Análise dos procedimentos de ensino utilizados no curso de odontologia da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Raquel Baroni de
dc.contributor.author: Toledo, Natasha de Almeida Dutra
dc.contributor.referee1: Pacheco, Karina Tonini dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee2: Trazzi, Patricia Silveira da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-22
dc.description.abstract: The teaching-learning process has undergone many changes over the years, one of the reasons is to adapt to the generation of students from schools and universities. This adaptation has also been occurring in the curriculum of higher education courses, among them Dentistry. One way of recording such changes is the analysis of the pedagogical design of the courses (PPC) of Dentistry. In the PPC there is vital and important information about the purpose of the course, courses taken (compulsory and optional), as well as the methodologies that the teachers are using to teach. The objective was to verify the teaching procedures registered in the PPC of the Dentistry course of the Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES) and compare it with the methodology cited by the professors of the professional cycle through a questionnaire. A documentary, exploratory, descriptive and quantitative study was carried out. In the documentary research, 50% of the subjects of the vocational cycle (5th to 10th period) registered in the PPC of the UFES Dentistry course were included, forming a total of 15 subjects. In addition, the professors of the vocational cycle of the UFES Dentistry course (5th to 10th period) were interviewed from three departments: Dental Clinic, Dental Prosthesis and Social Medicine that were randomly selected. In the first stage of the interview, three questions were asked related to the discipline, period and the teaching procedures used to teach; if the teachers remembered what procedures were mentioned in the PPC and if they could be mentioned. After this step, it was carried out the reading of the Topic Methodology registered in the PPC with the teacher. After this reading, the second part of the questionnaire was applied with questions related to the topic Methodology. The teaching procedure most frequently cited by teachers was the lecture, a traditional methodology. 93% of teachers and 83% of PPC subjects reported using it. The second procedure most cited by the teachers was the seminar reported by 40% of the teachers, in the PPC he was the most cited and was present in 91% of the subjects of the PPC. Six other teaching procedures were cited, such as bibliographic research, problem-based learning (PBL), directed study, study group, discussion and problem-solving. It was observed in this research that there is little diversity in the teaching procedures cited by the teachers interviewed and described in the PPC of Dentistry of UFES. It can be concluded that there is some pedagogical difficulty or deficiency on the part of teachers to adopt new teaching procedures, including interactive teaching procedures.eng
dc.description.resumo: O processo de ensino-aprendizagem vem passando por muitas mudanças ao longo dos anos, um dos motivos é buscar adaptar-se à geração de estudantes das escolas e universidades. Essa adaptação vem ocorrendo também no currículo dos cursos de nível superior, dentre eles, a Odontologia. Uma forma de registrar tais mudanças é a análise do projeto pedagógico dos cursos (PPC) de Odontologia. No PPC existem informações vitais e importantes sobre o objetivo do curso, disciplinas cursadas (obrigatórias e optativas), bem como os procedimentos de ensino que os docentes estão utilizando para dar aulas. O objetivo foi verificar os procedimentos de ensino registrados no PPC do curso de Odontologia da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES) e comparar com os procedimentos de ensino citados pelos docentes que atuam no ciclo profissionalizante, por meio de entrevista (questionário). Foi realizado um estudo documental, exploratório, descritivo e de natureza quantitativa. Na pesquisa documental do PPC foram incluídas 50% das disciplinas do ciclo profissionalizante (5º ao 10º período), totalizando 15 disciplinas. A seguir, foram entrevistados os docentes do ciclo profissionalizante do curso de Odontologia da UFES (5º ao 10º período) de três departamentos: Clínica Odontológica, Prótese Dentária e Medicina Social, que foram selecionados aleatoriamente. O procedimento de ensino mais frequentemente citado pelos docentes foi a aula expositiva (93%), seguido do seminário (40%). No PPC o procedimento de ensino registrado mais frequentemente foi o seminário (91%), seguido da aula expositiva (83%). Outros seis procedimentos de ensino foram citados pelos docentes e registrados no PPC, dentre eles a pesquisa bibliográfica, aprendizado baseado em problema (ABP), estudo dirigido, grupo de estudo, discussão e problematização. Foi observado nessa pesquisa que existe pouca diversidade nos procedimentos de ensino citados pelos docentes entrevistados e descritos no PPC de Odontologia da UFES. Pode-se concluir que existe alguma dificuldade ou deficiência pedagógica por parte dos docentes entrevistados para adotar novos procedimentos de ensino, incluindo os procedimentos de ensino interativos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Clinica Odontológica
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Clínica Odontológica
dc.subject: Methodolyeng
dc.subject: Education highereng
dc.subject: Facultyeng
dc.subject: Education dentaleng
dc.subject: Metodologiapor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Docentespor
dc.subject: Educação em odontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: Odontologia
dc.subject.udc: 616.314
dc.title: Análise dos procedimentos de ensino utilizados no curso de odontologia da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.typemaster: Thesis