Educação ambiental, educação infantil e processos formativos: nas margens de Abrolhos e Cassurubá
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Côco, Valdete | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Luana Manzione | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Simões, Regina Helena Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Coelho, Geide Rosa | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Álamo Pimentel Gonçalves da | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Frederico Monteiro Neves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Federal Conservation Units - Abrolhos Marine National Park and the Cassurubá Extractive Reserve, located partially in the municipality of Caravelas (BA) and entirely in the territory of identity of the extreme south of Bahia, surround a traditional community that preserves artisanal fishing as a cultural and socioeconomic heritage. The object of the thesis is the training processes of early childhood education (EI) teachers in environmental education (EE) in daycare centers and public schools in Caravelas. In this scenario, I problematize how dialogues in the territory between educational and environmental institutions strengthen the sense of belonging of their community from the perspective of critical environmental education (EAC) and contribute to the implementation of educational and environmental policies in school spaces that offer EI? How do the training processes vivify the teacher's constitution, the appreciation of their culture, life stories and impact on the learning of the school community and contribute to the conservation of biodiversity? In dialogue with these reflections, I mobilize the general objective of analyzing the articulation in the territory between institutions, daycare centers and schools in the training processes in EE in EI. And, as specific objectives: (i) investigate the training processes in EE already carried out; (ii) identify the demands and challenges of teachers in relation to the theme and its curricular insertion; (iii) learn about the life stories of teachers and their connections to the culture of the territory and to EE; (iv) map the EE proposals implemented by teachers; (v) understand how the insertion of legal bases and curricular and training policies occurs in the training processes of EE in EI together with daycare centers and public schools in the territory and how they are articulated with the current dialogues; (vi) analyze in the Political-Pedagogical Projects (PPPs) the insertion of the theme and proposals for training processes in EE. The theoretical-methodological framework is based on Bakhtin and Freire, considering them as philosophers of life, based on their interconnections with the social conception of language and the human sciences. From the perspective of qualitative research, I chose to investigate the statements of the teachers based on the narrative research methodology, conceiving it as a formative process, instigating dialogues about EE training in EI and the themes that permeate it, using as an instrument a script with three thematic axes (Territory and Life History; Environmental Education and Teacher Training). The research anchored by the narrative research methodology and documentary study provided the following contributions to the field: The low amount of investment in the field of EE research in EI; There is a sense of belonging to the territory and its culture full of power and fertility; EI teachers do not feel their formative demands are unwelcome and work on them based on the available resources; The PPPs do not discuss the issue and the urgency of strengthening inter-institutional articulations aimed at implementing the legal bases and curricular policies for EAC training in the territory's EI. | |
| dc.description.resumo | As Unidades de Conservação Federais Parque Nacional Marinho dos Abrolhos e a Reserva Extrativista de Cassurubá, localizadas parcialmente no município de Caravelas (BA) e integralmente no território de identidade do extremo sul da Bahia, circundam comunidade tradicional que conserva a pesca artesanal como patrimônio cultural e socioeconômico. O objeto da tese são os processos formativos de professoras/es da educação infantil (EI) em educação ambiental (EA) em creches e escolas públicas de Caravelas. Nesse contexto, problematizo: como os diálogos no território entre instituições de educação e meio ambiente fortalecem o senso de pertencimento de sua comunidade na perspectiva da educação ambiental crítica (EAC) e contribuem para a implementação de políticas educacionais e ambientais nos espaços escolares que ofertam a EI? Como os processos formativos vivificam a constituição docente, a valorização de sua cultura e histórias de vida, repercutem nas aprendizagens da comunidade escolar e contribuem para a conservação da biodiversidade? Em diálogo com essas reflexões, mobilizo o objetivo geral de analisar a articulação no território entre instituições, creches e escolas nos processos formativos em EA na EI. E, como objetivos específicos: (i) investigar os processos formativos em EA já realizados; (ii) identificar quais as demandas e desafios das/os professoras/es com relação à temática e sua inserção curricular; (iii) conhecer as histórias de vida das/os professoras/es e suas vinculações à cultura do território e à EA; (iv) mapear as proposições de EA implementadas pelas/os professoras/es; (v) compreender de que modo ocorre a inserção das bases legais e políticas curriculares e de formação nos processos formativos de EA na EI junto às creches e escolas públicas do território e como se articulam com os diálogos presentes; (vi) analisar nos Projetos Político-Pedagógicos (PPPs) a inserção da temática e propostas de processos formativos em EA. O referencial teórico-metodológico se ancora em Bakhtin e Freire, considerando-os filósofos da vida, a partir de seus entrelaces com a concepção social da linguagem e as ciências humanas. Na perspectiva de pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, perquiri enunciados das/dos professoras/es a partir da metodologia de pesquisa narrativa, concebendo-a como um processo formativo, instando diálogos sobre a formação em EA na EI e temáticas que a perpassam, tendo como instrumento roteiro com três eixos temáticos (Território e História de Vida, Educação Ambiental e Formação de Professoras/es). A pesquisa, ancorada pela metodologia de pesquisa narrativa e estudo documental, oportunizou as seguintes contribuições: identificação de um quantitativo, ainda que incipiente, de investimentos no campo da pesquisa da EA na EI; observação de um senso de pertencimento ao território e sua cultura por suas/seus professoras/es, repleto de potência e fertilidade; constatação de que as/os professoras/es da EI não sentem suas demandas formativas sendo acolhidas e as trabalham a partir dos recursos disponíveis; Os PPPs não dialogam acerca da temática da EA. Com isso, evidencia-se a urgência de se fortalecerem as articulações interinstitucionais, visando à implementação de bases legais e políticas curriculares de formação em EAC na EI do território. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Unidades de conservação | |
| dc.subject | Povos tradicionais | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Educação ambiental, educação infantil e processos formativos: nas margens de Abrolhos e Cassurubá | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |