Diversidade genética de norovírus em indivíduos com diarreia aguda: uma análise temporal
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Spano, Liliana Cruz | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barreira, Debora Maria Pires Goncalves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Fausto Edmundo Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Fumian, Tulio Machado | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Rita Elizabeth Checon de Freitas | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Palaci, Moises | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-10-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Human noroviruses, belonging to three genogroups and more than 30 genotypes, are the main cause of sporadic gastroenteritis and outbreaks worldwide. They are characterized by significant evolution due to mutation and recombination events, and generation of pandemic-spreading variants. The aim of this study was to determine the genetic diversity of noroviruses in individuals with gastroenteritis in our geographic area. Three groups of samples were included in this study: (i) fecal specimens obtained prospectively from children with diarrhea (n=307) collected between October 2014 and September 2018; (ii) norovirus-positive specimens (n=78) obtained from children and adults between February 2003 and June 2004 and December 2007 and June 2011; and (iii) norovirus-positive specimens (n=2) associated with a gastroenteritis outbreak in a hospital unit in 2012. Norovirus detection was performed by RT-qPCR for the ORF1-ORF-2 junction region. Genotypes were determined by phylogenetic analysis of partial polymerase and capsid sequences. Complete sequence of the capsid protein (VP1) GII.4 Sydney 2012 and nearly complete sequence of the GII.P16 polymerase of the new recombinant GII.4 Sydney [P16] were obtained and phylogenetic analysis performed. Noroviruses were detected in 24.4% (75/307) of the prospective study specimens and phylogenetic analysis (n=52) demonstrated the predominance of the recombinant GII.P16 GII.4 Sydney 2012 (n=27), described for the first time in Brazil, followed by genotypes GII.4 Sydney 2012[P31] (n=10) and GII.17[P17] (n=5), in addition to seven other recombinants in a smaller number of cases (GII.2[P16], GII.6[P7], GII.3[P16], GII.4 Sydney 2012[PNA], GII.1[Pg], GII.4 Sydney 2012[P4 New Orleans] and GI.7[P7]). There were amino acid substitutions in the proteins: (i) GII.P16 polymerase of strains that circulated in 2016 and 2017 compared with pre-2015 sequences (available in GenBank); and in (ii) VP1 of GII.4 Sydney 2012 strains associated with GII.P16 (2016 and 2018) compared with those associated with GII.P31 before 2015. Different GII.4 variants were detected in all sample collection periods, coinciding with their circulation worldwide. The recombinant GII.4 Sydney 2012[P31] was responsible for the outbreak in the hospital, which occurred in the same year of its first description worldwide. Our study shows the great genetic diversity of noroviruses circulating in our geographic area and highlights the unprecedented report of the emerging recombinant GII.4 Sydney 2012[P16] in Brazil. Evolutionary algorithms applied to passive optical network designs | |
| dc.description.resumo | Norovírus humanos, pertencentes a três genogrupos e mais de 30 genótipos, são a principal causa de gastroenterite esporádica e de surtos no mundo. Eles são caracterizados por uma significativa evolução devida a eventos de mutações e recombinação, e geração de variantes de disseminação pandêmica. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a diversidade genética de norovírus em indivíduos com gastroenterite em nossa área geográfica. Três grupos de amostras fazem parte deste estudo: (i) espécimes fecais obtidos prospectivamente de crianças com diarreia (n=307) coletadas entre outubro de 2014 e setembro de 2018; (ii) espécimes positivos para norovírus (n=78) obtidos de crianças e adultos nos períodos de fevereiro de 2003 a junho de 2004 e dezembro de 2007 a junho de 2011; e (iii) espécimes positivos para norovírus (n=2) associado a um surto de gastroenterite em unidade hospitalar em 2012. A detecção dos norovírus foi realizada RT-qPCR para região de junção ORF1-ORF-2. Os genótipos foram determinados pela análise filogenética de sequências parciais da polimerase e do capsídeo. Sequenciamento completo da proteína do capsídeo (VP1) GII.4 Sydney 2012 e quase completa da polimerase GII.P16 da nova recombinante GII.4 Sydney [P16] foram obtidos e realizada a análise filogenética. Norovírus foram detectados em 24.4% (75/307) dos espécimes do estudo prospectivo e a análise filogenética (n=52) demonstrou o predomínio da recombinante GII.P16 GII.4 Sydney 2012 (n=27), descrita pela primeira vez no Brasil, seguida dos genótipos GII.4 Sydney 2012[P31] (n= 10) e GII.17[P17] (n=5), além de sete outros recombinantes em menor número de casos (GII.2[P16], GII.6[P7], GII.3[P16], GII.4 Sydney 2012[PNA], GII.1[Pg], GII.4 Sydney 2012[P4 New Orleans] e GI.7[P7]). Houve substituições de aminoácidos nas proteínas: (i) polimerase GII.P16 de cepas que circularam em 2016 e 2017 em comparação com sequências pré-2015 (disponíveis no GenBank); e em (ii) VP1 de cepas GII.4 Sydney 2012 associadas com GII.P16 (2016 e 2018) em comparação com aquelas associadas com GII.P31 antes de 2015. Foram detectadas diferentes variantes GII.4 em todos os períodos de coleta de amostras, coincidindo com a circulação no mundo. A recombinante GII.4 Sydney 2012[P31] foi a responsável pelo surto no hospital, ocorrido no mesmo ano de sua primeira descrição no mundo. Nosso estudo mostra a grande diversidade genética de norovírus circulando em nossa área geográfica e destaca o relato inédito da recombinante emergente GII.4 Sydney 2012[P16] no Brasil. Algoritmos evolutivos aplicados em projetos de redes ópticas passivas | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject | Gastroenterite | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias | |
| dc.title | Diversidade genética de norovírus em indivíduos com diarreia aguda: uma análise temporal | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative |