Fatores associados ao parto cesariana no Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antonio Morais (HUCAM)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zaganelli, Francisco Luiz | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Patrícia Leite | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Carneiro, Teresa Cristina Janes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Boldrini, Neide Aparecida Tosato | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The cesarean birth rate has high values worldwide, setting the so-called epidemic of caesarean sections. The WHO recommends a rate of 10- 15% of deliveries performed by surgical means, considered safe for maternal and neonatal mortality, from which can exist increase in complications that doesn’t lead to improved quality of obstetric care. However, it is not the reality in most countries worldwide, including Brazil, which is one of the world champions where the majority of births occurring in this country is caesarean, reaching a rate of 56%. Among some determining factors for this reality, we can cite the clinical conditions, population, socioeconomic and cultural characteristics. This research proposes to assess the factors associate with cesarean section at the Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antonio Morais (HUCAM) in addition to studying the surgical birth rate, in order to elucidate critical issues in health care in this institution. The survey used the SIP database-CLAP from Projeto Mãe Adolescente at HUCAM involving the birth that occurred between April/2012 and December/2013, totalizing 2009 patients. The variables analysed were divided between maternal factors (maternal age, educations, previous pregnancy, c-section and BMI), obstretic factors (quality of pre-natal, gestacional age, diabetes and pre eclampsia) and neonatal factors (fetal presentation, APGAR, weight and IPR). Initially, was made a descriptive analysis of the data and adjustment for general linear models for the 3 groups of factors. The index of cesarean births was 58,8% and the factors associated with the surgical delivery were: cesarean section, maternal age over 20 years, diabetes and pre eclampsia, breech presentation, over than 41 weeks gestational age and weight of the newborn. We found a negative association with non caesarean sections and fetal size births, behaving as protective factors. At the end of this research, was made suggestions for action plans aiming improvements to this health service, in accordance with public policies to reduce the number of caesareans, like as: to maintan statistical service and to intensify fill the SIP CLAP, to promote continuing medical education and organizational changes in materials and health staff, the decentralization of education at the university hospital and the monitoring of the actions taken and the impact on the results found. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O índice de cesarianas apresenta valores elevados em todo mundo, configurando o que se chama de epidemia de cesarianas. A OMS recomenda uma taxa de 10 a 15% dos partos realizados por meio cirúrgico, taxa considerada segura para a morbimortalidade materna e neonatal, a partir do qual há aumento das complicações sem levar à melhoria da qualidade da assistência obstétrica. O Brasil apresenta-se como um dos campeões mundiais de cesariana e a maioria dos nascimentos ocorridos no país é por parto operatório, atingindo uma taxa de 56%. O presente trabalho propôs-se a avaliar os fatores associados à cesariana no Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antonio Morais (HUCAM) além de estudar o índice de partos cirúrgicos. A pesquisa utilizou o banco de dados SIP- CLAP do projeto Mãe Adolescente do Hucam, envolvendo os partos ocorridos entre abril de 2012 até dezembro de 2013, totalizando 2009 pacientes. As variáveis analisadas foram divididas entre fatores maternos (idade materna, escolaridade, gestação anterior, cesariana prévia e IMC), fatores obstétricos (qualidade do pré-natal, idade gestacional, diabetes e pré-eclâmpsia) e fatores neonatais (apresentação fetal, apgar, peso e IPR). Inicialmente, foi realizado análise descritiva dos dados e ajustados para modelos lineares gerais para os 3 grupos de fatores. O índice de partos cesarianas foi de 58,8% dos partos e os fatores associados ao parto operatório foram: cesariana prévia, idade materna acima de 20 anos, diabetes e pré- eclâmpsia, apresentação pélvica, idade gestacional maior que 41 semanas e peso do recém-nascido. Encontramos associação negativa com partos não cesarianas e tamanho fetal, comportando-se como fatores de proteção. Ao final desde trabalho sugerimos planos de ação visando melhorias no atendimento aos usuários, em consoante com as políticas públicas para a redução do número de cesarianas: manter serviço estatístico e intensificar preenchimento do SIP- CLAP, promover educação médica continuada e mudanças organizacionais em materiais e equipe de saúde, descentralização do ensino no hospital universitário e monitorização das ações realizadas e o impacto nos resultados encontrados. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Sistema Único de Saúde (Brasil) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cesariana | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Hospitais universitários | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração Pública | |
| dc.subject.udc | 35 | |
| dc.title | Fatores associados ao parto cesariana no Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antonio Morais (HUCAM) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| schema.affiliation | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | por |