrada. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject: Short storyeng
dc.subject: Argentine literatureeng
dc.subject: Literary translationeng
dc.subject: Commented translationeng
dc.subject: Literatura argentinapor
dc.subject: Tradução literáriapor
dc.subject: Tradução comentadapor
dc.subject: Contopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Martinez Estrada, Ezequiel, 1895-1964. Marta Riquelme - Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Literatura argentina - História e crítica
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Tradução e interpretação
dc.subject.cnpq: Letras
dc.subject.udc: 82
dc.title: Interpretação e tradução no conto "Marta Riquelme", de Ezequiel Martínez Estrada
dc.typemaster: Thesis