Sistema municipal de ensino: uma análise da municipalização da educação em Teixeira De Freitas-BA
dc.contributor.advisor1: Manso, Marcia Helena Siervi
dc.contributor.author: Bissaro, Debora Zago
dc.contributor.referee1: Salim, Maria Alayde Alcantara
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Eliane Goncalves da
dc.contributor.referee3: Nunes, Isabel Matos
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-07
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation had as object of study the Municipal System of Education, through the administrative decentralization of the actions of the State by the bias of the municipalization of elementary education in the city of Teixeira de Freitas-BA. The main question of the study focused on the transformation of the Municipalities into a federated entity from the Constitution of 1988, allowing the arrangement of a new management format for local education, providing the organization of education systems that should be constituted within democratic principles of the system of collaboration and autonomy. In Teixeira de Freitas BA, the system was regulated by Municipal Law No. 252/99. Thus, to study the theme "Municipal Education System: an analysis of the municipalization of education of Teixeira de Freitas-BA, was the purpose of this study, whose research was the problem: The process of municipalization of education, with the creation of the Municipal System of Education Education in Teixeira de Freitas-BA, demanded an autonomy to the organ and consequently transformed local education into a structuring elementary school? The general objective was to analyze and understand the process of creating the Municipal Education System, with a historical cut from 1999 to 2009, through the municipalization process, as a decentralizing strategy for the education of Teixeira de Freitas-BA and its interlocations in local politics. The construction of the theoretical field was based on studies by Both (1997), Verza (2000), Saviani and Werle (2006), Bordignon (2013) and others, in the Bahia context, the works by Costa and Araújo (2008) and Raic (2009) also served as reference for this dissertation. Qualitative research was emphasized in the Case Study and documentary analysis and interviews were used as procedures in this study. Among the several results of this dissertation we found that the creation of the teixeirense Municipal Teaching System was not premised on popular participation, but the legal compliance by the Municipality so that it could receive the pass-through of the then FUNDEF. Showing a path traveled centrally, being in a policy of government and not in state policy
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação teve como objeto de estudo o Sistema Municipal de Ensino, através da descentralização administrativa das ações do Estado pelo viés da municipalização do ensino fundamental na cidade de Teixeira de Freitas-BA. A questão principal do estudo se concentrou na transformação dos Municípios em ente federado a partir da Constituição de 1988, possibilitando o arranjo de um novo formato de gestão para a educação local, oportunizando a organização de sistemas de ensino que deveriam ser constituídos dentro dos princípios democráticos do regime de colaboração e autonomia. Em Teixeira de Freitas-BA, o sistema foi regulamentado pela Lei Municipal nº 252/99. Assim estudar o tema “Sistema Municipal de Ensino: uma análise da municipalização da educação de Teixeira de Freitas-BA, foi o propósito deste estudo, que teve como investigação o problema: O processo de municipalização da educação, com a criação do Sistema Municipal de Ensino em Teixeira de Freitas-BA, demandou uma autonomia ao órgão e consequentemente transformou a educação local em estruturadora do ensino fundamental? O objetivo geral foi analisar e compreender o processo de criação do Sistema Municipal de Ensino, com recorte histórico de 1999 a 2009, pelo processo da municipalização, como estratégia descentralizadora da educação de Teixeira de Freitas-BA e suas interlocuções nas políticas locais. A constituição do campo teórico, esteve fundamentado nos estudos de Both (1997), Verza (2000), Saviani e Werle (2006), Bordignon (2013) e outros, além disso no contexto baiano os trabalhos de Costa e Araújo (2008) e Raic (2009) também serviram de referência para esta dissertação. A pesquisa, do tipo qualitativa, teve ênfase no Estudo de Caso e foram utilizadas a análise documental e as entrevistas como procedimentos nesse estudo. Dentre os diversos resultados desta dissertação descobrimos que a história de criação do Sistema Municipal de Ensino teixeirense não teve como premissa a participação popular, mas o cumprimento legal pelo Município para que pudesse receber o repasse do então FUNDEF. Mostrando um caminho percorrido de forma centralizadora, configurando-se em uma política de governo e não em política de Estado
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino na Educação Básica
dc.subject: Descentralização
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.title: Sistema municipal de ensino: uma análise da municipalização da educação em Teixeira De Freitas-BA
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis