Conselho Nacional de Educação: da organicidade da educação nacional ao isomorfismo educacional global
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Wagner dos
dc.contributor.author: Negreiros, Heitor Lopes
dc.contributor.referee1: Copatti, Carina
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira Neto, Amarílio
dc.contributor.referee3: Cury, Carlos Roberto Jamil
dc.contributor.referee4: Jacomini, Márcia Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-01
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to analyze, within a historical process (1842–1994), the role of Brazil’s National Education Councils and, in a more recent period (1996–2016), the networks of sociability that were established within the National Education Council (CNE). It seeks to understand how these networks contribute to the formulation of educational policies that have become increasingly isomorphic at the global level. The research adopts a qualitative approach and is based on critical-documentary analysis. Drawing on Braudel’s (1965) notion of the “dialectics of duration,” the historical contextualization made it possible to comprehend the central role of the CNE in shaping key Brazilian educational policies throughout its trajectory. The sources analyzed include the CNE members’ Lattes CVs, academic publications, available interviews, opinion articles, press reports, meeting minutes, and official opinions issued by the Council. The historical trajectory reveals that, between 1842 and 1994, the CNE (under various names) played a central role in the structuring of national education, navigating through both authoritarian and democratic regimes and engaging with different educational paradigms—thus contributing to the consolidation of education as a primary institution in Brazil. From 1996 to 2002, the CNE came under strong influence from multilateral organizations, steering Brazilian education toward a globally-oriented educational isomorphism, despite the presence of political and academic resistance within the institution. Between 2003 and 2010, the dynamics of isomorphism shifted, marked by the involvement of multilateral actors in policies promoting inclusion and diversity, as well as the growing influence of corporate philanthropic foundations. From 2011 to 2016, the CNE’s ties with multilateral organizations deepened further, as evidenced by the sociability networks of its members, their academic output, official opinions, and meeting records. These elements point to the strengthening of global educational isomorphism in Brazil—one that, although responsive to contemporary demands, retains an underlying logic of convergence. Based on David P. Baker’s theory (2014), this study understands that the diffusion of global educational models does not operate solely as external imposition but also reflects the internal logic of education as an autonomous institution of modernity. Accordingly, the CNE, while traversed by external isomorphic pressures, also reveals the institutional strength of education to re inscribe—globally and from within—its own normative contours regarding what should be taught, by whom, to whom, and for what purposes
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem como objetivo analisar, no processo histórico (1842-1994), o papel dos Conselhos Nacionais de Educação no Brasil e, em um período mais recente (1996-2016), as redes de sociabilidade que se constituíram no interior do Conselho Nacional de Educação (CNE), compreendendo como essas redes atuam na conformação de políticas educacionais crescentemente isomórficas globalmente. A pesquisa tem uma abordagem qualitativa e é de natureza crítico-documental. A partir da perspectiva da “dialética da duração” de Fernand Braudel (1965), a contextualização histórica possibilitou compreender o protagonismo do CNE na formulação das principais políticas educacionais brasileiras. Utiliza como fontes os Currículos Lattes dos conselheiros, suas produções acadêmicas, entrevistas disponíveis, artigos de opinião, reportagens jornalísticas, atas de reuniões e pareceres do CNE. O percurso histórico evidencia que, entre 1842 e 1994, o CNE (em suas diferentes denominações) desempenhou um papel central na estruturação da educação nacional, atravessando diferentes regimes políticos – autoritários e democráticos – e distintas perspectivas educacionais, contribuindo para a constituição da educação como instituição primária no Brasil. No período de 1996 a 2002, o CNE sofreu forte influência das recomendações de organismos multilaterais, direcionando a educação brasileira para um Isomorfismo Educacional de caráter global, ainda que tenha havido resistências tanto políticas quanto acadêmicas. Entre 2003 e 2010, observa-se uma reconfiguração na forma como o Isomorfismo Educacional se manifestou, com a atuação dos organismos multilaterais na formulação de políticas de inclusão e diversidade e a crescente influência das fundações empresariais. No período de 2011 a 2016, verifica-se um aprofundamento das relações dos conselheiros do CNE com organismos multilaterais, evidenciado por suas redes de sociabilidade, produções acadêmicas, pareceres e registros de reuniões. Esses elementos indicam o fortalecimento do Isomorfismo Educacional global no Brasil, que, embora tenha se adaptado às demandas contemporâneas, manteve sua lógica isomórfica subjacente. Com base na teoria de David P. Baker (2014), compreende-se que a difusão de modelos educacionais globais não opera apenas como imposição externa, mas também como expressão do próprio fundamento da educação enquanto instituição autônoma da modernidade. Assim, o CNE, ao ser atravessado por forças isomórficas externas, também aponta a força institucional da educação em reinscrever globalmente – a partir de seu interior – os contornos do que deve ser ensinado, por quem, para quem e com quais finalidades
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Políticas educacionais
dc.subject: Conselho Nacional de Educação
dc.subject: Isomorfismo educacional
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject: Educational policies
dc.subject: National Education Council
dc.subject: Educational isomorphism
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Conselho Nacional de Educação: da organicidade da educação nacional ao isomorfismo educacional global
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis