Analysis of the impacts of label dependence in multi-label learning
bibo.pageEnd111
dc.contributor.advisor1: Varejão, Flavio Miguel
dc.contributor.author: Mello, Lucas Henrique Sousa
dc.contributor.referee1: Haeusler, Edward Hermann
dc.contributor.referee2: Boldt, Francisco de Assis
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Thiago Oliveira dos
dc.contributor.referee4: Rodrigues, Alexandre Loureiros
dc.contributor.referee5: Rauber, Thomas Walter
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-19
dc.description.abstract: Conclusions in the field of multi-label learning are often drawn from experiments using real benchmark datasets, which is a good practice for comparing results. However, it hardly proves or clearly shows how dependencies among class labels impact on the performance and behaviour of multi-label algorithms. A reasonable approach to tackle this issue consists of adopting a mathematical or statistical formulation of the problem and using it to elaborate theoretical proofs. Another approach consists of elaborating experiments in a well-controlled environment where the dependence among labels can be easier controlled and analyzed, which is the case for many works based on artificial datasets. Both approaches are adopted in this thesis to understand the role of label dependence in multi-label learning. The work done in this thesis is composed of several contributions regarding the analysis of multi-label algorithms from a statistical perspective. One contribution is that calibrated label ranking is an algorithm that can perform extremely poor in particular scenarios where label dependence is present, due to the way that pairwise comparison of labels is done by the algorithm. Another contribution is that the label dependence present in multi-label learning makes the optimization of the expected coverage a NP-hard problem, even at restricted conditions. Finally, a proposal is presented on how to build an experimental environment where the label dependence can conveniently be controlled for comparing performance among multi-label learning algorithms.
dc.description.resumo: Conclusões em aprendizado multirrótulo geralmente são tiradas através de experimentos usando conjuntos de dados reais de referência, o que é uma boa prática ao comparar resultados. No entanto, dificilmente demonstra ou mostra claramente como a dependência entre rótulos afeta o desempenho e o comportamento de algoritmos multirrótulo. Uma abordagem razoável para resolver tal problema consiste em adotar uma formulação matemática ou estatística do problema e usá-lo para elaborar provas teóricas. Outra abordagem consiste em elaborar experimentos em um ambiente controlado, onde a dependência entre rótulos pode ser mais facilmente controlada e analisada, o que é o caso de muitos trabalhos baseados em conjuntos de dados artificiais. Ambas abordagens são adotadas nesta tese para entender o papel da dependência de rótulos na aprendizagem multirrótulo. O trabalho realizado nesta tese é composto de várias contribuições à análise de algoritmos multirrótulo em uma perspectiva estatística. Uma contribuição é que o método calibrated label ranking é um algoritmo que pode ter um desempenho extremamente baixo quando empregado em um cenário muito particular em que a dependência entre rótulos está presente, devido à maneira como a comparação em pares de rótulos é feita pelo algoritmo. Outra contribuição é que a dependência entre rótulos a otimização de coverage esperado é um problema NP-difícil. Por final, é apresentada uma forma de criar um ambiente experimental em que a dependência entre rótulos possa ser convenientemente controlada com o objetivo de comparar o desempenho entre os métodos de aprendizado multirrótulo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Ciência da Computação
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject: Algoritmos multirrótulo
dc.subjectcalibrated label ranking
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.title: Analysis of the impacts of label dependence in multi-label learning
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis