Diversidade e estrutura genética de Euterpe edulis Mart
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ferreira, Marcia Flores da Silva
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Adésio
dc.contributor.author: Carvalho, Marina Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Santana, Fernanda Abreu
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-25
dc.description.abstract: Euterpe edulis Mart., popularly known as juçara palm tree is an endemic palm tree of the Atlantic Forest that has been passing through an intense process of extractivism due to palm tree exploration, a product of high alimentary value. Due to the forest fragmentation and the extractivism, the juçara palm tree may be losing its genetic diversity and becoming more inclined to enter in extinction. The objective of this work was to evaluate the diversity and genetic structure in six municipalities of the South region of the state of Espírito Santo, aiming to generate information that may be used in programs of conservation and breeding of the species. Materials from 20 populations were collected, six of these populations with 39 individuals belonging to the South sub-region and 14 populations with 121 individuals from the Caparaó subregion, totalizing 160 individuals. Thirteen microsatellite primers were used. The SSR amplified a total of 86 alleles which varied from five to 11 alleles per loci, with an average of 6.62 alleles. The polymorphism information content was higher than 0.56 in all the loci. The expected heterozygosity was higher than the observed in all the populations and the fixation index was positive indicating excess of homozygotes. The diversity indexes showed moderate differentiation among the 20 evaluated populations (FST=0.18; GST=0.17; RST=0.23) and endogamy presence (FIS = 0,35). The values of these parameters were similar among the populations of each subregion, nevertheless Caparaó presented higher endogamy (FIS=0,37) and the South region presented higher differentiation (FST=0.19). The analysis of molecular variance indicated elevated variation among the populations (80.64%) with moderated value of FST (0.18). On the cluster produced by the UPGMA method, three groups were formed, and on the evaluation done by the program STRUCTURE best K, equal to 3 was obtained. All the groups were formed by populations of more than one locality and mainly of the same geographic origin. Considering the existence of populations compounded by divergent individuals and others that present high level of homozygosity it is necessary to use materials of diverse sources aiming to preserve and maintain the diversity. The information of this work reinforce the necessity of X implementing and delineating public politics as support and development of breeding programs of the species aiming to determine management methods and species conservation
dc.description.resumo: Euterpe edulis Mart., popularmente conhecida como palmiteiro juçara é uma palmeira endêmica da Mata Atlântica, que vem passando por intenso processo de extrativismo devido à exploração de palmito, produto de alto valor alimentício. Devido à fragmentação florestal e ao extrativismo ela pode estar perdendo sua diversidade genética e tornando-se mais propensa a entrar em extinção. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a diversidade e estrutura genética em seis municípios da região Sul do estado de Espírito Santo, visando gerar informação que possa ser usada em programas de conservação e melhoramento da espécie. Foi coletado material de 20 populações, seis destas com 39 indivíduos pertencentes à sub-região Sul e 14 populações com 121 indivíduos da sub-região Caparaó, totalizando 160 indivíduos. Foram utilizados 13 primers microssatélites. Os SSR amplificaram um total de 86 alelos que variaram de cinco a 11 alelos por loci, com média de 6,62 alelos. O Conteúdo de informação polimórfica foi superior a 0,56 em todos os loci. A heterozigosidade esperada foi maior que a observada em todas as populações e o índice de fixação foi positivo indicando excesso de homozigotos. Os índices de diversidade mostraram diferenciação moderada entre as 20 populações avaliadas (FST=0,18; GST=0,17; RST=0,23) e presença de endogamia (FIS = 0,35). Os valores destes parâmetros foram semelhantes entre as populações de cada sub-região, no entanto Caparaó apresentou maior endogamia (FIS=0,37) e Sul maior diferenciação (FST=0,19). A análise de variância molecular indicou elevada variação dentro de populações (80,64%) com valor moderado de FST (0,18). No agrupamento pelo método UPGMA foi formado três grupos, e na avaliação feita pelo programa STRUCTURE obteve melhor K igual a 3. Todos os grupos foram formados por populações de mais de uma localidade, e principalmente de uma mesma origem geográfica. Considerando ainda a existência de populações compostas por indivíduos divergentes e outras que apresentam alto nível de homozigosidade é necessário utilizar materiais de fontes diversas a fim de preservar e manter a diversidade. As informações deste trabalho reforçam a necessidade de serem VIII traçadas e implementadas políticas públicas como apoio e desenvolvimento de programas de melhoramento da espécie visando determinar métodos de manejo e conservação da espécie.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.subject: Melhoramento genéticopor
dc.subject: Conservaçãopor
dc.subject: Palmiteiro-juçarapor
dc.subject: Matapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Melhoramento genético
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Diversidade das plantas - Conservação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Palmiteiro-juçara
dc.subject.cnpq: Melhoramento vegetal
dc.subject.udc: 63
dc.title: Diversidade e estrutura genética de Euterpe edulis Mart
dc.typemaster: Thesis