Controle do florescimento natural do abacaxizeiro ‘Pérola’ e ‘Vitória’ utilizando cloridrato de aviglicina (AVG)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arantes, Sara Dousseau | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pires, Andrea | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gontijo, Andreia Barcelos Passos Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Caetano, Luiz Carlos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main factor that makes it difficult to harvest pineapple during periods of more advantageous prices on the market is the natural induction of flowering. Aviglycine hydrochloride (AVG) is an inhibitor of ethylene synthesis worldwide recommended for the control of natural pineapple flowering, however, the recommended dose depends on the environment, genotype and age of the plant. The objective was to evaluate the effect of AVG concentration and control periods on pineapples ‘Pérola’ and ‘Vitória’. The study was conducted in the field, in the municipality of Sooretama, Espírito SantoES, Brazil. The experimental design used was randomized blocks in a 3x3 + 1 factorial scheme, consisting of three concentrations (100, 200 and 400 mg L-1) and three control periods (April-July, May-July and June-July) that corresponded to flowering control in the periods from April to July, May to July and June to July, respectively. The additional treatment (control) was the plants without any application. Each treatment consisted of four replications and each plot consisted of 24 plants. Weekly assessment of the inflorescence emergence was performed, calculating the accumulated flowering. Physical-chemical analysis of the collected fruits was carried out and the data were submitted to analysis of variance and Tukey test (p <0.05). AVG controls the natural flowering of the pineapple of both cultivars and the effect was proportional to the increase in concentration. However, with the increase in AVG concentration and number of applications, the phytotoxic effects and the reductions in the levels of starch and photosynthetic pigments in the leaves were greater, reducing the vegetative development and the mass of the fruit. The cultivar Pérola was more susceptible to controlling natural flowering, with a longer period of floral inhibition and damage to vegetative and reproductive development when 400 mg L-1 was applied. The weight of the fruits of cultivar Pérola decreased by 15.26%, with an increase in acidity and a reduction in the ratio, while for 'Vitória', the reduction in mass was 30.96%, with a small increase in the levels of soluble solids and reduction in vitamin C. Therefore, we recommend that AVG be applied at a concentration of 100 mg L-1 before climatic conditions occur for natural floral induction, which in the case of the northern coast of Espírito Santo, Brazil, occurs between June and June, and may extend until August, if there are night temperatures below 20 ° C. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O cloridrato de aviglicina (AVG) é um inibidor da síntese de etileno mundialmente recomendado para o controle da floração natural do abacaxizeiro, contudo, a dose recomendada depende do ambiente, do genótipo e da idade da planta. O objetivo foi avaliar o efeito da concentração de AVG em três períodos de aplicação, para o controle da floração nos abacaxizeiros ‘Pérola’ e ‘Vitória’. O estudo foi conduzido em campo, no município de Sooretama, Espírito Santo- ES, Brasil. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi blocos casualizados em esquema fatorial 3x3+1, constituído por três concentrações (100, 200 e 400 mg L-1 ) e três épocas de aplicação (abril-julho, maio-julho e junho-julho), com quatro repetições. O tratamento controle foram as plantas sem aplicação. O AVG controlou a floração natural nas duas cultivares de abacaxizeiro e o efeito foi proporcional ao aumento da concentração. O aumento da concentração e do número de aplicações do AVG, induziu efeitos fitotóxicos e reduções nos teores de amido e pigmentos fotossintéticos nas folhas, reduzindo também o desenvolvimento vegetativo e a massa dos frutos. A cultivar Pérola foi mais susceptível ao controle da floração natural, com maior período de inibição floral e redução no desenvolvimento vegetativo e reprodutivo quando aplicado 400 mg L-1 . Portanto, recomendamos que o AVG seja aplicado na concentração de 100 mg L-1 antes que ocorra condições climáticas para a indução floral natural, que no caso do litoral norte do Espírito Santo, Brasil, ocorre entre junho e junho, podendo-se estender até agosto, caso ocorram temperaturas noturnas inferiores a 20 °C. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Ananas comosus L. | |
| dc.subject | floração | |
| dc.subject | inibição floral | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Controle do florescimento natural do abacaxizeiro ‘Pérola’ e ‘Vitória’ utilizando cloridrato de aviglicina (AVG) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |